Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-443 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-443 Sample Questions:

1. BACKGROUND Company Overview A. Datum Corporation is an independent software vendor that has a worldwide customer base.The company sells its software through a combination of an e­commerce Web site and a telephone­based ordering system. Planned Changes The company plans to upgrade all of
its database servers to SQL Server 2005.The BusinessDats database will be redesigned to improve manageability,and a new database named MarketionAnalysis will be created to allow marketing analysts to generate reports from sales data.The most common report that will be generated will retrieve the names of products that are sold and the cities where the customers live. Problem Statements The company wants to improve the security of its data and wants to minimize the risk of unauthorized data access or malicious attack. On several occasions,customers were unable to place an order because the database server was unavailable for na extended period of time. EXISTING DATA ENVIRONMENT Databases The HRData database contains employee data,including sensitive information such as salary and employee reviews The BusinessData database contains product and data.Analysis indicates that each user typically accesses only a subset of the tables in the database.This subset is related to the department in which the works. Business analysis indicates that approximately 4,000 new records are added to the BusinessData database each day,and that 90 percent of records are not modified after they are entered. No managed objects currently exist in any database. Database Servers The company currently has a single default instance of SQL Server 2000 in which the HRData database and the BusinessData database are stored.The SQL Server instance is installed on a server named SQL1. Written company policy to deploy a hardware RAID solution in the next six months.However,no disk redundancy solution is currently implemented. Database Client Computers Data in the HRData database
is accessed through an ASP.NET application.The application runs in the security context of a Windows user named HRApp and uses Windows Authentication to connect to SQL Server. The BusinessData database is accessed by users in the sales department,who use Windows Authentication to connect to SQL Server.In addition ,users in the software development team need to access the BusinessData database from client computers that run either a Microsoft windows operatingsystem or another operating system Users on client computers that do not run Windows use SQL Server Authentication to connect to SQL Server. All client applications are configured to connect to the SQL Server instance.Terefore,users do
not need to browse for a server. EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE Network Infrastructure All computers are connected to a TCP/IP­based network.The network is configured as shown in the following diagram(The diagram can also be viewed by clicking the Case Study Exhibit button)
Exhibit is unavailable at the demo page

2.You need to implement a high­availability solution for the CRM database to fulfill the availability requirements. Which high­availability technology should you use?
A. database mirroring
B. database snapshot
C. replication
D. log shipping
Answer: A

3.You are planning the backup strategy for the BusinessData database. You need to include a strategy for backup redundancy. Which backup redundancy strategy should you include?
A. Back up the database to a disk backup device, and then back up the database to a tape device.
B. Use different backup devices for full backups and transaction log backups.
C. Back up only the filegroups that are not stored in a RAID disk array.
D. Use a mirrored media set to back up the database to multiple backup devices of the same type.
Answer: D

4.You need to specify the changes to the existing firewall configuration settings that are required by the HTTP endpoint that will be used by the proseware_projects database. What should you do?
A. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA2 that allows HTTP traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL Server computer.
B. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA1 that allows HTTP traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL Server computer.
C. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA2 that allows HTTPS traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL Server computer.
D. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA1 that allows HTTPS traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL Server computer.
Answer: D

5. You need to implement the HTTP endpoint for the Sales.AddOrder and Sales.GetOrderDetails stored procedures while minimizing the risk of unauthorized access to data and the risk of execution of unauthorized Transact­SQL code. Which action or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Specify that the endpoint must support BATCHES.
B. Specify that the endpoint must use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) ports.
C. Grant CONNECT permission on the endpoint to the logins in the sales department.
D. Grant EXECUTE permission on the Sales.AddOrder and Sales.GetOrderDetails stored procedures to the users in the sales department.
E. Specify that the endpoint must use clear ports.
Answer: B, C, D

6. For the MarketingAnalysis database, you are adding functionality that sends the results of a query in an e­mail message to the marketing supervisors when new sales data has been entered. You need to implement a method that fulfills this requirement and minimizes the security risks. Which method should you use?
A. Database Mail
B. SQL Mail
C. a managed stored procedure
D. a command line program that is called by xp_cmdshell
Answer: A

7. You are planning the configuration of the SQL Server 2005 instance where the BusinessData database
will be stored. As a security precaution, you need to ensure that Windows services that are not essential are disabled. Which Windows service or services should be disabled? (Choose all that apply.)
A. SQL Browser
B. SQL Server
C. SQL Server Analysis Services
D. SQL Writer
E. SQL Server Integration Services
F. SQL Server Agent
Answer: A, C, D

8. You need to ensure that the companys standard password policy is enforced for all logins that are used to access SQL Server 2005. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Set the appropriate local password policies for all computers on which SQL Server is installed.
B. Set the server authentication mode of all SQL Server instances to Windows Authentication mode.
C. Install all instances of SQL Server 2005 on computers that run Windows Server 2003 or later.
D. Create SQL Server logins that have CHECK_POLICY enabled.
Answer: C, D

9. You are designing the backup strategy for the BusinessData database. You need to ensure that the backup strategy fulfills the business requirements for minimizing data loss and database downtime. Which three backup methods should your strategy include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. differential backup every three hours
B. full database backup once per day
C. transaction log backup every three hours
D. transaction log backup every 30 minutes E.full database backup every 30 minutes F.differential backup once per day
Answer: A, B, D

10. You are designing the interim disk availability solution for SQL1. You plan to use Windows RAID functionality. You need to identify the most appropriate RAID configuration to fulfill the availability requirements. Which RAID configuration should you use?
A. Create a mirrored volume for the system files and database logs, and a stripe set with parity for the data files.
B. Create a mirrored volume for the system files and database logs, and a stripe set without parity for the data files.
C. Create a mirrored volume for the system files, database logs, and data files.
D. Create a stripe set with parity for the system files, database logs, and data files.
Answer: A

11. You want to implement database mirroring to ensure the availability of the BusinessData database. You specify SQL1 as the principal server and SQL2 as the mirror server. You need to ensure that the database mirroring solution fulfills the business requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Configure SQL3 as a monitor server.
B. Configure SQL3 as a witness server.
C. Create a database snapshot of the BusinessData database.
D. Configure the mirror session to use a synchronous operating mode.
Answer: B, D

12. You are creating a management plan for the proseware_biz database. You need to specify the action that must be taken before manually inserting data through a bulk load process. Your plan must fulfill the availability and recoverability business requirements, and it also must require minimal administrative effort. Which action should you specify?
A. Create a full backup.
B. Create a differential backup.
C. Configure replication.
D. Create a database snapshot.
Answer: D

13. There are currently no permissions set on the following four objects in the proseware_biz database: Sales.Customersa table containing customer dataSales.CustomerContactsa table containing customer contact dataSales.ContactLista view that retrieves customer data from the Sales.Customers and Sales.CustomerContacts tablesSales.GetContacta stored procedure that retrieves data from the Sales.ContactList view You need to permit the sales_employee database role to retrieve data by using the Sales.GetContact stored procedure. Which action or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.Customers object to the sales_employee role.
B. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.CustomerContacts object to the sales_employee role.
C. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.ContactList object to the sales_employee role.
D. Grant the EXECUTE permission on the Sales.GetContact object to the sales_employee role.
Answer: D

14. You are creating a management plan for the proseware_biz database. You need to specify the steps that must be performed to fail over to the secondary server in order to take the primary server offline for planned maintenance. The primary server will resume its role after the maintenance task has been completed. Which step or steps should you specify? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Create a full database backup of the database on the primary server.
B. Back up the active transaction log on the primary server.
C. Restore the database on the secondary server from the most recent full backup that was taken on the primary server.
D. Apply, in sequence, existing unapplied transaction log backups to the secondary server.
Answer: B, D

15. You need to design a high­availability strategy for the proseware_projects database. Your design must fulfill all business and technical requirements. Which strategy should you use?
A. log shipping
B. failover clustering
C. database mirroring
D. replication
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved