Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-505(VB) Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-505(VB) Sample Questions:

1. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
The application requires a form to display a clock.
You need to create a circular form to display the clock.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Me.FormBorderStyle =
System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.None
Dim path As New System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath()
path.AddEllipse(0, 0, Me.Width, Me.Height)
Dim reg As New Region()
Me.Region = reg
B. Me.FormBorderStyle =
System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.FixedSingle
Dim path As New System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath()
path.AddEllipse(0, 0, Me.Width, Me.Height)
Dim reg As New Region(path)
Me.Region = reg
C. Me.FormBorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.None
Dim path As New System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath()
path.AddEllipse(0, 0, Me.Width, Me.Height)
Dim reg As New Region(path)
Me.Region = reg
D. Me.FormBorderStyle =
System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.FixedSingle
Dim path As New System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath()
path.AddEllipse(0, 0, Me.Width, Me.Height)
Dim reg As New Region()
Me.Region = reg
Answer: C

2. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You create a new form in your application. You add a SplitContainer control named spcFrame to the form.
The SplitContainer control has two SplitterPanel controls named Panel1 and Panel2.
You are configuring the SplitContainer control to define the layout of the form.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
The initial distance from the left edge of the spcFrame splitter is set to 200 pixels.
The size of the Panel2 SplitterPanel remains unchanged when the form is resized.
Which code segment should you use?
A. spcFrame.Panel1MinSize = 200
spcFrame.FixedPanel = FixedPanel.Panel1
B. spcFrame.IsSplitterFixed = True
spcFrame.SplitterWidth = 200
C. spcFrame.SplitterDistance = 200
spcFrame.FixedPanel = FixedPanel.Panel2
D. spcFrame.Panel2MinSize = 0
spcFrame.SplitterIncrement = 200
Answer: C

3. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You create a new form in the application. You add a ContextMenuStrip control named ctxMenu to the form.
You have a user-defined class named CustomControl.
You write the following code segment in the application. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim myControl As New CustomControl()
02
You need to ensure that an instance of CustomControl is displayed on the form as a top-level item of the ctxMenu control.
Which code segment should you add at line 02?
A. Dim host As New ToolStripControlHost(myControl)
ctxMenu.Items.Add(host)
B. Dim panel As New ToolStripPanel()
panel.Controls.Add(myControl)
ctxMenu.Controls.Add(panel)
C. Dim panel As New ToolStripContentPanel()
panel.Controls.Add(myControl)
ctxMenu.Controls.Add(panel)
D. Dim menuItem As New ToolStripMenuItem()
Dim host As New ToolStripControlHost(myControl)
menuItem.DropDownItems.Add(host)
ctxMenu.Items.Add(menuItem)
Answer: A

4. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You create a new form in your application. You add a PrintDocument control named pntDoc to the form.
To support the print functionality, you write the following code segment in the application. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, _
AddressOf PrintDoc_BeginPrint
02 ...
03 Dim canPrint As Boolean = CheckPrintAccessControl()
04 If canPrint = False Then
05
06 End If
07
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
When the user has no print access, font and file stream initializations are not executed and the print operation is cancelled.
Print operations are logged whether or not the user has print access.
What should you do?
A. Add the following code segment at line 05.
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf PrintDoc_BeginPrint
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, _
function(obj1, args1) args1.Cancel = True
Add the following code segment at line 07.
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf
LogPrintOperation
B. Add the following code segment at line 05.
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf EmptyEventHandler
Add the following code segment at line 07.
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf PrintDoc_BeginPrint
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf
LogPrintOperation
C. Add the following code segment at line 05.
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf PrintDoc_BeginPrint
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf EmptyEventHandler
Add the following code segment at line 07.
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf
LogPrintOperation
D. Add the following code segment at line 05.
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, _
function(obj1, args1) args1.Cancel = True
Add the following code segment at line 07.
AddHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf PrintDoc_BeginPrint
RemoveHandler pntDoc.BeginPrint, AddressOf
LogPrintOperation
Answer: A

5. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You plan to modify a list of orders within a DataGridView control in the application.
You need to ensure that a value is required in the first column of the grid control.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Private Sub dataGridOrders_CellValidated( _
ByVal sender As Object, _
ByVal e As DataGridViewCellEventArgs) _
Handles dataGridOrders.CellValidated
If e.ColumnIndex = 0 Then
Dim cellValue = dataGridOrders(e.ColumnIndex, e.RowIndex).Value
If cellValue = Nothing _
Or String.IsNullOrEmpty(cellValue.ToString()) Then
dataGridOrders.EndEdit()
End if
End If
End Sub
B. Private Sub dataGridOrders_Validated( _
ByVal sender As Object, _
ByVal e As EventArgs) _
Handles dataGridOrders.Validated
If dataGridOrders.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = 0 Then
Dim cellValue = dataGridOrders.Text
If cellValue = Nothing Or _
String.IsNullOrEmpty(cellValue.ToString()) Then
dataGridOrders.EndEdit()
End If
End If
End Sub
C. Private Sub dataGridOrders_Validating( _
ByVal sender As Object, _
ByVal e As CancelEventArgs) _
Handles dataGridOrders.Validating
If dataGridOrders.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = 0 Then
Dim cellValue = dataGridOrders.Text
If cellValue = Nothing Or _
String.IsNullOrEmpty(cellValue.ToString()) Then
e.Cancel = True
End If
End If
End Sub
D. Private Sub dataGridOrders_CellValidating( _
ByVal sender As Object, _
ByVal e As DataGridViewCellValidatingEventArgs) _
Handles dataGridOrders.CellValidating
If e.ColumnIndex = 0 Then
If e.FormattedValue = Nothing _
Or String.IsNullOrEmpty(e.FormattedValue.ToString()) Then
e.Cancel = True
End If
End If
End Sub
Answer: D

6. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You write the following code segment to bind a list of categories to a drop-down list. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim cnnNorthwind As OleDbConnection = _
New OleDbConnection(connectionString)
02 Dim cmdCategory As OleDbCommand = New OleDbCommand( _
"SELECT CategoryID, CategoryName FROM Categories ORDER BY
CategoryName", cnnNorthwind)
03 Dim daCategory As OleDbDataAdapter = _
New OleDbDataAdapter(cmdCategory)
04 Dim dsCategory As DataSet = New DataSet()
05 daCategory.Fill(dsCategory)
06
You need to ensure that the drop-down list meets the following requirements:
Displays all category names.
Uses the category ID as the selected item value.
Which code segment should you add at line 06?
A. ddlCategory.DataSource = dsCategory
ddlCategory.DisplayMember = "CategoryName"
ddlCategory.ValueMember = "CategoryID"
B. ddlCategory.DataSource = dsCategory.Tables(0)
ddlCategory.DisplayMember = "CategoryName"
ddlCategory.ValueMember = "CategoryID"
C. ddlCategory.DataBindings.Add("DisplayMember", _
dsCategory, "CategoryName")
ddlCategory.DataBindings.Add("ValueMember", _
dsCategory, "CategoryID")
D. ddlCategory.DataBindings.Add("DisplayMember", _
dsCategory.Tables(0), "CategoryName")
ddlCategory.DataBindings.Add("ValueMember", _
dsCategory.Tables(0), "CategoryID")
Answer: B

7. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You write a code segment to connect to a Microsoft Access database and populate a DataSet.
You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements:
It displays all database exceptions.
It logs all other exceptions by using the LogExceptionToFile.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Try
categoryDataAdapter.Fill(dsCategory)
Catch ex As SqlException
MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Exception")
LogExceptionToFile(ex.Message)
End Try
B. Try
categoryDataAdapter.Fill(dsCategory)
Catch ex As SqlException
MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Exception")
Catch ex As Exception
LogExceptionToFile(ex.Message)
End Try
C. Try
categoryDataAdapter.Fill(dsCategory)
Catch ex As OleDbException
MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Exception")
Catch ex As Exception
LogExceptionToFile(ex.Message)
End Try
D. Try
categoryDataAdapter.Fill(dsCategory)
Catch ex As OleDbException
MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Exception")
LogExceptionToFile(ex.Message)
End Try
Answer: C

8. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You need to populate a list box control along with category names by using a DataReader control.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Dim reader As OleDbDataReader
Dim cnnNorthwind As OleDbConnection = New _
OleDbConnection(connectionString)
cnnNorthwind.Open()
Dim cmdCategory As OleDbCommand = New _
OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM Categories", cnnNorthwind)
reader = cmdCategory.ExecuteReader()
while reader.Read()
lbCategories.Items.Add(reader("CategoryName"))
End While
cnnNorthwind.Close()
B. Dim reader As OleDbDataReader
Dim cnnNorthwind As OleDbConnection = New _
OleDbConnection(connectionString)
cnnNorthwind.Open()
Dim cmdCategory As OleDbCommand = New _
OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM Orders", cnnNorthwind)
reader = cmdCategory.ExecuteReader()
while reader.NextResult()
lbCategories.Items.Add(reader("CategoryName"))
End While
cnnNorthwind.Close()
C. Dim reader As OleDbDataReader
Dim cnnNorthwind As OleDbConnection = New _
OleDbConnection(connectionString)
cnnNorthwind.Open()
Dim cmdCategory As OleDbCommand = New _
OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM Orders", cnnNorthwind)
reader = cmdCategory.ExecuteReader()
cnnNorthwind.Close()
while reader.Read()
lbCategories.Items.Add(reader("CategoryName"))
End While
cnnNorthwind.Close()
D. Dim reader As OleDbDataReader
Using cnnNorthwind As OleDbConnection = New _
OleDbConnection(connectionString)
cnnNorthwind.Open()
Dim cmdCategory As OleDbCommand = New _
OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM Orders", cnnNorthwind)
reader = cmdCategory.ExecuteReader()
End Using
while reader.Read()
lbCategories.Items.Add(reader("CategoryName"))
End While
cnnNorthwind.Close()
Answer: A

9. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
The application stores a list of part numbers in an integer-based array as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Dim parts() As Integer = _
{105, 110, 110, 235, 105, _ 135, 137, 205, 105, 100, 100}
02
03 For Each item In results
04 tbResults.Text += item.ToString() & vbCrLf
05 Next
You need to use a LINQ to Objects query to perform the following tasks:
Obtain a list of duplicate part numbers.
Order the list by part numbers.
Provide the part numbers and the total count of part numbers in the results.
Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A. Dim results = (From n In parts _
Order By n _
Group n By n Into n1 = Group _
Select Key = n, Count = n1.Count()).Distinct()
B. Dim results = (From n In parts _
Group n By n Into n1 = Group _
Where n1.Count() > 1 _
Order By n1 _
Select Key = n, Count = n1.Count())
C. Dim results = (From n In parts _
Order By n _
Group n By n Into n1 = Group _
Where n1.Count() > 1 _
Select n1)
D. Dim results = (From n In parts _
Order By n _
Group n By n Into n1 = Group _
Where n1.Count() > 1 _
Select Key = n, Count = n1.Count())
Answer: D

10. You are creating a Windows Forms application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.
You use LINQ expressions to read a list of customers from the following XML file.
<customers>
<customer id="135" birthDate="4/1/1968"> Paul Koch </customer>
<customer id="122" birthDate="7/5/1988"> Bob Kelly </customer>
<customer id="044" birthDate="3/24/1990"> Joe Healy </customer>
<customer id="982" birthDate="9/15/1974"> Matt Hink </customer>
<customer id="325" birthDate="1/7/2004"> Tom Perham </customer>
<customer id="134" birthDate="9/23/1946"> Jeff Hay </customer>
<customer id="653" birthDate="5/15/1947"> Kim Shane </customer>
<customer id="235" birthDate="4/24/1979"> Mike Ray </customer>
</customers>
You need to obtain a list of names of customers who are 21 years of age or older.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Dim customers As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Customers.xml")
Dim results = From c In customers.Descendants(XName.Get("customer")) _
Where DateTime.Parse(c.Attribute("birthDate")).AddYears(21) < _
DateTime.Now _
Select c.Attribute("Name")
B. Dim customers As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Customers.xml")
Dim results = From c In customers.Descendants(XName.Get("customer")) _
Where DateTime.Parse(c.Attribute("birthDate")).AddYears(21) < _
DateTime.Now _
Select FullName = c.Value
C. Dim customers As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Customers.xml")
Dim results = From c In customers.Descendants(XName.Get("customer")) _
Where DateTime.Parse(c.Attribute("birthDate")).AddYears(21) < _
DateTime.Now _
Select c.Element("customer")
D. Dim customers As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Customers.xml")
Dim results = From c In customers.Descendants() _
Where DateTime.Parse(c.Attribute("birthDate")).AddYears(21) < _
DateTime.Now _
Select FullName = c.Value
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved