Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-300 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-300 Sample Questions:

Case 1
Title: Consolidated Messengers
The following Case will present a Consolidated Messengers followed by 12 questions. You will have 25 minutes to complete the Case.
For help on how to answer the questions, click the Instuctions button on the question screen. Consolidated Messengers
Background:
Consolidated Messenger is a shipping company that specializes in overnight parcel delivery. The company serves North America and Europe, and it provides both ground and air services. For delivery, the company uses its own vehicles, which includes trucks and aircraft. The company handles an average of 100,000 parcels every week. One of its most important services is business­to­business delivery.
Because the shipping market is declining, the company often sends out vehicles that are less than completely full. To maximize the use of space in its vehicles and to increase revenue, the company wants to offer a new service to independent transportation brokers. The new service will enable the independent brokers to use the company’s vehicles to send large shipments between cities. Each shipment will consist of a large number of parcels. The company’s existing business applications must be enhanced to support the new service.
You are a developer employed by Consolidated Messenger. You will lead the development of a solution that uses the Microsoft .NET Framework to meet the requirements of the new service.
Existing IT Environment Existing Applications:
The company uses a parcel­tracking application that runs on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server platform. This application has interfaces to client computers, handheld PCs and the Internet. Company employees use client computers and handheld PCs to track the movement of parcels. Customers use the Internet to track the shipping status of their parcels.
For each parcel, the existing application tracks the following information:
Waybill number
Account number to change
Terms of payment
Weight
Sender name
Sender address
Sender telephone number
Recipient name
Recipient address
Recipient telephone number
Current shipping status
Users do not need to be authenticated to check the status of a waybill.
History records are maintained to track the location of parcels. A history record is written each time a parcel changes location. A history record contains the following information:
Waybill number
Date
Time
Route number
Depot number
Current shipping status
The average parcel requires 1KB of storage space for the parcel information and all associated parcel history records.
The company also uses a vehicle­scheduling application to track vehicles and their routes. This application schedules routes between depots, tracks the availability of vehicles and assigns available vehicles to scheduled routes.
The vehicle­scheduling application uses its own database, which includes the following tables:
The Route Definition table describes the characteristics of valid routes between depots, including scheduled departure time and arrival
The Vehicle table records the type and size of the vehicle and its availability status
The Route instance table associates a specific vehicle with a defined route. Every time a vehicle transports a shipment between two depots, an entry in the Route Instance table is created Physical Implementation:
The parcel­tracking application and the vehicle­scheduling application were developed by using Microsoft SQL Server 2000, ASP pages, COM+ components written in Microsoft Visual Basic 6 and client software written in Visual Basic 6. The parcel­tracking database is currently 1 terabyte in size.
The company operates a private network that spans two continents. Its public Web servers run on a separate network and are protected by a firewall.
Standards:
As a company standard, Consolidated Messenger uses Windows 200 Server computers and a SQL Server 2000 database management system. The company plans to use the Microsoft .NET Framework for new applications and for significant enhancements of existing applications. Interviews IT Department IT Manager:
The new enhancements must be integrated with the existing parcel­tracking and vehicle­scheduling applications. An online registration process must be available to the independent brokers so they can request access to these applications. Once they are registered, the brokers must be properly authenticated for security purposes. We also want to be able to track the revenue associated with each broker. We are not planning to add any additional staff to develop or support the enhancements.
Business Stakeholders Vice President of Operations:
Currently, depot managers report that our vehicles are not being used to capacity. The existing vehicle­scheduling application does not track the amount of space that is being used on each vehicle at a given time. However, the new solution should enable us to track this information. This enhancement will
help us manage our vehicles more efficiently.
To handle the anticipated volume of new shipments, my department needs to know the pickup depot, the dimensions and the weight of each shipment.
The new solution must include an interface for independent brokers. These brokers must be able to use the Internet to schedule their own shipments. Brokers usually comply with strict time constraints. If
response time is slow, they will not use our services. To keep our costs low, each broker must be able to track its own shipments. However, no broker must be permitted to see information about the shipments of any other broker. We also want to be able to track the amount of business that each broker gives us over a period of time.
Requests for the new service will be fulfilled in the order in which they are received. When no vehicles are available, independent shipments must wait until the next day. However, all independent shipments must be completed in three days.
Finance Department Chief Financial Officer:
Company revenue and profit margins are declining. The new service is extremely important to our financial outlook. My forecast shows a 20 percent increase in the number of parcels delivered during the first year of the new service and a similar increase in each subsequent year. We can handle this additional
volume by using our existing vehicles more effectively. However, the new solution must be capable of scaling to meet the continuously increasing demand.
Users Depot Manager:
My staff is comfortable with the existing parcel­tracking application. I want the new solution to be well integrated with this application so the staff does not need to learn a new interface. I also want to ensure that our existing handheld PCs and bar code readers can be used to track shipments.
Response time for the bar code readers must be fast enough to handle the new shipping volume, without any errors. Response time for the vehicle­scheduling application must also be fast. Delays in updates can delay a shipment or reduce the amount of space used on a vehicle.
The current parcel­tracking application tracks only the weight of a parcel, not its dimensions. To ensure that space is fully used on each of our vehicles, my staff will need to know the dimension of each parcel, expressed in terms of height, length and width.
Business Process Vehicle Scheduling:
Currently, Consolidated Messenger operates a fleet of 200 aircraft and 600 trucks. Vehicles operate in all major markets served by the company. Vehicles are scheduled one month in advance on the basis of anticipated demand. One master schedule is in effect Monday through Friday. Each weekday follows the same timetable. Saturday uses a different schedule. No deliveries occur on Sunday.
The master schedule indicates the type and size of the vehicles needed to meet delivery requirements for the week. Available vehicles are associated with a scheduled route to form an active route. In total, the company’s vehicles complete approximately 3000 routes each week.
Parcel Tracking:
Currently, each parcel is assigned a waybill number when it is picked up. A waybill bar code is affixed to the parcel. This bar code is scanned at various checkpoints in the shipment process. A typical delivery includes the following checkpoints Picked up Received at depot On delivery truck Delivered
Customers can query the status of their shipment by using a Web browser. Response time to the customer is not critical, as long as this response is faster than telephoning a customer service representative.
Question 1
You need to ensure that transportation brokers are authenticated when they access the broker Web site. Which action or actions should you take? (Choose all that apply)
A. Create a distribution list of authenticated users
B. Provide a facility for online registration
C. Provide a facility to view passwords
D. Provide secure storage of user names and passwords
E. Secure the exchange of user names and passwords between the client computer and the server
F. Enable e­mail access for transportation brokers
Answer: B, D, E

Question 2
Which data item or items should you add to the existing applications? (Choose all that apply)
A. Waybill information
B. Broker identification information
C. Depot information
D. Parcel dimensions
E. Parcel routing information
F. Information about use of space on vehicles
Answer: B, D, F

Question 3
You need to enable brokers to track their own shipment. To meet this requirement, you need to consider various specifications. Which four specifications should you consider? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution)
A. Provide a Web­accessible form to authenticate brokers against a table of registered users
B. Provide a Web­accessible form to enable brokers to request vehicle routes for their shipments
C. Provide a Web­accessible form to query the database for broker shipments
D. Provide a Web­accessible form to generate waybill numbers
E. Identify a parcel in the database as part of a broker shipment F.Relate a parcel to a specific broker
G. Track the weight of a parcel in the database
Answer: A, C, E, F

Question 4
Before you release the solution, you need to develop a process to validate and enforce an appropriate level of quality. Which three statistics should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution)
A. Number of defects per component
B. Number of defects per thousand lines of source code
C. Number of defects by developer
D. Percentage of successful builds
E. Percentage of requirements tested F.Number of defects detected to date G.Number of defects corrected to date
Answer: E, F, G

Question 5
Which new business process or processes should be supported by the new solution? (Choose all that apply)
A. Brokers can order transportation services
B. Vehicle scheduling capability is provided
C. Bar code readers are supported
D. Use of space on vehicles can be tracked
E.Brokers can track shipments F.Customers can track parcels
Answer: A, D, E

Question 6
Which performance standard should you use for your solution?
A. Vehicle usage of at least 80 percent of total capacity
B. Database size of less than one terabyte
C. CPU utilization of less than 50 percent in the database server
D. Screen response time of two seconds or less
Answer: D

Question 7
You are validating the physical design for your solution. Which element or elements should be included in the design? (Choose all that apply)
A. algorithms for scheduling vehicles
B. scalability to meet increased usage
C. authentication of transportation brokers
D. online registration facility for transportation brokers
E. interface to the bar code readers
Answer: B, C, D

Question 8
You are validating your conceptual design in terms of scalability. Which requirement will probably have the greatest impact on scalability?
A. Scheduling additional vehicles
B. Using the interface to bar code readers
C. Reporting use of space in vehicles
D. Handling additional broker shipments
Answer: D

Question 9
When the new solution is in place, parcel information and parcel history information must be stored.
You need to estimate the amount of data that will be generated by the new solution during its first year of use. What is the approximate amount?
A. 824MB
B. 5GB
C. 8GB
D. 50GB
Answer: C

Question 10
You need to decide whether your conceptual design represents a complete solution. Which four design artifacts are relevant to your decision? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose four)
A. Unit test for authenticating brokers
B. Component prototypes for tracking shipments
C. Functional requirements for tracking shipments
D. Unit test cases for tracking shipments
E. Use cases for authenticating brokers
F. Functional requirements authenticating brokers
G.Component prototypes for authenticating brokers H.Use cases for tracking shipments
Answer: C, E, F, H


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved