Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-293 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-293 Sample Questions:

1. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains 50 application servers that run Windows Server 2003. The security configuration of the application servers is not uniform. The application servers were deployed by local administrators who configured the settings for each of the application servers differently based on their knowledge and skills. The application servers are configured with different authentication methods, audit settings, and account policy settings. The security team recently completed a new network security
design. The design includes a baseline configuration for security settings on all servers. The baseline security settings use the Hisecws.inf predefined security template. The design also requires modified settings for servers in an application role. These settings include system service startup requirements, renaming the administrator account, and more stringent account lockout policies. The security team created a security template named Application.inf that contains the modified settings. You need to plan the deployment of the new security design. You need to ensure that all security settings for the application servers are standardized, and that after the deployment, the security settings on all application servers meet the design requirements. What should you do?
A. Apply the Setup security.inf template first, the Hisecws.inf template next, and then the Application.inf template.
B. Apply the Application.inf template and then the Hisecws.inf template.
C. Apply the Application.inf template first, the Setup security.inf template next, and then the Hisecws.inf template.
D. Apply the Setup security.inf template and then the Application.inf template.
Answer: A

2. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Active Directory domain contains three organizational units (OUs): Payroll Users, Payroll Servers, and Finance Servers. The Windows XP Professional computers used by the users in the payroll department are in the Payroll Users OU. The Windows Server 2003 computers used by the payroll department are in the Payroll Servers OU. The Windows Server 2003 computers used by the finance department are in the Finance Servers OU. You are planning the baseline security configuration for the payroll department. The company's written security policy requires that all network communications with servers in the Payroll Servers OU must be secured by using IPsec. The written security policy states that IPSec must not be
used on any other servers in the company. You need to ensure that the baseline security configuration for the payroll department complies with the written security policy. You also need to ensure that members of the Payroll Users OU can access resources in the Payroll Servers OU and in the Finance Servers OU. What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy setting. Link the GPO to only the Payroll Servers OU. Create a second GPO and assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy setting. Link the second GPO to the Payroll Users OU.
B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy setting. Link the GPO to the Payroll Servers OU and to the Finance Servers OU. Create a second GPO
and assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy setting. Link the second GPO to the Payroll Users OU.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and assign the Server (Request Security) IPSec policy setting.
Link the GPO to only the Payroll Servers OU. Create a second GPO and assign the Client (Respond Only)
IPSec policy setting. Link the second GPO to the Payroll Users OU.
D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and assign the Server (Request Security) IPSec policy setting. Link the GPO to the Payroll Servers OU and to the Finance Servers OU. Create a second GPO and assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy setting. Link the second GPO to the Payroll Users OU. Answer: A

3. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains 80 Web servers that run Windows 2000 Server. The IIS Lockdown Wizard is run on all Web servers as they are deployed. Your company is planning to upgrade its Web servers to Windows Server 2003. You move all Web servers into an organizational unit (OU) named Web Servers. You are planning a baseline security configuration for the Web servers. The company's written security policy states that all unnecessary services must be disabled on servers. Testing shows that the server upgrade process leaves the following unnecessary service enabled: .SMTP .Telnet Your plan for the baseline security configuration for Web servers must comply with the written security policy. You need to ensure that unnecessary services are always disabled on the Web servers. What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply a logon script that disables the unnecessary services. Link the GPO to the Web Servers OU.
B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and import the Hisecws.inf security template. Link the GPO to the Web Servers OU.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to set the startup type of the unnecessary services to Disabled. Link the GPO to the Web Servers OU.
D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply a startup script to stop the unnecessary services. Link the GPO to the Web Servers OU.
Answer: C

4. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2003. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named Servers that contains all of the company's Windows Server 2003 resource servers. The domain also contains an OU named Workstations that contains all of the company's Windows XP Professional client computers. You configure a baseline security template for resource servers named Server.inf and a baseline security template for client computers named Workstation.inf. The Server.inf template contains hundreds of settings, including file and registry permission settings that have inheritance propagation enabled. The Workstation.inf template contains 20 security settings, none of which contain file or registry permissions settings. The resource servers operate
at near capacity during business hours. You need to apply the baseline security templates so that the settings will be periodically enforced. You need to accomplish this task by using the minimum amount of administrative effort and while minimizing the performance impact on the resource servers. What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the domain. Import both the Server.inf and the Workstation.inf templates into the GPO.
B. Import both the Server.inf and the Workstation.inf templates into the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
C. On each resource server, create a weekly scheduled task to apply the Server.inf settings during off­peak hours by using the secedit command. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the Workstations OU. Import the Workstation.inf template into the GPO.
D. On each resource server, create a weekly scheduled task to apply the Server.inf settings during off­peak hours by using the secedit command. Import the Workstation.inf template into the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
Answer: C

5. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. The company has legacy applications that run on UNIX servers. The legacy applications
use the LDAP protocol to query Active Directory for employee information. The domain controllers are currently configured with the default security settings. You need to configure enhanced security for the domain controllers. In particular, you want to configure stronger password settings, audit settings, and
lockout settings. You want to minimize interference with the proper functioning of thelegacy applications. You decide to use the predefined security templates. You need to choose the appropriate predefined security template to apply to the domain controllers. What should you do?
A. Apply the Setup security.inf template to the domain controllers.
B. Apply the DC security.inf template to the domain controllers.
C. Apply the Securedc.inf template to the domain controllers.
D. Apply the Rootsec.inf template to the domain controllers.
Answer: C

6. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains two Windows Server 2003 domain controllers, two Windows 2000 Server domain controllers, and two Windows NT Server 4.0 domain controllers. All file servers for the finance department are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Finance Servers. All fileservers for the
payroll department are located in an OU named Payroll Servers.The Payroll Servers OU is a child OU of the Finance Servers OU. The company's written security policy for the finance department states that departmental servers must have security settings that are enhanced from the default settings. The written security policy for the payroll department states that departmental servers must have enhanced security settings from the default settings, and auditing must be enabled for file or folder deletion. You need to plan the security policy settings for the finance and payroll departments. What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply the Compatws.inf security template to computer objects, and link it to the Finance Servers OU. Create a second GPO to enable the Audit object access audit policy on computer objects, and link it to the Payroll Servers OU.
B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply the Securews.inf security template to computer objects,
and link it to the Finance Servers OU. Create a second GPO to enable the Audit object access audit policy
on computer objects, and link it to the Payroll Servers OU.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply the Compatws.inf security template to computer objects, and link it to the Finance Servers OU. Create a second GPO to apply the Hisecws.inf security template to
computer objects, and link it to the Payroll Servers OU.
D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to apply the Securews.inf security template to computer objects, and link it to the Finance Servers and to the Payroll Servers OUs. Create a second GPO to enable the Audit object access audit policy on computer objects, and link it to the Payroll Servers OU.
Answer: B

7. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains 10 domain controllers and 50 servers in application server roles. All servers run Windows Server 2003. The application servers are configured with custom security settings that are specific to their roles as application servers. Application servers are required to audit account logon events, object access events, and system events. Application servers are required to have passwords that meet complexity requirements, to enforce password history, and to enforce password
aging. Application servers must also be protected against man­in­the­middle attacks during authentication. You need to deploy and refresh the custom security settings on a routine basis. You also need to be able to verify the custom security settings during audits. What should you do?
A. Create a custom security template and apply it by using Group Policy.
B. Create a custom IPSec policy and assign it by using Group Policy.
C. Create and apply a custom Administrative Template.
D. Create a custom application server image and deploy it by using RIS.
Answer: A

8. You are the network administrator for your company. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You configure a baseline security template named Baseline.inf. Several operations groups are responsible for creating templates containing settings that satisfy operational requirements. You receive the templates shown in the following table.

Operations group
Template name
Applies to
File and Print
File.inf
File servers
Database
Db.inf
Database servers
Security
Sec.inf
All resource servers
The operations groups agree that in the case of conflicting settings, the priority order listed in the following table establishes the resultant setting.
Template
Priority
Sec.inf
1
Baseline.inf
2
Specific server role template
3

You need to create one or more Group Policy objects (GPOs) to implement the security settings. You want to minimize the amount of administrative effort required when changes are requested by the various operations groups. What should you do?
A. Create a GPO and import the following templates in the following order: Baseline.inf, Sec.inf. Create a GPO for each server role and import only the specific template for that role into each respective GPO.
B. Create a GPO and import the following templates in the following order: Sec.inf, Baseline.inf. Create a GPO for each server role and import only the specific template for that role into each respective GPO.
C. Create a GPO for each server role and import the following templates in the following order: Baseline.inf, specific server role template, Sec.inf.
D. Create a GPO and import the following templates in the following order: Sec.inf, Db.inf, File.inf, Baseline.inf.
Answer: A

9. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. The network contains servers that have Terminal Server enabled. The terminal servers host legacy applications that currently require users to be members of the Power Users group. A new requirement in the company's written security policy states that the Power
Users group must be empty on all resource servers. You need to maintain the ability to run the legacy applications on the terminal servers when the new security requirement is implemented. What should you do?
A. Add the Domain Users global group to the Remote Desktop Users built­in group in the domain.
B. Add the Domain Users global group to the Remote Desktop Users local group on each terminal server.
C. Modify the Compatws.inf security template settings to allow members of the local Users group to run the applications. Import the security template into the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Modify the Compatws.inf security template settings to allow members of the local Users group to run the applications. Apply the modified template to each terminal server.
Answer: D

10. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The company has an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network is protected by a firewall. Application servers on the perimeter network are accessible from the Internet. You are deploying 10 Windows Server 2003 computers in application server roles. The servers will be located in the perimeter network and will not be members of the domain. The servers will host only publicly available Web pages. The network design requires that custom security settings must be applied to the application servers. These custom security settings must be automatically refreshed every day to ensure compliance with the design. You create a custom security template named Baseline1.inf for the application servers.
You need to comply with the design requirements. What should you do?
A. Import Baseline1.inf into the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
B. Create a task on each application server that runs Security and Configuration Analysis with Baseline1.inf every day.
C. Create a task on each application server that runs the secedit command with Baseline1.inf every day.
D. Create a startup script in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) that runs the secedit command with Baseline1.inf.
Answer: C

11. You are a network administrator for your company. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. The network contains 50 Windows 98 client computers, 300 Windows 2000 Professional computers,and 150 Windows XP Professional computers. According to the network design specification, the Kerberos version 5 authentication protocol must be used for all client computers on the internal network. You need to ensure that Kerberos version 5 authentication is used for all client computers on the internal network. What should you do?
A. On each domain controller, disable Server Message Block (SMB) signing and encryption of the secure channel traffic.
B. Replace all Windows 98 computers with new Windows XP Professional computers.
C. Install the Active Directory Client Extensions software on the Windows 98 computers.
D. Upgrade all Windows 98 computers to Windows NT Workstation 4.0.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved