Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Microsoft 70-271 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 70-271 Sample Questions:

1. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A user reports that his Windows XP Professional client computer cannot connect to a file server named Server7. The user is attempting to connect to Server7 by using its name. You are able to use your Windows XP Professional client computer to connect to Server7 by IP address, but not by name. You discover that Server7 is a UNIX­based server. Server7 runs file­sharing software so that client computers can connect to it. The user's Windows XP Professional client computer can connect to all Windows­based network resources by name and by IP address. Other users report the same problem connecting to Server7. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to Server7 by name. What should you do?
A. Configure each computer to use mnode for NetBIOS name resolution.
B. Configure the Hosts file on each computer so that it does not have an entry for Server7.
C. Ask an administrator to add Server7 to the database of the network DNS server.
D. Ask an administrator to add Server7 to the database of the network WINS server.
Answer: C

2. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A user reports that she just installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) on her computer that runs Windows XP Home Edition. Since installing SP2, she cannot use her Web­based e­mail application. When she logs on to the Web site, she can see her messages and the main Web page. However, when she attempts to open a message or create a new message, the message windows do not open. The user could use the application before she installed SP2. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The user exceeded her message quota for this e­mail application.
B. Windows Firewall prevents the e­mail application from working correctly.
C. The Microsoft Internet Explorer pop­up blocker prevents the windows from opening.
D. The Web site is down.
Answer: C

3. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The company uses a VPN server that supports PPTP and L2TP. A user of a Windows XP Professional portable computer wants to use a VPN to connect to the network over the Internet when she travels. On the user's computer, you configure a network connection that establishes a VPN connection to the VPN server. You test the connection, and the connection is established. Several weeks later, you increase security by configuring the VPN server to support only certificate­based L2TP VPNs. The user reports that she
is unable to establish a connection to the VPN server. All other users can connect to the VPN server successfully. You need to ensure that the user can always establish a VPN connection to the VPN server. What should you do?
A. On the user's computer, change the type of VPN to L2TP VPN on the Networking tab of the VPN connection.
B. On the user's computer, select the Use pre­shared key for authentication check box in the IPSec settings of the VPN connection.
C. Instruct the user to import a recent certificate revocation list (CRL) to her computer.
D. Ask an administrator to modify the firewall settings to allow L2TP connections.
Answer: A

4. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A user reports that his Windows XP Professional client computer cannot connect to a file server named FS01. The user's computer can connect to all other network resources by name. You are able to connect to FS01 from your
computer by using its name. You are also able to ping FS01 by using its IP address from the user's computer. However, the user's computer will not connect to FS01 by name. You need to ensure that the user's computer can connect to FS01 by name. What should you do?
A. Configure the user's computer to use the correct IP addresses of the DNS servers on the network.
B. Edit the Hosts file on the user's computer and remove the entry for FS01.
C. Configure the user's computer to use the correct IP address of the default gateway for its local subnet.
D. Use the route command to add a static route from the subnet that contains the user's computer to the subnet that contains FS01.
Answer: B

5. You are a desktop support technician for your company. Your company sells computers to home users. A customer reports that she cannot view a Web site after making changes to Microsoft Internet Explorer. When she attempts to access the Web site, she receives the following error message.
A. In Content Advisor, select the Users can see sites that have no rating check box
B. In Content Advisor, add the Web site to the approved Web sites.
C. Change the security settings to high.
D. Change the privacy settings to high.
Answer: B

6. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The network consists of an Active Directory domain. A user reports that his Windows XP Professional portable computer cannot connect to any network resources and cannot authenticate to the domain. The computer was able
to connect yesterday. No other users are reporting a problem today. The computer's IP configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You verify that the computer is physically connected to the network and that it can ping its loopback address and its own IP address. The computer can also ping all other IP addresses on the network, but it cannot connect to any network resources by name. An administrator informs you that the DNS and DHCP servers were moved to a different subnet last night. You need to ensure that the user's computer can connect to network resources and authenticate to the domain. What should you do first?
A. Ask an administrator to repair the DHCP server.
B. Configure the user's computer to obtain DNS server addresses automatically.
C. Instruct the user to run the ipconfig /renew command from a command prompt window.
D. Ask an administrator to authorize the DHCP server in Active Directory.
Answer: B

7. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The company has a main office and several branch offices. The network consists of an Active Directory domain. A remote user uses a Windows XP Professional portable computer. The user's user account is a member of the local Administrators group on his computer. The user connects to the network by dialing in to a remote access server and authenticates to the domain. The user dials in to several different branch offices, depending on where he is located. The user reports that he cannot configure Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) for a new dial­up connection. In the past, he enabled ICF on other dial­up connections that he created. You need to ensure that the user can enable ICF on new dial­up connections that he creates. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Ask an administrator to add the user's user account to the local Power Users group on the user's computer.
B. Ask an administrator to modify Group Policy so that the user can modify the configuration of ICF on his computer.
C. Instruct the user to disable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Discovery and Control on his computer.
D. Instruct the user to share the new dial­up connection by using Internet Connection Sharing (ICS). E.Instruct the user to connect to the network and to log on to the domain.
Answer: B, E

8. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A user reports that her Windows XP Professional client computer cannot connect to any network resources. She reported this problem to another technician earlier today. That technician made a change to her TCP/IP configuration. However, the user's computer is still unable to connect to any network resources. The new TCP/IP configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You confirm that the TCP/IP address of the user's computer is valid for the subnet that contains the user's computer. The network does not contain a DHCP server. You need to ensure that the user's computer can connect to network resources. What should you do?
A. Configure the computer to use the correct IP addresses of the DNS servers on the network
B. Configure the computer to obtain an IP address automatically.
C. Instruct the user to run the ipconfig /registerdns command.
D. Instruct the user to run the ipconfig /renew command.
Answer: A

9. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The network consists of an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. A user who works from home on Fridays calls you on Friday to report a problem on her computer. You instruct the user to send you a Remote Assistance invitation so that you can help resolve the problem. The user dials
in to her ISP on her second phone line, while she is on the phone with you. She sends a Remote Assistance invitation, and then tells you that she disconnects from the ISP. You receive the invitation on your client computer. You instruct the user to reconnect to her ISP. After you accept the invitation, you cannot connect to the user's computer. You need to establish a Remote Assistance connection with the user's computer. What should you do?
A. Instruct the user to send a new Remote Assistance invitation and remain connected to her ISP. At your computer, accept the new invitation.
B. Ask an administrator to add your domain user account to the Remote Desktop Users group.
C. Run Remote Desktop on your computer to establish a connection to the user's computer.
D. Instruct the user to select the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer check box on the Remote tab in System in Control Panel.
Answer: A

10. You are a desktop support technician for your company. The company is upgrading all client computers from Windows 98 to Windows XP Professional. The only applications currently installed on the client computers are Microsoft Office 2000 and antivirus software. A user named Maria reports that when she attempts to upgrade her computer to Windows XP Professional, the installation process stops responding at the Preparing Installation phase. You confirm that her computer meets the minimum hardware requirements for Windows XP Professional. You need to ensure that Maria can upgrade her computer to Windows XP Professional. What should you instruct Maria to do?
A. Run the Upgrade Advisor and then restart the installation of Windows XP Professional.
B. Upgrade her computer to Windows XP Home Edition first, and then upgrade to Windows XP Professional.
C. Uninstall Microsoft Office 2000 from her computer and then restart the installation of Windows XP Professional.
D. Uninstall the antivirus software from her computer and then restart the installation of Windows XP Professional.
Answer: D

11. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A user wants to know the system requirements for upgrading her computer from Windows 98 to Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 (SP2). Her computer has the following components: a Super VGA (800 ?? 600) or higher resolution graphics adapter and monitor, a CD­ROM drive, a keyboard, and a Microsoft mouse. Which hardware specifications meet the system requirements for SP2? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 200­MHz processor, 64 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 2 GB of free space
B. 200­MHz processor, 64 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 4 GB of free space
C. 233­MHz processor, 64 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 2 GB of free space
D. 233­MHz processor, 64 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 4 GB of free space
E. 266­MHz processor, 128 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 1 GB of free space F.266­MHz processor, 128 MB of RAM, 6­GB hard disk, 4 GB of free space Answer: C, D, F

12. You are a desktop support technician for your company. A system administrator gives you an answer file named Companystandard.txt on a floppy disk. You plan to use the Companystandard.txt file to perform unattended installations of Windows XP Professional when installing from a Windows XP Professional CD­ROM. You use a Windows XP Professional CD­ROM
to start the unattended installation on a computer, and then you insert the floppy disk into the computer's floppy disk drive. However, Setup prompts you for configuration information. You need to ensure that Setup will finish without prompting for configuration information. What should you do?
A. Modify the computer's BIOS settings, and ensure that the computer is configured to start from the floppy drive
B. Modify the computer's BIOS settings, and ensure that the computer is configured to start from the CD­ROM drive.
C. Change the name of the answer file to Unattend.txt.
D. Change the name of the answer file to Winnt.sif.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved