Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-469 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-469 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.
Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
- Fulfilled
- Shipped
- Ordered
- Received
You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:
- The current status of an order
- The previous status of an order.
- The date when the status changed.
The solution must minimize storage.
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate. Update rows as the order status changes.
B. Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.
C. Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D. To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.
Answer: B

Q: 2
You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously.
What should you recommend?
A. Snapshot isolation
B. A database snapshot
C. Filegroups
D. Indexes
Answer: A

Q: 3
You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1.
You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:
- Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.
- Run a custom T-SQL command.
- Back up the databases.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A trigger
B. An alert
C. A maintenance plan
D. Windows PowerShell
E. A system policy
Answer: C

Q: 4
You use SQL Server 2014 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.
You want to execute two statements.
You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.
Which code should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
D. Option E
Answer: D

Q: 5
You deploy a SQL Server instance named SQLProd that uses SQL Server 2014.
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the transactions that are running currently against SQLProd. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required.
What should you recommend?
A. Statistics
B. A dynamic management view
C. A trigger
D. User-defined views
Answer: B

Q: 6
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL1.
SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log.
You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log.
Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A policy
B. A maintenance plan
C. An alert
D. A job
E. A trigger
Answer: D, E

Q: 7
You have a database named DB1.
You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next.
Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value.
You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed.
B. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
C. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement.
D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed.
Answer: A

Q: 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2.
The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media.
The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1.
Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1.
What should you recommend?
A. A dynamic management view
B. Filegroups
C. Snapshot isolation
D. User-defined views
Answer: D

Q: 9
You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media.
You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd.
The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package.
The package must support being deployed to Windows Azure SQL Database.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A database snapshot
B. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
C. Change data capture
D. A data-tier application
Answer: B

Q: 10
You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1.
Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run.
You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file.
Which method should you use?
A. Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.
B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
C. Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.
D. Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.
Answer: C

Q: 11
You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2014 instance.
You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.
You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.
You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.
What should you do?
A. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.
B. Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.
C. Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.
D. Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.
Answer: B

Q: 12
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks.
You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
B. Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
C. Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event
D. Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.
Answer: D

Q: 13
You have two databases named DB1 and DB2 that are located on the same server.
You plan to create a stored procedure named SProc1 in DB1.
SProc1 will query a table named Table2 in DB2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SProc1 can access Table2 without granting users direct access to Table2.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Contained databases
B. Application roles
C. Cross-database ownership chaining
D. Digital certificates
Answer: B

Q: 14
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application.
You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. One-way encryption
B. Encrypting File System (EFS)
C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
D. Reversible encryption
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved