Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-285 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-285 Sample Questions:

Overview
Woodgrove Bank provides business banking and financial services throughout the world. The company is centrally administered from a main office in New York City.
Physical Locations
The company has 20 branch offices throughout the world. Each branch office belongs to one of six regions.
No region contains more than four branch offices. Each branch office has 800 users.
The main office has 1,000 users.
Many users work from home after business hours. They access e­mail by using a Web interface. Planned Changes
The company currently uses an outsourced Web­based messaging system. They are implementing Exchange Server 2003.
Messages from the old messaging system will not be migrated. There is no existing internal messaging environment.
Directory Services
1. The company has a single Active Directory domain.
2. Each branch office has a single domain controller, which is configured as a global catalog server.
3. Each office connects directly to the Internet. The Internet connection in each office uses a perimeter network.
4. The internal firewall on the perimeter network in each branch office is configured so that domain member servers can be placed on the perimeter network.
Administration
1. The IT staff at the main office will control all new Exchange servers.
2. However, each region also has a server technician who must be able to modify the Exchange configuration on the server that contains mailboxes for that region.
Security
1. All servers that provide services to Internet users must be located in a perimeter network. Other servers are not permitted in the perimeter networks.
2. The company requires end­to­end encryption when users access their e­mail by using the Internet.
3. All inbound e­mail must be scanned for viruses. Interviews
Chief Executive Officer:
1. I know that the antivirus software for the Exchange system is purchased on a server­by­server basis.
2. I want to minimize the number of servers on which we must install the software.
3. We need to ensure that the failure of a single Microsoft Outlook Web Access server does not prevent our users from accessing their e­mail when they work from home.
4. We also need to ensure that the failure of any server will only have a minimal impact on the ability of users, in each branch office, to send and receive e­mail while they are in the office.
Messaging Infrastructure
1. All user e­mail messages must be backed up daily.
2. If a failure occurs, as much data as possible must be recovered.
3. However, several mailboxes support customer service operations.
4. Messages sent to these mailboxes do not need to be backed up and they do not need to be recovered if a failure occurs.
5. Users who work from home will access e­mail by using their home Internet connections.
6. They will connect to a Microsoft Outlook Web Access server that is hosted at their local branch office.
7. All Outlook Web Access servers will be configured to require SSL­encrypted connections. E­Mail Clients
1. Users will use Microsoft Outlook to access e­mail in the new Exchange Server 2003 environment.
Case Woodgrove Bank (6 Questions)
Question 1
1. You need to design a storage strategy that meets all business and technical requirements. What should you do?
A. Create a storage group for each office. Within each storage group, create a single database.
B. Create a storage group for each region. Within each storage group, create a single database.
C. Create a storage group for each region. Within each storage group, create separate databases for each office in that region.
D. Create a single storage group. Within that storage group, create a separate database for each office.
Answer: C

Question 2
You need to design an administrative model that meets all business and technical requirements. What should you do?
A. Place the mailboxes for each region on a separate server. Create an administrative group for each region.
Assign each regional technician Exchange Full Administrator permission over that region's administrative groups.
Assign the main office IT staff Exchange Full Administrator permission over each administrative group.
B. Place the mailboxes for each region on a separate server. Create an administrative group for each region.
Assign each regional technician Exchange Full Administrator permission over all administrative groups. Assign the main office IT staff Exchange Full Administrator permission over each administrative group.
C. Place the mailboxes from multiple regions on each server. Create an administrative group for each server.
Assign each regional technician Exchange Full Administrator permission over the administrative groups that contain servers that hold mailboxes for that region.
Assign the main office IT staff Exchange Full Administrator permission over each administrative group.
D. Place the mailboxes from multiple regions on each server. Create a single administrative group for all servers.
Assign each regional technician and the main office IT staff Exchange Full Administrator permission over the administrative group.
Answer: A

Question 3
You need to design a strategy for managing the messages that are sent to the customer service mailboxes.
What should you do?
A. Create a separate storage group and database to contain the customer service mailboxes. Enable circular logging for this storage group.
B. Create a separate storage group and database to contain the customer service mailboxes. Set the deleted item retention period for this database to zero.
C. Place the customer service mailboxes on a new mailbox store in the storage group that contains the main office user mailboxes. Enable circular logging for this storage group.
D. Place the customer service mailboxes on a new mailbox store in the storage group that contains the branch office user mailboxes. Set the deleted item retention period for this database to zero.
Answer: A

Question 4
You need to design the Exchange 2003 server configuration for remote e­mail access. What should you do?
A. Configure the front­end servers in each branch office to be members of a new Active Directory site.
B. Configure the back­end servers to have server encryption certificates issued by a commercial certification authority (CA).
C. Configure two back­end servers to be members of a Network Load Balancing cluster. Configure Network Load Balancing for inbound RPC connections.
D. Configure multiple front­end servers in each branch office to be members of a Network Load Balancing cluster. Configure Network Load Balancing for inbound HTTPS connections.
Answer: D

Question 5
You need to design the deployment of antivirus software. What should you do?
A. Install the antivirus software on each mailbox storage server.
B. Install the antivirus software on each Outlook Web Access server.
C. Install the antivirus software on one Outlook Web Access server at each office.
D. Install the antivirus software on a back­end server that contains no mailboxes.
Answer: A

Question 6
You need to design access to e­mail by Internet users. What should you do?
A. Configure front­end servers to use HTTP to communicate with back­end servers.
B. Configure the internal firewall to allow IPSec traffic between front­end and back­end Exchange servers.
C. Require all users to encrypt all outbound e­mail messages.
D. Issue digital certificates to all remote users. Require the certificates to be used when authenticating to Outlook Web Access.
Answer: B

Case 2, Fourth Coffee, Scenario
Overview
Fourth Coffee is an international company that operates 24 hours a day and supplies coffee to retailers around the world.
Physical Locations
The company has a main office and seven branch offices. The main office is located in Sydney.
The branch offices are located in
1. Auckland
2. San Paulo
3. Johannesburg
4. London
5. Helsinki
6. Seattle
7. New York
Planned Changes
The company plans to upgrade from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003. Administrative Structure
1. The current Exchange Server 5.5 environment contains eight sites. Each office is configured as a separate site.
2. A centralized administrative model is uses in the organization. All the Exchange administration and configuration take place at the main office.
3. Exchange administrators are responsible for the creation of mailboxes and configuration of the Exchange servers. The Exchange administrators do not have Domain Admin rights.
4. Domain administrators are responsible for daily administration and networking tasks. Messaging Infrastructure
1. The name of the existing Exchange Server 5.5 organization is Fourth Coffee. The organization contains an SMTP address of @fourthcoffee.com.
2. The Exchange Server 5.5 routing topology was created by using X.400 connectors.
3. The main office has two dedicated Internet Mail Connectors that are responsible for sending and receiving e­mail messages from the Internet.
E­Mail Clients
1. Fourth Coffee uses Microsoft Outlook 2002 as its e­mail client.
2. The network currently supports MAPI, HTTP, HTTPS, and SMTP. Directory Services
1. Fourth Coffee is in the process of migrating to a single­domain forest named fourthcoffeee.com.
2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003.
3. On the network, domain controllers are named DC2, DC2, etc., and global catalog servers are named GC1, GC2, etc. Network Infrastructure
1. The existing network infrastructure is shown in the following diagram.
Exhibit is unavailable at the demo page
1. The WAN connection between the Seattle and New York offices is 10 percent utilized.
2. The WAN connection between the Helsinki and London offices is also 10 percent utilized. All the other WAN connections are approximately 65 percent utilized.
3. Because the WAN connection between Johannesburg and the main office is unreliable, VPN exists as a backup between the Johannesburg and Sydney offices. A VPN connection is created over a public network.
Security
1. The company requires that all users use Outlook Web Access or Microsoft Outlook 2003. The company requires remote users to use encryption for remote connections.
Interviews
Chief Executive Officer:
1. Sales personnel need to be able to read and send e­mail mail messages and schedule meetings while they are offline.
2. E­mail messages and meeting requests should be sent automatically when the sales personnel
connect to the Exchange servers from remote locations.
Chief Information Officer:
1. Due to competitive pressures, we want to change the name of our Exchange organization but still keep our SMTP namespace.
2. There is no budget for additional migration tools or external consultants.
3. During the migration process, managers must still be able to schedule meetings and view the calendars of other managers. Exchange Administrator:
1. As part of the design and migration strategy, we want to consolidate the Exchange Server 5.5 servers.
2. We want to be able to migrate mailbox directory information and populate Active Directory with account information.
End User:
1. The public folder server is constantly unavailable.
2. We need to be able to access public folders on a regular basis. Messaging Infrastructure
1. Two connectors will be used to send and receive e­mail messages from the Internet.
2. The company wants all inbound Internet e­mail messages to flow through EX1. If EX1 is not available, the company wants the e­mail messages to flow through EX3. EX1 and EX3 are located at the main office.
3. The new environment must coexist with the existing Exchange Server 5.5 environment, including the public folders.
4. The company plans to install and configure Exchange Server 2003 on new computers.
5. All SMTP from the Internet for the fourthcoffee.com namespace must be delivered to the Exchange Server 2003 computer.
6. The company plans to use Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server, Enterprise Edition, to create a perimeter network. The server will be named ISA1. Supporting Infrastructure
1. Users need to be able to access the online global address list in the case of a failure of a WAN connection or single server.
2. You must use the minimum number of global catalogs possible to ensure logon and global address list functionality without excessively burdening the network.
3. You also need to minimize the number of DNS lookups for mail deliver and ensure that DNS lookups take place on only the servers in the main office.
4. Shared resources in the existing Microsoft Windows NT domain must be accessible by users in both the new Active Directory domain and the Windows NT domain.
E­mail Client Infrastructure
1. The e­mail clients and desktop computers will be upgraded to use Outlook 2003 exclusively.
2. Client computers that connect to the Outlook Web Access servers use Internet Explorer 5.5 with SP2 or a more recent version.
3. The company wants MAPI, HTTPS, and SMTP to be the only protocols that are supported.
Case 2, Fourth Coffee (5 Questions)
Question 1
You need to design a migration path for migrating user accounts and mailboxes to the new environment. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the Migration Wizard to create and migrate mailboxes to Exchange Server 2003.
B. Use Active Directory Users and Computers to move user accounts and mailboxes to the new environment.
C. Use Microsoft Identity Integration Server (MIIS) to synchronize user accounts with the new environment.
D. Use the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) to clone user accounts in Active Directory.
E. Use ClonePrincipal to migrate user accounts to the new environment.
Answer: A, D

Question 2
You need to design a migration strategy to migrate public folders from the existing Exchange Server 5.5 environment to the Exchange Server 2003 environment. What should you do?
A. Install and configure the Exmerge utility. Use the utility to migrate and import all calendar information into each new mailbox.
B. Install and configure the InterOrg Replication Utility. Use the utility to migrate public folder information from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003.
C. Install and configure a public folder connection agreement. Use this agreement to migrate the public folder information from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003.
D. Run the pfmigrate command to migrate the public folder information from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003.
Answer: B

Question 3
You need to ensure that SMTP e­mail messages can be delivered when the messages are sent to addresses that end with @fourthcoffee.com and are intended for the Exchange Server 5.5 environment. Which three courses of action should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Create mail­enabled contacts in the fourthcoffee.com domain for each Exchange Server 5.5 recipient. Establish the e­mail address to have an address that ends with @oldmail.fourthcoffee.com.
B. Create mail­enabled contacts in the fourthcoffee.com domain for each Exchange Server 5.5 recipient. Establish the e­mail address to have an address that ends with @fourthcoffee.com.
C. Configure each Exchange Server 5.5 recipient to have an additional e­mail address that ends with @oldmail.fourthcoffee.com. Set the ldmail.fourthcoffee.com address to be the default reply address.
D. Configure each Exchange Server 5.5 recipient to have an additional e­mail address that ends with @oldmail.fourthcoffee.com. Set the @fourthcoffee.com address to be the default reply address.
E. Configure each Exchange Server 5.5 recipient to use a single SMTP address that ends with @oldmail.fourthcoffee.com.
F. Configure an SMTP connector between the Exchange Server 2003 routing group at the Sydney office and the Exchange Server 5.5 site at the Sydney office. Configure the connector namespace to be oldmail.fourthcoffee.com.
G. Configure an SMTP connector between the Exchange Server 2003 routing group at the Sydney office
and the Exchange Server 5.5 site at the Sydney office. Configure the connector namespace to be fourthcoffee.com.
Answer: A, D, F

Question 4
You need to configure the DNS server to allow delivery of e­mail messages. Which four actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose four.)
A. Create a host (A) resource record for EX1.fourthcoffee.com on the internal DNS Server.
B. Create a host (A) resource record for EX1.fourthcoffee.com on the external DNS Server.
C. Create a host (A) resource record for EX3.fourthcoffee.com on the internal DNS Server.
D. Create a host (A) resource record for EX3.fourthcoffee.com on the external DNS Server.
E. Create a mail exchanger (MX) resource record for EX1.fourthcoffee.com on the external DNS server. Set the preference to 10.
F. Create a mail exchanger (MX) resource record for EX1.fourthcoffee.com on the internal DNS server. Set the preference to 10.
G. Create a mail exchanger (MX) resource record for EX3.fourthcoffee.com on the external DNS server. Set the preference to 20.
H. Create a mail exchanger (MX) resource record for EX3.fourthcoffee.com on the internal DNS server. Set the preference to 20.
Answer: B, D, E, G

Question 5
You need to design a migration strategy to migrate the Exchange Server 5.5 mailboxes. What should you do?
A. Create and configure a one­way recipient connection agreement from Active Directory to Exchange Server 5.5.
B. Create and configure a configuration connection agreement between Exchange Server 5.5 and Active Directory.
C. Create and configure an inter­organizational recipient connection agreement from Exchange Server 5.5 to Active Directory.
D. Create and configure a two­way recipient connection agreement between Exchange Server 5.5 to Active Directory.
E. Use Microsoft Identity Integration Server (MIIS) to synchronize objects between Exchange Server 5.5 and Active Directory.
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved