Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-516 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-516 Sample Questions:

1.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities. You define a Category class by writing the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public class Category
02 {
03 public int CategoryID { get; set; }
04 public string CategoryName { get; set; }
05 public string Description { get; set; }
06 public byte[] Picture { get; set; }
07
08 }
You need to add a collection named Products to the Category class. You also need to ensure that the collection supports deferred loading. Which code segment should you insert at line 07?
A.public static List <Product> Products { get; set; }
B.public virtual List <Product> Products { get; set; }
C.public abstract List <Product> Products { get; set; }
D.protected List <Product> Products { get; set; }
Answer: B

2.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Forms application. You plan to deploy the application to several shared client computers. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01Configuration config = ConfigurationManager.OpenExeConfiguration(exeConfigName);
02
03config.Save();
04...
You need to encrypt the connection string stored in the .config file. Which code segm ent should you insert at line 02?
A.ConnectionStringsSection section = config.GetSection("connectionString") as
ConnectionStringsSection;
section.SectionInformation.ProtectSection("DataProtectionConfigurationProvider");
B.ConnectionStringsSection section = config.GetSection("connectionStrings") as
ConnectionStringsSection;
section.SectionInformation.ProtectSection("DataProtectionConfigurationProvider");
C.ConnectionStringsSection section = config.GetSection("connectionString") as
ConnectionStringsSection;
section.SectionInformation.ProtectSection("RsaProtectedConfigurationProvider");
D.ConnectionStringsSection section = config.GetSection("connectionStrings") as
ConnectionStringsSection;
section.SectionInformation.ProtectSection("RsaProtectedConfigurationPro vider");
Answer: D

3.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database. The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities. The database includes objects based on the exhibit. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 using (AdventureWorksEntities context = new AdventureWorksEntities()){
02
03 foreach (SalesOrderHeader order in customer.SalesOrderHeader){
04Console.WriteLine(String.Format("Order: {0} ", order.SalesOrderNumber));
05 foreach (SalesOrderDetail item in order.SalesOrderDetail){
06Console.WriteLine(String.Format("Quantity: {0} ", item.Quantity));
07Console.WriteLine(String.Format("Product: {0} ", item.Product.Name));
08}
09}
10}
You want to list all the orders for a specified customer. You need to ensure that the list contains the following fields: "Order number "Quantity of products "Product name Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A.Contact customer = context.Contact.Where("it.ContactID = @customerId", new
ObjectParameter("@customerId", customerId)).First();
B.Contact customer = context.Contact.Where("it.ContactID = @customerId", new
ObjectParameter("customerId", customerId)).First();
C.context.ContextOptions.LazyLoadingEnabled = true; Contact customer = (From contact in
context.Contact include("SalesOrderHeader.SalesOrderDetail") select conatct). FirstOrDefault();
D.Contact customer = (From contact in context.Contact include("SalesOrderHeader") select conatct).
FirstOrDefault();
Answer: B

4.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. You use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities. You writ e the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01AdventureWorksEntities context = New AdventureWorksEntities
(http://localhost:1234/AdventureWorks.svc );
02
03var q = from c in context.Customers
04where c.City == "London"
05orderby c.CompanyName
06select c;
You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements: "Compares the current values of unmodified properties with values returned from the data source. "Marks the property as modified when the properties are not the same. Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A.context.MergeOption = MergeOption.AppendOnly;
B.context.MergeOption = MergeOption.PreserveChanges;
C.context.MergeOption = MergeOption.OverwriteChanges;
D.context.MergeOption = MergeOption.NoTracking;
Answer: B

5.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. You use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01public partial class SalesOrderDetail : EntityObject
02{
03partial void OnOrderQtyChanging(short value)
04{
05
06{
07...
08}
09}
10}
You need to find out whether the object has a valid ObjectStateEntry instance. Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
A.if (this.EntityState != EntityState.Detached)
B.if (this.EntityState != EntityState.Unchanged)
C.if (this.EntityState != EntityState.Modified)
D.if (this.EntityState != EntityState.Added)
Answer: D

6.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, Microsoft Sync Framework, and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. You have a ServerSyncProvider connected to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
The database is hosted on a Web server. Users will use the Internet to access the Cus tomer database through the ServerSyncProvider. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01SyncTable customerSyncTable = new SyncTable("Customer");
02customerSyncTable.CreationOption = TableCreationOption. Uploa dExistingOrCreateNewTable;
03
04customerSyncTable.SyncGroup = customerSyncGroup;
05 this.Configuration.SyncTables.Add(customerSyncTable);
You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements: "Users can modify data locally and receive changes from the server. "Only changed rows are transferred during synchronization. Which code segment should you insert at line 03?
A.customerSyncTable.SyncDirection = SyncDirection.DownloadOnly;
B.customerSyncTable.SyncDirection = SyncDirection.Snapsho t;
C.customerSyncTable.SyncDirection = SyncDirection.Bidirectional;
D.customerSyncTable.SyncDirection = SyncDirection.UploadOnly;
Answer: C

7.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Data Services service. The service connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. The service is hosted by an Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Web server.
The application works correctly in the development environment. However, when you con nect to the service on the production server, attempting to update or delete an entity results in an error. You need to ensure that you can update and delete entities on the production server. What should you do?
A.Add the following line of code to the InitializeService method of the service.
config.SetEntitySetAccessRule ("*",EntitySetRights.WriteDelete | EntitySetRights.WriteInsert);
B.Add the following line of code to the InitializeService method of the service.
config.SetEntitySetAccessRule ("*",EntitySetRights.WriteDelete | EntitySetRights.WriteMerge);
C.Configure IIS to allow the PUT and DELETE verbs for the .svc Application Extension.
D.Configure IIS to allow the POST and DELETE verbs for the .svc Application Extension.
Answer: C

8.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. The database includes a table named dbo.Documents that contains a column with large binary dat a. You are creating the Data Access Layer (DAL). You add the following code segment to query the dbo.Documents table. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01public void LoadDocuments(DbConnection cnx)
02{
03var cmd = cnx.CreateCommand();
04cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM dbo.Documents";
05...
06cnx.Open();
07
08ReadDocument(reader); }
You need to ensure that data can be read as a stream. Which code segment should you insert at line 07?
A.var reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.Default);
B.var reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SchemaOnly);
C.var reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.KeyInfo);
D.var reader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SequentialAccess);
Answer: D

9.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database. You create a DataSet object in the application.
You add two DataTable objects named App_Products and App_Categories to the DataSet. You add the following code segment to populate the DataSet object. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01public void Fill(SqlConnection cnx, DataSet ds) {
03var cmd = cnx.CreateCommand();
04cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM dbo.Products; " + "SELECT * FROM dbo.Categories";
05var adapter = new SqlDataAdapter(cmd);
06
07}
You need to ensure that App_Products and App_Categories are populated from the dbo.Products and dbo.Categories database tables. Which code segment should you insert at line 06?
A.adapter.Fill(ds, "Products"); adapter.Fill(ds, "Categories");
B.adapter.Fill(ds.Tables["App_Products"]);
adapter.Fill(ds.Tables["App_Categories"]);
C.adapter.TableMappings.Add("Table", "App_Products");
adapter.TableMappings.Add("Table1", "App_Categories");
adapter.Fill(ds);
D.adapter.TableMappings.Add("Products", "App_Products");
adapter.TableMappings.Add("Categories", "App_Categories");
adapter.Fill(ds);
Answer: C

10.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Data Services service. You deploy the data service to the following URL: http://contoso.com/Northwind.svc. You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01var uri = new Uri(@"http://contoso.com/Northwind.svc/");
02var ctx = new NorthwindEntities(uri);
03var categories = from c in ctx.Categories 04select c;
04foreach (var category in categories) {
05PrintCategory(category);
06
07foreach (var product in category.Products) {
08
09PrintProduct(product);
10}
11}
You need to ensure that the Product data for each Category object is lazy -loaded. What should you do?
A.Add the following code segment at line 06.
ctx.LoadProperty(category, "Products");
B.Add the following code segment at line 08.
ctx.LoadProperty(product, "*");
C.Add the following code segment at line 06.
var strPrdUri = string.Format("Categories({0})?$expand=Products", category.CategoryID);
var productUri = new Uri(strPrdUri, UriKind.Relative);
ctx.Execute <Product>(productUri);
D.Add the following code segment at line 08.
var strprdUri= string.format("Products?$filter=CatgoryID eq {0}", category.CategoryID);
VarProdcutUri = new Uri(strPrd, UriKind.Relative);
ctx.Execute <Product>(productUri);
Answer: A

11.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You load records from the Customers table into a DataSet object named dataset.
You need to retrieve the value of the City field from the first and last records in the Customers table.
Which code segment should you use?
A.DataTable dt = dataset.Tables["Customers"];
string first = dt.Rows[0]["City"].ToString();
string last = dt.Rows[dt.Rows.Count - 1]["City"].ToString();
B.DataTable dt = dataset.Tables["Customers"];
string first = dt.Rows[0]["City"].ToString();
string last = dt.Rows[dt.Rows.Count]["City"].ToString();
C.DataRelation relationFirst = dataset.Relations[0];
DataRelation relationLast = dataset.Relations[dataset.Relations.Count - 1];
string first = relationFirst.childTable.Columns["City"].ToString();
string last = relationLast.childTable.Columns["City"].ToString();
D.DataRelation relationFirst = dataset.Relations[0];
DataRelation relationLast = dataset.Relations[dataset.Relations.Count];
string first = relationFirst.childTable.Columns["City"].ToString();
string last = relationLast.childTable.Columns["City"].ToString();
Answer: A

12.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database. The application has two DataTable objects that reference the Customers and Orders tables in the database. The application contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.
01DataSet customerOrders = new DataSet();
02customerOrders.EnforceConstraints = true;
03ForeignKeyConstraint ordersFK = new ForeignKeyConstraint("ordersFK",
04customerOrders.Tables["Customers"].Columns["CustomerID"],
05customerOrders.Tables["Orders"].Columns["CustomerID"]);
06
07customerOrders.Tables["Orders"].Constraints.Add(ordersFK);
You need to ensure that an exception is thrown when you attempt to delete Customer records that have related Order records. Which code segment should you insert at line 06?
A.ordersFK.DeleteRule = Rule.SetDefault;
B.ordersFK.DeleteRule = Rule.None;
C.ordersFK.DeleteRule = Rule.SetNull;
D.ordersFK.DeleteRule = Rule.Cascade;
Answer: B

13.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an applic ation. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database. The application uses a DataTable named OrderDetailTable that has the following columns: "ID "OrderID "ProductID "Quantity "LineTotal Some records contain a null value in the LineTotal fiel d and 0 in the Quantity field. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01DataColumn column = new DataColumn("UnitPrice", typeof(double));
02
03OrderDetailTable.Columns.Add(column);
You need to add a calculated DataColumn named UnitPrice to the OrderDetailTable object. You also need to ensure that UnitPrice is set to 0 when it cannot be calculated. Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A.column.Expression = "LineTotal/Quantity";
B.column.Expression = "LineTotal/ISNULL(Quantity, 1)";
C.column.Expression = "if(Quantity > 0, LineTotal/Quantity, 0)";
D.column.Expression = "iif(Quantity > 0, LineTotal/Quantity, 0)";
Answer: D

14.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to creat e an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database and contains a LINQ to SQL data model. The data model contains a function named createCustomer that calls a stored procedure. The stored procedure is also named createCustomer. The createCustomer function has the following signature.
createCustomer (Guid customerID, String customerName, String address1)
The application contains the following the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01CustomDataContext context = new CustomDataContext();
02Guid userID = Guid.NewGuid();
03String address1 = "1 Main Steet";
04String name = "Marc";
05
You need to use the createCustomer stored procedure to add a customer to the database. Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
A.context.createCustomer(userID, customer1, address1)
B.context.ExecuteCommand("createCustomer", userID, customer1, address1);
Customer customer = new Customer() { ID = userID, Address1 = address1, Name = customer1, };
C.context.ExecuteCommand("createCustomer", customer);
Customer customer = new Customer() { ID = userID, Address1 = address1, Name = customer1, };
D.context.ExecuteQuery(typeof(Customer), "createCustomer", customer);
Answer: A

15.You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4 to create an application. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database. You use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to manage persistence-ignorant entities. You create an ObjectContext instance named context. Then, you directly modify properties on several entities. You need to save the modified entity values to the database.
Which code segment should you use?
A.context.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.AcceptAllChangesAfterSave);
B.context.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.DetectChangesBefore Save);
C.context.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.None);
D.context.SaveChanges();
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved