Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-401 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-401 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment.
During an operating system deployment to a specific computer, you need to ensure that all user state data is migrated to a new computer. What should you do?
A. Configure a user state restore task, and configure the task to transfer the data to the new computer.
B. Configure a user state restore task, and select the Customize how user profiles are restored option.
C. Create a computer association, and specify the details for the transfer.
D. Edit the MigSys.xml file that is specified in the user state restore task.
Answer: C

Q: 2 Your company has two System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites that are installed at a main office and a branch office. You export the task sequence for an operating system deployment from the main office. You import the task sequence into the Configuration Manager
site at the branch office. The task sequence deploys the operating system, but an application installation fails. You need to deploy all applications in the task sequence. What should you do?
A. Modify the extension of the task sequence file from .XML to .CFG before importing it into the branch office Configuration Manager site.
B. Add a conditional statement to the task sequence to skip errors.
C. Use the Configuration Manager console to copy the application package to the branch office Configuration Manager site.
D. Repackage each application with unique task sequence variables.
Answer: C

Q: 3 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do?
A. Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server.
B. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server.
C. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server.
D. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN).
Answer: C

Q: 4 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a Configuration Manager package named Package1 that is used to install an application named App1. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to deploy App1 during the Windows Vista operating system deployment process. What should you use?
A. a desired configuration baseline
B. a task sequence
C. a mandatory software advertisement
D. a software update deployment
Answer: B

Q: 5 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. All your computers have Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) boot enabled in their BIOS settings. You create and advertise a task sequence for an operating system installation package to your computers.
However, the PXE boot option is not available on the computers when they receive the task sequence.
You need to install the operating system installation package by using PXE boot to start the installation.
What should you do?
A. Change the advertisement to be mandatory.
B. Install the PXE Boot Service on a DHCP server in your environment.
C. Establish a PXE Service Point role within your site.
D. On the DHCP server, open port 67 to handle the PXE boot requests.
Answer: C

Q: 6 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The primary site is configured to notify users when applications are available. You have a new application package to deploy. You need to ensure that users do not receive any messages from Configuration Manager during installation of the new application, and you need to ensure that future application installations are not affected. What should you do in the program settings?
A. Clear the Allow users to interact with this program check box.
B. Select the Suppress program notifications check box.
C. Configure a run mode of Hidden.
D. Configure a run mode of Minimized.
Answer: B

Q: 7 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use?
A. the Distribute Software Wizard
B. the Deploy Software Updates Wizard
C. the Transfer Site Settings Wizard
D. the Copy Packages Wizard
Answer: D

Q: 8 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point.
You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You
discover that software distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure
Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions
should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point.
B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role.
C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group.
D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point.
Answer: A, D

Q: 9 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to create a new package for an application. In the Configuration Manager console, you right-click the Packages node. You do not see the option to create a new package. You need to be able to create packages. What should you do?
A. Request Package Class Create rights for your user account.
B. Request Package Instance Create rights for your user account.
C. Request Package Instance Class Modify rights for your user account.
D. Request that your user account be added to the SMS Admins local group on the site server.
Answer: A

Q: 10 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the installation progress of an advertisement from a client computer. Which log file should you view?
A. policyevaluator.log
B. ccmexec.log
C. execmgr.log
D. offermgr.log
Answer: C

Q: 11 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed by using Windows Installer. Depending on the other applications installed on a computer, App1 might require a restart after installation. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager 2007 deploys App1 with accurate status messages. What should you configure in the program properties?
A. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the Program restarts computer option.
B. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.
C. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.
D. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the Program restarts computer option.
Answer: A

Q: 12 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a package to deploy software updates to a collection of client computers. You need to ensure that these updates are deployed to all client computers as soon as possible. What should you do in the Deploy Software Updates Wizard?
A. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Select the Do not set a deadline for software update installation option.
B. Select the As soon as possible schedule option.
C. Set a deadline for software update installation for the current date and time.
D. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Configure an authorization time for the current date and time.
Answer: C

Q: 13 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. Some users report that when they attempt to run an advertised program named App1, they lose connectivity. You need to ensure that users are able to install App1. What should you do?
A. Configure the advertisement so that client agents run the program directly from the distribution point.
B. Configure the advertisement so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally.
C. Configure the advertisement to use a remote distribution point when no distribution point is available locally.
D. Configure the App1 Program properties to allow users to interact with the program.
Answer: B

Q: 14 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You configure a software update deployment package for a collection of server computers. The collection has a deployment schedule that coincides with the nightly server maintenance window. You need to prevent users that are logged on to the servers from manually installing updates in this deployment package only.
What should you do?
A. On the Advertised Programs client agent, disable the Display a notification message setting.
B. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Enforce all mandatory deployments setting.
C. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Hide all deployments from end-users setting.
D. In the Deploy Software Updates Wizard, select the Suppress display notifications on client setting.
Answer: D

Q: 15 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a secondary site at a branch office, and you configure the local IP subnet as the site boundary. The branch office site is connected to the primary site by a 192-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to minimize bandwidth utilization for all client agent policies from the branch office. What should you do?
A. Install a proxy management point at the secondary site.
B. Install a branch distribution point at the secondary site.
C. Configure all software package advertisements to Download content from distribution point and run locally.
D. Configure all software package advertisements to Run program from distribution point.
Answer: A

Q: 16 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to migrate a secondary site named S01 to a new parent site named P01. What should you do?
A. Run the New Site System Server Share Wizard on S01. Specify P01 as the parent site.
B. Uninstall and reinstall S01. Specify P01 as the parent site.
C. Create a new address for S01 on P01.
D. Create a new address for P01 on S01.
Answer: B

Q: 17 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Configure the Network Access account on S01.
B. Configure S01 to use the site servers computer account to install site systems.
C. Configure the S01 site system property to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site system.
D. Configure a Site System Installation account on S01.
Answer: C, D

Q: 18 You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. The Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database for your SMS 2003 server is replicated to a backup site. You are performing an in-place upgrade to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The SQL Server configuration causes the upgrade to fail. You need to complete an in-place upgrade. What should you do?
A. Increase the replication interval of the SQL Server database.
B. Decrease the replication interval of the SQL Server database.
C. Detach the SMS database.
D. Disable SQL replication of the SQL Server database.
Answer: D

Q: 19 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network. Your NAP policy requires all computers to have Microsoft Update enabled. Not all users have local Administrator privileges. You notice that some users are not able to connect to the secured network. You need to ensure
that all users are able to access secured resources. What should you do?
A. Install a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server.
B. Configure automatic updates by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Deploy updates by using login scripts.
D. Deploy updates by using startup scripts.
Answer: B

Q: 20 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment and a single Active Directory domain. Some of the computers that you manage by using Configuration Manager 2007 are not members of the domain. A new written corporate security policy prohibits client computers from having Remote Desktop enabled. You need to identify all computers in your environment that have Remote Desktop enabled. What should you do?
A. Use the Operations console to create a new report search.
B. Create a software metering rule to discover computers that are running Terminal Services.
C. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to discover computers that have Remote Desktop enabled.
D. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment.
Answer: D

Q: 21 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy two Microsoft security updates named Update1 and Update2. You want to deploy Update1 on Friday, and you want to deploy Update2 next Wednesday. You need to ensure that Update1 and Update2 are deployed according to your desired schedule. What should you do?
A. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW) to create a new update package that contains Update1 and Update2. Specify the authorization times for each update. Create a new mandatory advertisement for the DSUW package.
B. Create two update lists, one for Update1 and one for Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2.
C. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create one update deployment, with an authorization time of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2.
D. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2.
Answer: B

Q: 22 You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You configure a single Configuration Manager site. You need to enable Network Access Protection in your environment. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container in Active Directory. You set permissions on the System Management container for the site server. Which three actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Enable the Network Access Protection client agent.
B. Enable the Software Updates client agent.
C. Configure the Configuration Manager site to publish settings to Active Directory.
D. Configure the Configuration Manager site for native mode.
E. Enable the Desired Configuration Management client agent.
F. Configure a server with the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role.
Answer: A, C, F

Q: 23 You upgrade your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 site and all client computers to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable software update management in Configuration Manager 2007. Which two components should you install?
A. Windows Server Update Services and Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates
B. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a Configuration Manager distribution point
C. Windows Server Update Services and a software update point
D. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a software update point
Answer: C

Q: 24 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to force deployment of critical Microsoft security updates to all Configuration Manager client computers on your corporate network. What should you do?
A. Enable the system health validator point.
B. Create a desired configuration management baseline.
C. Configure a package and advertisement by using the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and the Distribute Software Updates Wizard.
D. Create a deadline for a software update deployment to deploy updates to all client computers.
Answer: D

Q: 25 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a collection named SRV_All that contains all servers. You need to immediately deploy a software update named Update1 to all servers. You also need to ensure that other software updates and advertisements are installed only in your defined maintenance windows. What should you do?
A. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Modify the deployment template to allow system restart outside of maintenance windows.
B. Create a new collection of servers. Create a collection variable for the collection with a name equal to IgnoreMaintWindow and a value of True. Set this variable to the highest priority in precedence, and target the collection with Update1.
C. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Configure Update1 to ignore maintenance windows.
D. Create a new collection of servers. Configure the properties of this collection to enable collection-specific restart settings. Deploy Update1 to the new collection.
Answer: C

Q: 26 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to be able to query Configuration Manager 2007 to display registry values for a custom application for each client computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose two.)
A. Configure hardware inventory.
B. Edit SMS_Def.MOF on each site to query for the registry values.
C. Edit the sitectrl.ct0 file at the central site to query for the registry values.
D. Configure and assign a desired configuration baseline at the central site.
Answer: A, B

Q: 27 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to create a collection that contains computers that have not reported hardware inventory within 30 days. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you
do?
A. Create a query membership collection rule where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps.
B. Create a Configuration Manager query where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps.
C. Create a Configuration Manager query that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate.
D. Create a query membership collection rule that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate.
Answer: D

Q: 28 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a parent site named P01 and a child primary site named C01. You configure client push installation for both sites. You notice that the installation of the Configuration Manager client agent fails on some client computers in the C01 site. You need to identify computers in the C01 site that failed to install the Configuration Manager client agent. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the C01 site.
B. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the P01 site.
C. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the C01 site.
D. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the P01 site.
E. Review the ccm.log file for the C01 site.
F. Review the ccm.log file for the P01 site.
Answer: A, E

Q: 29 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is enabled. You need to consolidate the various inventoried names for an application named App1 so that the names can be viewed in Resource Explorer as a single display name.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to inventory additional file names.
B. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to group multiple products into a single product name.
C. Create a new SQL table to group multiple products into a single product name.
D. Create a new SQL view to group multiple products into a single product name.
Answer: B

Q: 30 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to monitor software usage of an application named App1 even in the event that a user renames the executable. What should you do?
A. Create a software metering rule based on the File name setting for App1.
B. Create a software metering rule based on the Original file name setting for App1.
C. Create a Web report based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed.
D. Create a Configuration Manager query based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved