Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-975 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-975 Sample Questions:

1.NetQoS adopts the method of performance priority to manage the network infrastructures,
which main functions does it provide?(Select all appropriate)
A.The end­to­end performance monitoring
B.Analyzing the communication traffic
C.Device performance management
D.IT cost calculation
E.Trace network analysis
Answer: A, B, C, D, E

2.Which three statements best describe Cisco Application Networking Manager(ANM)? (Choose three)
A.Cisco ANM can manage virtual products and management­level domains through a number of Cisco ACE modules
B.Be able to discover, deploy, monitor and report a number of virtual products on Cisco ACE modules
C.Accomplish completely transparent deployment
D.The speed is low in the implementation process.
Answer: A, B, C

3.Which installation requirement is for Cisco ANM?
A.Windows 2003 Server 2 GB RAM 120 GB HD
B.Windows NT 4.1 2 GB RAM 50 GB HD
C.Ubuntu Linux Server 7.0 4GB RAM 80 GB HD
D.Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.5 2 GB RAM 60 GB HD
Answer: D

4.Taking a Cisco ACE Module implementation into consideration, a site survey should first be taken to confirm which two requirements? (Choose two.)
A.Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch chassis with an open­fabric­enabled port Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
Supervisor Engine 32 Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)SXF4 or later
B.Cisco Catalyst 4500 Switch chassis with an open­fabric­enabled port Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series
Supervisor Engine 4 Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(31)SGA or later
C.Cisco 7600 Switch chassis with an open­fabric­enabled port Cisco 7600 Series Supervisor Engine 720
Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)SXF4 or later
D.Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch chassis with an open­fabric­enabled port Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
Supervisor Engine 720 Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)SXF4 or later
Answer: C, D

5.A single Cisco ACE 4710 Appliance deals with all data center and the data center traffic. At which traffic level point will you consider purchasing a second Cisco ACE 4710 Appliance?
A.when the L4 Perf CPS reaches 80,000
B.when the L4 Perf CPS reaches 20,000
C.when the L7 Perf CPS reaches 40,000
D.when the L4 Perf CPS reaches 100,000
Answer: D

6.When configuring a Cisco ACE Module for deployment in an existing Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch, what is the objective of the command svclc vlan­group 5 100­102?
A.assigns the VLANs 100­102 to the line card in slot 5
B.groups the VLANs 100­102 into line card group 5
C.allocates the VLANs to be assigned to the Cisco ACE appliance ports
D.creates the VLANs 100­102
Answer: B

7.The output from a Cisco ACE Module show version command is displayed as follows: Software loader: Version 12.2[118] system: Version 3.0(0)A1(2) [build 3.0(0)A1(2) jwilley_23:41:53­2006/06/11_ /auto/adbu­rel/ws/REL_3_0_0_A1_2] system image file: [LCP] disk0:c6ace­t1k9­mz.3.0.0_A1_2.bin installed license: no feature license is installed For the following options, which SLB software version is running on the Cisco ACE Module?
A.3.0(0)
B.1.2
C.12.2
D.1.18
Answer: B

8.Which statement best describes a redundant installation by use of content switching?
A.It uses GSLB for global site load balancing.
B.It is also called site selection.
C.It only works for TCP­based applications.
D.It provides local redundancy in a single data center.
Answer: D

9.A customer of yours has decided to configure two Cisco ACE Modules in a high­availability solution. This customer has six contexts configured and has decided to use the active­active model. How many fault­tolerant groups will be needed if it splits its active contexts evenly between both Cisco ACE Modules?
A.4
B.8
C.6
D.2
Answer: C

10.On the basis of the following options, KAL­AP queries are allowed in a Cisco ACE Module via which type of class map and policy map?
A.UDP class map and load­balancing policy map
B.Layer 4 class map and Layer 4 policy map
C.KAL­AP class map and KAL­AP policy map
D.management class map and management policy map
Answer: D

11.Refer to the following items, KeepAlive­Appliance Protocol is based on which protocol?
A.CAPP over TCP
B.CAPP
C.CAPP over IP
D.CAPP over UDP
Answer: D

12.You confirm that there may be a problem with the fault­tolerant VLAN. As a first step, which command will be used to discover if any heartbeats have been missed?
A.ace/admin# show ft stats
B.ace/context# show ft group detail
C.ace/admin# show ft peer detail
D.ace/context# show ft peer detail
Answer: A

13.Cisco ACE module allows enterprises to achieve important IT objectives in the field of application delivery, which items are included? (Select all appropriate)
A.Accelerate application performance
B.Improve the availability of application at large
C.Ensure the security of the data center and key services application
D.To promote the combination of data centers by reducing the use amount of servers, Load Balancers and data center firewalls
Answer: A, B, C, D

14.For the following commands, which one would be used to verify that a management policy you created called "remote­mgmt" has been applied to interface VLAN 231?
A.ace/context# show service­policy interface vlan 231
B.ace/context# show service­policy remote­mgmt
C.ace/context# show interface vlan 231 service­policy
D.ace/context# show policy­map remote­mgmt
Answer: B

15.Examine the following options, an existing DNS name server is being replaced with a Cisco
GSS. Which IOS license will be needed?
A.Cisco Name Server license
B.Cisco Standard license
C.Cisco Extended license
D.Cisco Network Registrar license
Answer: D

16.The Cisco GSS serves as an authoritative name server for one or more domains. When deploying it behind a firewall, for the following items, which three must be configured on the firewall to permit communication through to it? (Choose three.)
A.DNS queries
B.CDP messages
C.other protocols (FTP, Telnet, SSH, SNMP)
D.keepalive protocol (KAL­AP, ICMP, HTTP, and user defined TCP ports)
Answer: A, C, D

17.Which three features are of a Cisco ACE virtualization implementation? (Choose three.)
A.separate routing table per context
B.global administration and monitoring
C.separate image versions per context
D.separate management and data resource control per context
Answer: A, B, D

18.Which two descriptions are correct when using a Cisco ACE Module in a typical routed­mode configuration? (Choose two.)
A.The Cisco ACE Module is out of path of the client­server traffic.
B.The Cisco ACE Module is in the path of the client­server traffic.
C.The Cisco ACE Module is assigned only a single VLAN.
D.The Cisco ACE Module's client­side VLAN and the server­side VLAN are separate VLANs on different subnets.
Answer: B, D

19.A customer environment has the following configuration: 100 separately­managed application servers active/standby high availability requirement for 10,000 SSL TPS The customer is looking to migrate to Cisco ACE solely for the features of SLB and SSL. Which solution will be the best one?
A.two Cisco ACE appliances
B.two Cisco ACE modules
C.tour Cisco ACE Appliances
D.a single Cisco ACE module
Answer: B

20.A resource class is defined as below: allocated a minimum and maximum of 40% of all resources two member contexts In this resource class, which two actions will be denied by the OS? (Choose two.)
A.increasing the maximum allocation to unlimited
B.adding additional member contexts
C.increasing the minimum allocation to 60%
D.removing member contexts
Answer: B, C

21.Examine the following options, which HTTP address will be used to log in to the Cisco ACE appliance GUI? A.http://ip_address
B.https://ip_address:8243
C.https://ip address
D.http://hostname
Answer: C

22.When configuring firewall load balancing for all outbound client traffic, which statement is true about the required Cisco ACE configuration?
A.a VIP with IP address 0.0.0.0 is used as a catchall
B.no VIP is configured and all policy is based on class­default
C.a VIP with IP address 255.255.255.255 is used as a catchall
D.an inspect policy is used to forward traffic to the firewalls
Answer: A

23.When implementing Cisco ANM for ACE, which three protocols would be allowed in a management policy? (Choose three.)
A.SSL
B.SSH
C.SNMP
D.HTTPS
Answer: B, C, D

24.Which two descriptions are correct when using a Cisco ACE Module in a typical one­arm configuration? (Choose two.)
A.The Cisco ACE Module is assigned only a single VLAN.
B.The clients and servers are all on the same VLAN, but in different subnets.
C.The Cisco ACE Module is out of the path of the client­server traffic.
D.The Cisco ACE Module is in the path of the client­server traffic.
Answer: A, C

25.Which descriptions are true about SSL?
A.Authenticate the user and the server to ensure that the data is sent to the correct client and the server
B.Encrypt data to prevent data being stolen in the half­way
C.Using hash to encrypt
D.SSL protocol is between the TCP/IP protocol and various protocols of application layers
E.Maintain the integrity of the data to ensure that the data will not be changed during transmission process.
Answer: A, B, D, E

26.When checking the fabric utilization by use of the show fabric utilization command, which value would cause you to recommend purchasing a license upgrade?
A.Speed 8 G
B.Processing and Memory Utilization
C.Ingress & Egress Utilization
D.Channel 0
Answer: C

27.Which command will be used to store a PKI resource on an external server?
A.ace/context# crypto copy {local_filename} ftp {ip_address} {username} {remote_filename}
B.ace/context# copy {local_filename} ftp {ip_address} {username} {remote_filename}
C.ace/context# copy {local_filename} sftp {ip_address} {username} {remote_filename}
D.ace/context# crypto export {local_filename} ftp {ip_address} {username} {remote_filename}
Answer: D

28.Which statement correctly describes content routing?
A.It is also called server load balancing.
B.It uses GSLB for global site load balancing.
C.It provides local redundancy in a single data center.
D.It only works for TCP­based applications.
Answer: B

29.You are using SNMPv2c on your management station. It seems that you can collect information from the Cisco ACE appliance associated with the Admin context, but you are not receiving any information from any other context. What configuration parameter should you check?
A.Verify that the community@context string has been configured correctly.
B.There is nothing to check; you can retrieve SNMP information only from the Admin context.
C.Verify that the snmp­community@context­name field has been configured correctly.
D.Verify that the context name in the Context­Name field has been configured correctly.
Answer: A

30.Which description is correct regarding encryption?
A.The primary use of symmetric keys is to create digital signatures.
B.SSL connections use only asymmetric encryption.
C.Symmetric encryption uses a public­private key pair.
D.Asymmetric encryption is more processor­intensive than symmetric encryption.
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved