Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-282 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-282 Sample Questions:

1.You are a network consultant for a company that has 175 employees. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0. The company plans to open a branch office that will be connected to the main office through an ISDN connection.
The company has the following requirements:
•Add the branch office to the existing network.
•Ensure network security when users connect to the branch office over the Internet.
•Enable a session to be mutually authenticated and encrypted between the main office and the branch office.
•Centralize management of user and computer privileges.
•Allow users in the branch office to authenticate to the domain even if the ISDN
connection is unavailable.
You need to submit a network upgrade proposal that will meet the company’s requirements.
Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install a backup domain controller (BDC) at the branch office.
B. Install a domain controller and a global catalog server that runs Microsoft Windows
Server 2003 at the branch office.
C. Migrate the Windows NT Server 4.0 domain to Microsoft Windows Server 2003.
D. Purchase and install Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server
2004 on a new server computer. Configure all authentication requests from the branch office to connect to this server.
E. Upgrade the Windows NT Server 4.0 domain to Microsoft Windows Small Business Server
2003 Premium Edition.
Answer: B,C

2. You are a network consultant for a company. The network contains 10 servers that run both Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 and Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5. There are 400 client computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional.
The company has the following requirements:
•Ensure the ability to add additional servers to the messaging environment.
•Ensure that users can retrieve e-mail messages from remote locations.
•Ensure that mailbox limits do not exceed 200 MB for each user. The company wants to achieve these goals while minimizing costs. You need to submit a proposal that meets these requirements.
Which two recommendations should your proposal include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Migrate all servers to Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.
B. Purchase hardware to set up a server cluster. Implement an active/active cluster
by using Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.
C. Purchase hardware to set up a server cluster. Implement an active/passive cluster
by using Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.
D. Migrate all servers to Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition.
E. Migrate all Exchange 5.5 servers to Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Standard
Edition.
F. Migrate all Exchange 5.5 servers to Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise
Edition.
Answer: A,E

3.You are a network consultant for a construction company. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.
The company’s branch office at a remote location uses a high-latency satellite connection that is frequently unavailable. There are 15 users at the branch office. These users remotely access a line-of-business (LOB) application.
Users at the branch office report that:
•It takes a long time to log on to the network.
•The LOB application takes a long time to process requests and requests often time out.
•The LOB application stops running when the connection terminates. You need to identify the causes of these problems.
Which two causes should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. The bandwidth of the satellite connection is inadequate to support user requests.
B. Authentication occurs at the main office rather than at the branch office.
C. The LOB application runs on the server at the main office.
D. Disk throughput on the server at the main office is inadequate to support user requests.
Answer: B,C

4.You are a network consultant for a company. The company president uses a broadband connection to connect to the Internet from his office.
The network contains 10 client computers that run Microsoft Windows 95 in a peer-to-peer network. One of these client computers functions as the file server. Employees share data by using floppy disks, and they do not have access to the Internet.
You need to modify the network environment to meet the following requirements:
•Employees can share data without using floppy disks.
•Employees can access the Internet through a single connection.
•Centralized user administration.
•Dedicated e-mail server.
•Ability to encrypt files on client computers.
You need to identify solutions that meet these requirements while minimizing costs. Which three solutions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Use the existing broadband connection.
B. Purchase a leased broadband connection to the Internet.
C. Upgrade all client computers to Windows XP Professional.
D. Upgrade all client computers to the latest Windows 95 Service Pack.
E. Install a server that runs Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition.
F. Install a server that runs Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition.
Answer: A,C,E

5.You are the network administrator for your company. The company’s main office has 30 users. There are three branch offices with five users each. All offices connect to the Internet through a broadband connection.
You purchase a new server to store company data in a central location and to host internal e-mail accounts of users. You must ensure that all users can access the new server in the main office through the Internet. You must also ensure that users can access e-mail messages that are hosted on the new server.
You need to choose and install an operating system that will meet these requirements. You need to achieve this goal while minimizing costs.
What should you do?
A. Install Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition on the new server.
B. Install Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition with Internet Information
Services (IIS) on the new server. Install Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 on the server
to enable messaging.
C. Install Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and then install Windows
SharePoint Services on the new server. Instruct all users to use the SharePoint site
on the new server.
D. Install Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition on the new server. Instruct all users to use the SharePoint site.
Answer: D

6. You are the network administrator for your company. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition.
You install a database application on the server. The response time of the server to numerous concurrent requests becomes unacceptably slow. You decide to host the application on another server named Server2.
You need to choose and install an operating system on Server2. You want to achieve this goal while minimizing costs.
Which operating system should you choose?
A. Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition
B. Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition
D. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
Answer: C

7. You are the network administrator for your company. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and Microsoft Exchange Server 2003.
The company recently hired several interns and is concerned about accessibility to personal information in the Global Address List (GAL).
You need to restrict interns from accessing information about permanent employees of the company in the GAL.? However, interns should be able to access information about other interns.
What should you do?
A. Configure recipient filtering in the GAL to restrict the view for interns.
B. Remove the Read permission for interns from the GAL. Assign access only to custom address lists that do not include permanent employees.
C. Configure an alternate GAL for interns that does not include permanent employees.
D. Specify a higher priority level for mailboxes of permanent employees than that for mailboxes of interns.
Answer: C

8. You are a network consultant for a company. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition.
You want to enable users to configure VPN clients. You configure Routing and Remote
Access on the server to enable VPN connections.
You need to enable users to establish their own VPN connection. You need to achieve this by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Run the Remote Access wizard on the server. Instruct users to connect to the Remote Web Workplace.
B. Create a remote connection disk. Run the disk on the server and push the settings to client computers that need to connect to the VPN. Update the disk with the VPN configuration as needed.
C. Create a script file that has the required settings for client computers. Run this script on the server and push the settings to client computers that require a VPN connection.
D. Create a script file that has the required settings for client computers. Run this script on client computers that require a VPN connection.
Answer: A

9. You are a network consultant for a company. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition. The company uses a Microsoft Access database.
Users report that the response time of the database is slow. You also discover that data is not saved correctly to the database.
You need to recommend a database solution that decreases query response time and ensures that data is saved correctly.
What are two possible solutions to achieve these goals? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the server to Microsoft Windows Server 2003.
B. Purchase and install Microsoft SQL Server 2005 on a new server computer. Migrate the Access database to the SQL Server computer.
C. Upgrade the server to Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition. Migrate the Access database to the SQL Server component of Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition.
D. Increase the value of the MaxBufferSize variable in the Msaccess.ini file to allocate more memory to the Access database.
Answer: B,C

10.You are the network administrator for your company. The network contains a server that runs Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition.
The company frequently purchases software to be installed on client computers.
You need to identify a solution that will push software to client computers with the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create an unattended installation source on a shared folder on the network. Install software on client computers by using a logon script.
B. Share the drive on the server that contains the new software. Create an unattended setup file on a CD-ROM. Instruct users to run the CD-ROM on their computers.
C. Publish the software to users through a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Assign the software to users through a Group Policy object (GPO).
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved