Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-902 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-902 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP has been configured on all routers in the network. What additional configuration statement should be included on router R4 to advertise a default route to its neighbors?
A. R4(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1
B. R4(config)# ip default-network 10.0.0.0
C. R4(config-router)# default-information originate
D. R4(config)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.1.1.1
Answer: B

Explanation:
Unlike the ip default-gateway command, you can use ip default-network when ip routing is enabled on the Cisco router. When you configure ip default-network the router considers routes to that network for installation as the gateway of last resort on the router.
For every network configured with ip default-network , if a router has a route to that network, that route is flagged as a candidate default route.
Gateways of last resort selected using the ip default-network command are propagated differently depending on which routing protocol is propagating the default route. For IGRP and EIGRP to propagate the route, the network specified by the ip default-network command must be known to IGRP or EIGRP. This means the network must be an IGRP- or EIGRP-derived network in the routing table, or the static route used to generate the route to the network must be redistributed into IGRP or EIGRP, or advertised into these protocols using the network command. In this case, the 10.0.0.0 network is indeed being advertised via EIGRP.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094374.shtml #ipnetwork

Q: 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Router RTA is the hub router for routers RTB and RTC. The Frame Relay network is configured with EIGRP, and the entire network is in autonomous system 1. However, router RTB and RTC are not receiving each other's routes. What is the solution?
A. Check and change the access lists on router RTA.
B. Configure the auto summary command under router eigrp 1 on router RTA.
C. Configure subinterfaces on the spoke routers and assign different IP address subnets for each subinterface.
D. Issue the no ip split horizon command on router RTA.
E. Issue the no ip split horizon eigrp 1 command on router RTA.
F. Configure a distribute list on router RTA that allows it to advertise all routes to the spoke routers.
Answer: E

Explanation:
Split horizon controls the sending of EIGRP update and query packets. When split horizon is enabled on an interface, these packets are not sent for destinations for which this interface is the next hop. This reduces the possibility of routing loops.
By default, split horizon is enabled on all interfaces.
Split horizon blocks route information from being advertised by a router out of any interface from which that information originated. This behavior usually optimizes communications among multiple routing devices, particularly when links are broken. However, with nonbroadcast networks (such as Frame Relay and SMDS), situations can arise for which this behavior is less than ideal. For these situations, you may want to disable split horizon. In this example, routes received by RTB and RTC are not being sent back out the same serial interface on RTA, so they are not receiving each other's routes. Disabling Split horizons on interface S0/0 on RTA will fix this issue.

Q: 3
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP is configured on all routers in the network. On a basis of the show ip eigrp topology output provided, what conclusion can be derived?
A. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 to the hello message sent out inquiring for a second successor to network 10.6.1.0/24.
B. Router R1 can send traffic destined for network 10.6.1.0/24 out of interface FastEthernet0/0.
C. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 to the hello message sent out before it declares the neighbor unreachable.
D. Router R1 is waiting for a reply from the neighbor 10.1.2.1 in response to the query sent out about network 10.6.1.0/24.
Answer: D

Explanation:
The "show ip eigrp topology" command lists all routes that EIGRP is aware of and shows whether EIGRP is actively processing information on that route. Under most normal conditions, the routes should all be in a passive state and no EIGRP process are running for that route. If the routes are active, this could indicate the dreaded stuck in active, or SIA, state.
The fields to note in this output are as follows: P- Passive; no EIGRP computation is being performed. This is the ideal state. A- Active; EIGRP computations are "actively" being performed for this destination. Routes constantly appearing in an active state indicate a neighbor or query problem. Both are symptoms of the SIA problem. U- Update; an update packet was sent to this destination. Q- Query; a query packet was sent to this destination. R- Reply; a reply packet was sent to this destination. Route information- IP address of the route or network, its subnet mask, and the successor, or next hop to that network, or the feasible successor.

Q: 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
S 62.99.153.0/24 [1/0] via 209.177.64.130
172.209.12.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX 172.209.1
[170/2590720] via 209.179.2.114, 06:47:28, Serial0/0/0.1239
62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
D EX 99.3.215.0/24
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
25.248.17.0/24
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001
62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks
D 62.113.1.227/32
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14
A. On the routing table of R4, the 10.1.1.0/24 route appears as an O E2 route.
B. On R4, the 172.16.1.0/24 route has a metric of 20.
C. The R3 S0/0 interface should not need the no ip split-horizon eigrp 1 configuration command for the 172.16.1.0/24 route to appear in the routing table of R2 as an D EX route.
D. The administrative distance of the 172.16.1.0/24 route in the routing table of R3 is 170.
E. On R5, the 4.0.0.0/8 route will have an administrative distance of 120 and a hop count of 6.
Answer: A,B,D

Q: 5
Which command will display EIGRP packets sent and received, as well as statistics on hello packets, updates, queries, replies, and acknowledgments?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. debug ip eigrp
D. show ip eigrp interfaces
Answer: B

Explanation:
The show ip eigrp traffic command displays the number of Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) packets sent and received.
Example:
The following is sample output from the show ip eigrp traffic command:
Router# show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 77
Hellos sent/received: 218/205
Updates sent/received: 7/23
Queries sent/received: 2/0
Replies sent/received: 0/2
Acks sent/received: 21/14
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter
09186a00800ca5a9.html#wp1018815

Q: 6
Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).
A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.
B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the network.
C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.
D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.
E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.
Answer: A,C,E

Q: 7
Which two statements about the EIGRP DUAL process are correct? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. An EIGRP route will go active if there are no successors or feasible successors in the EIGRP topology table.
B. An EIGRP route will go passive if there are no successors in the EIGRP topology table.
C. DUAL will trigger an EIGRP query process while placing the flapping routes in the holddown state.
D. A feasible successor in the EIGRP topology table can become the successor only after all the query requests have been replied to.
E. The stuck in active state is caused when the wait for the query replies have timed out.
F. EIGRP queries are sent during the loading state in the EIGRP neighbor establishment process.
Answer: A,E

Q: 8
What are three key concepts that apply when configuring the EIGRP stub routing feature in a hub and spoke network? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).
A. A hub router prevents routes from being advertised to the remote router.
B. Only remote routers are configured as stubs.
C. Stub routers are not queried for routes.
D. Spoke routers connected to hub routers answer the route queries for the stub router.
E. A stub router should have only EIGRP hub routers as neighbors.
F. EIGRP stub routing should be used on hub routers only.
Answer: B,C,E

Q: 9
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. All the routes are in the passive mode because R1 is in the query process for those routes.
B. R1 is in AS 200.
C. R1 will load balance between three paths to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix because all three paths have the same advertised distance (AD) of 40512000.
D. 40512000 is the advertised distance (AD) via 192.168.1.66 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix.
E. All the routes are in the passive mode because these routes are in the hold-down state.
F. The best path for R1 to reach the 192.168.1.48/28 prefix is via 192.168.1.66.
Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:
It can be determined that AS 200 is used, from the fact that the IS-IS process ID is labeled as 200.
The best path to reach the network 192.168.1.48/28 is the first one displayed in the routing table.
This can be further demonstrated by the fact that the metric is less than the alternative route, via serial 0. Finally, the AD can be found by viewing the second number within the parentheses, which in this case is 40512000.

Q: 10
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP is configured with the default configuration on all routers. Auto summarization is enabled on routers R2 and R3, but it is disabled on router R1. Which two EIGRP routes will be seen in the routing table of router R3? (Choose two.)
A. 10.0.0.0/8
B. 172.16.10.0/24
C. 172.16.0.0/24
D. 10.10.10.0/24
E. 172.16.0.0/16
F. 10.10.0.0/16
Answer: D,E

Q: 11
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP has been configured on routers R1 and R2. However, R1 does not show R2 as a neighbor and does not accept routing updates from R2. What could be the cause of the problem?
A. The no auto-summary command has not been issued under the EIGRP process on both routers.
B. Interface E0 on router R1 has not been configured with a secondary IP address of 10.1.2.1/24.
C. EIGRP cannot exchange routing updates with a neighbor's router interface that is configured with two IP addresses.
D. EIGRP cannot form neighbor relationship and exchange routing updates with a secondary address.
Answer: D

Q: 12
Which EIGRP packet statement is true?
A. Update packets route reliable change information only to the affected routers.
B. Reply packets are multicast to IP address 224.0.0.10 using RTP.
C. On high-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 5 seconds for neighbor discovery.
D. Reply packets are used to send routing updates.
E. On low-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 15 seconds for neighbor discovery.
Answer: A

Q: 13
EIGRP has been configured to operate over Frame Relay multipoint connections. What should the bandwidth command be set to?
A. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection multiplied by the number of circuits
B. the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection
C. the CIR rate of the highest speed connection
D. the sum of all the CIRs divided by the number of connections
Answer: A

Explanation:
If the multipoint network has different speeds allocated to the VCs, take the lowest CIR and simply multiply it by the number of circuits. This is because in Frame-relay all neighbors share the bandwidth equally, regardless of the actual CIR of each individual PVC, so we have to get the lowest speed CIR rate and multiply it by the number of circuits. This result will be applied on the main interface (or multipoint connection interface).

Q: 14
Refer to the exhibit.

Router R1 is connected to networks 172.16.1.0 /26 and 172.16.1.64 /27. On the basis of the partial output in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/26 route while permitting the 172.16.1.64/27 route to be advertised.
B. Router R1 will advertise both routes.
C. Router R1 should be reconfigured with an ACL instead of an ip prefix-list command.
D. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/27 route while permitting the 172.16.1.0/26 route to be advertised.
Answer: D

Q: 15
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 was redistributed into EIGRP.
B. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
C. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.
D. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.
E. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.
F. R1 is configured with the variance command.
Answer: B,C,F


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved