Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-454 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-454 Sample Questions:

1. You are a database solutions architect. Your company plans to develop a solution by using a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The solution has the following business requirements:
Import data from various data sources such as Microsoft Office Excel, Microsoft SQL Server 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and CSV files.
Profile the source data before it is imported.
Provide collaboration and offline capabilities to mobile users. Allow mobile users to use heterogeneous data stores.
You need to configure the appropriate SQL Server components to accomplish the business requirements. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which two SQL Server components should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Analysis Services
B. Reporting Services
C. Integration Services
D. Notification Services
E. Microsoft Sync Framework
Answer: C, E

2. You need to create a column that allows you to create a unique constraint.
Which two column definitions should you choose? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. nvarchar(100) NULL
B. nvarchar(max) NOT NULL
C. nvarchar(100) NOT NULL
D. nvarchar(100) SPARSE NULL
Answer: A, C

3. You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You are creating a database to support the office manager. Your database model has the following structure.
The database design has the following business requirements:
An employee can be assigned more than one task. Upon completion, the task is deleted.
When a task is deleted, the associated assignment is deleted.
When an employee is no longer available to complete a task, the employee link to the assignment is replaced with a NULL value.
You need to implement the business requirements to maintain data integrity.
What should you do?
A. Create DDL INSERT triggers on the Employee, Task, and Assignment entities.
B. Create CHECK constraints on the TaskID and EmployeeID attributes in the Assignment entity.
C. Create Foreign Keys constraints on the TaskID and EmployeeID attributes in the Assignment entity. Reference the Task and Employee entities respectively. Specify the appropriate On Delete action.
D. Create Foreign Keys constraints on the TaskID and EmployeeID attributes in the Task and Employee entities respectively. Reference the Assignment entity, and specify the appropriate On Delete action.
Answer: C

4. Your database is 5GB and contains a table named SalesHistory. Sales information is frequently inserted and updated.
You discover that excessive page splitting is occurring.
You need to reduce the occurrence of page splitting in the SalesHistory table. Which code segment should you use?
A. ALTER DATABASE Sales
MODIFY FILE
(NAME = Salesdat3, SIZE = 10GB);
B. ALTER INDEX ALL ON Sales.SalesHistory
REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 60);
C. EXEC sys.sp_configure 'fill factor (%)', '60';
D. UPDATE STATISTICS Sales.SalesHistory(Products) WITH FULLSCAN, NORECOMPUTE;
Answer: B

5. You are a database developer. You develop a task management application that connects to a SQL Server 2008 database named TaskDB.
Users log on to the application by using a SQL Server login. The application contains a module named Task that assigns tasks to users. Information about these tasks is stored in the Tasks table of the TaskDB database. The Tasks table contains multiple columns. These include the CloseDate and EstimatedTime columns.
The application must meet the following security requirements:
Users assigned to a database role named User1 can update all task information columns except the CloseDate and the EstimatedTime columns in the Tasks table.
Administrative users assigned to a database role named Task_Admin can update all task information in the Tasks table.
You need to design a strategy to meet the security requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the Task_Admin role to the db_accessadmin fixed database role.
B. Grant Update permissions on the Tasks table to the Task_Admin role.
C. Grant Update permissions on the Tasks table to the User1 role for each column except the CloseDate and EstimatedTime columns.
D. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the Tasks Table. Use the Is_Member function to prevent the User1 role from updating the CloseDate and EstimatedTime columns.
Answer: B, C

6. You are creating a table that stores the GPS location of customers.
You need to ensure that the table allows you to identify customers within a specified sales boundary and to calculate the distance between a customer and the nearest store. Which data type should you use?
A. geometry
B. geography
C. nvarchar(max)
D. varbinary(max) FILESTREAM
Answer: B

7. You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The database will contain a table to stage data from an external source. The imported data will contain a field named TransactionTime. The TransactionTime field will use the hh:mm:ss.[m] format (such as 12:55:30.1).
You need to select the appropriate data type for the TransactionTime field. You want to achieve this goal by incurring minimum amount of storage cost. Which data type should you use?
A. time
B. time(1)
C. datetime2
D. smalldatetime
Answer: B

8. You need to create a stored procedure that accepts a table­valued parameter named @Customers. Which code segment should you use?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE AddCustomers
(@Customers varchar(max))
B. CREATE PROCEDURE AddCustomers
(@Customers Customer READONLY)
C. CREATE PROCEDURE AddCustomers (@Customers CustomerType OUTPUT)
D. CREATE PROCEDURE ADDCUSTOMERS (@Customers varchar (max)) AS EXTERNAL NAME Customer.Add.NewCustomer
Answer: B

9. You are a database developer. You plan to design a database solution by using SQL Server 2008. The database will store multilingual data.
The database will contain a table that has 100 million rows.
The table will contain 1,000 columns that are based on the nvarchar(max) data type. For each column, only 2 percent of the rows will be populated.
You need to design the table to optimize storage space.
What should you do?
A. Use row compression.
B. Use NTFS file system compression to reduce the disk space used.
C. Define the columns as sparse columns.
D. Change the column data types to varchar(max).
Answer: C

10. You are creating a function that references a table. You need to prevent the table from being dropped.
Which option should you use when you create the function?
A. WITH ENCRYPTION
B. WITH EXECUTE AS
C. WITH SCHEMABINDING
D. WITH RETURNS NULL ON NULL INPUT
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved