Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-832 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-832 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which two statements about the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) are true? (Select two)
A. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) profile manager feature can create and manage only one profile for the wireless client adapter.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter installed and used at a time.
C. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to establish the association between the client adapter and the access point, manage authentication to the wireless network, and enable encryption.
D. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be used at the same time to configure the wireless client adapter.
Answer: B,C

Explanation:
You can configure your Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Client Adapter through the Cisco ADU or a third-party tool, such as the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager. Because third-party tools may not provide all the functionality available in ADU, Cisco recommends that you use ADU.
The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter as well as Aironet Desktop Utility establish the association between the client adapter and Access Point, allows to authenticate wireless client, allows to configure encryption by setting static WEP, WPA/WPA2 passphrase.

Section 3: Perform routine IOS device maintenance (0 Questions)
Section 4: Isolate sub-optimal internetwork operation at the correctly defined OSI Model layer (2 Questions)

Q: 2
At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 2
E. Layer 1
Answer: D

Explanation:
Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 (L2) protocol designed to run on bridges and switches.
The specification for STP is called 802.1d. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do not run into a loop situation when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a network.

Q: 3
In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?
A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
Answer: C,D

Explanation:
The point of this question is the form of multicast MAC address, and the conversion between the multicast MAC address and IP address.
The multicast MAC address is 6 bytes(48 bits), the first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E, the last 3 bytes(24 bits) of the multicast MAC address =0 + 23 bit(the last 23 bit of the IP address). "0x01-00-5E" is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
So option B and D are correct.

Q: 4
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the company network. While troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA (Stuck in Active) messages.
What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)
A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.
Answer: C,D

Explanation:
SIA routes are due to the fact that reply packets are not received. This could be caused by a router which is unable to send reply packets. The router could have reached the limit of its capacity, or it could be malfunctioning.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Missing replies, not missing ACKs, cause SIA.
B: Routes updates do not cause SIA.Notes: If a router does not receive a reply to all outstanding queries within 3 minutes, the route goes to the stuck in active (SIA) state. The router then resets the neighbors that fail to reply by going active on all routes known through that neighbor, and it readvertises all routes to that neighbor.Reference: Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html

Q: 5
Part of the routing table of router R1 is displayed below:
S 62.99.153.0/24 [1/0] via 209.177.64.130
172.209.12.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D EX 172.209.1
[170/2590720] via 209.179.2.114, 06:47:28, Serial0/0/0.1239
62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
D EX 99.3.215.0/24
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
[170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0
25.248.17.0/24
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001
[90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001
62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks
D 62.113.1.227/32
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
[90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14
From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the external EIGRP routes?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 90
D. 170
E. 27316
F. None of the other alternatives apply
Answer: D

Explanation:
By default an external EIGRP route has a value of 170. By examining the exhibit we see that this default value of the external EIGRP routes (see D-EX in exhibit) indeed is set to 170. The first value within the brackets display the AD, so with a value of [170/27316] the AD is 170 and the metric of the route is 27316.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This is the subnet mask used for some of the routes in the table.
B: This is the subnet mask used for some of the routes in the table.
C: This is the AD of the internal EIGRP routes, which is the default
E: This is the EIGRP metric of the external EIGRP routes.
Reference:
What Is Administrative Distance?
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/105/admin_distance.html

Q: 6
The network is shown below, along with the relevant router configurations:

R1# show run
interface Loopback0
ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 172.29.1.1 255.255.255.0
media-type 10BaseT
!
!
router eigrp 999
redistribute connected
network 172.29.0.0
auto-summary
no eigrp log-neighbor-changes
!
ip classless
no ip http server
R2# show run
interface Ethernet0
ip address 172.29.1.2 255.255.255.0
media-type 10BaseT
!
interface Ethernet1
ip address 172.19.2.2 255.255.255.0
media-type 10BaseT
!
router eigrp 999
network 172.19.0.0
network 172.29.0.0
!
ip classless
no ip http server
R3# show run
interface Ethernet1/0
ip address 172.19.2.3 255.255.255.0
!
router eigrp 999
network 172.19.0.0
auto-summary
no eigrp log-neighbor-changes
!
ip classless
ip http server
With the topology found in the graphic, what will the R1 loopback 0 be in the R3 routing table?
A. It will show up in the routing table as D 10.0.0/8.
B. It will show up in the routing table as D EX 10.0.0.0/8.
C. It will show up in the routing table as D 10.0.0./24.
D. It will not show up in R3 routing table because there is no network command on R1.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Because router R1 is configured with route redistribution, it will redistribute the connected loopback network into EIGRP. Because redistributed routes will show up as external EIGRP routes in the routing table, choice B is correct. Although the loopback interface is using a /24 subnet mask, EIGRP summarizes at network boundaries by default so the network will appear as the class A network of 10.0.0.0/8 in the routing table of the other routers.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The route will be external, since it was redistributed into EIGRP.
C: It will be external because of redistribution, and it will also be summarized since that is the default behavior of EIGRP.
D: Although it was not configured under the EIGRP network command, it would be redistributed because it is a connected route.

Q: 7
The EIGRP network is displayed in the following topology diagram:

You work as a network technician. Study the exhibits carefully. If the command "variance 3" was added to the EIGRP configuration of R5, which path or paths would be chosen to route traffic from R5 to network X?
A. R5-R2-R1
B. R5-R2-R1 and R5-R3-R1.
C. R5-R3-R1 and R5-R4-R1.
D. R5-R2-R1,R5-R3-R1, and R5-R4-R1.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Every routing protocol supports equal cost path load balancing. In addition, Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP) and EIGRP also support unequal cost path load balancing. Use the variance n command in order to instruct the router to include routes with a metric of less than n times the minimum metric route for that destination. The variable n can take a value between 1 and 128. The default is 1, which means equal cost load balancing. Traffic is also distributed among the links with unequal costs, proportionately, with respect to the metric.
In this question the variance 3 command is used . In this instance, R5 can get to Net X using the path R5-R3 = metric of 10, and R3-R1 = 10 as well with the FD between R5 - R1 being 10 + 10 = 20. Therefore, we can load balance on any route that had an FD of 3x the successor, or 3x20, which is 60
Important Note: If a path does not meet the feasibility condition, the path is not used in load balancing. This is why chose D is wrong as this path has an Advertised Distance of 25 which is greater than the successors FD. The link below refers to an example that is nearly identical to the example in this question, except theirs used a variance of 2 and this question used a variance of 3.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009437d.shtml

Q: 8
The following command was issued on Router 2:

Given the above output shown above, which statement is true?
A. 192.168.1.0 is a redistributed route into EIGRP.
B. 192.168.1.0 is a summarized route.
C. 192.168.1.0 is a static route.
D. 192.168.1.0 is equal path load balancing with 172.16.1.0.
E. None of the other alternatives apply
Answer: A

Explanation:
When EIGRP learns the routing information from the different routing protocol it uses D EX symbol to indicate that this routing information has learned from other routing protocol.

Q: 9
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true?

A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
C. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
E. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.
Answer: A,F

Explanation:
Metrics are the mathematics used to select a route. The higher the metric associated with a route, the less desirable it is. For EIGRP, the Bellman-Ford algorithm uses the following equation and creates the overall 24-bit metric assigned to a route:
* metric = [(K1 × bandwidth) + [( K2 × bandwidth) ÷ (256 - load)] + (K3 × delay)] × [K5 ÷ (reliability + K4)]
The elements in this equation are as follows:
* By default, K1 = K3 = 1, K2 = K4 = K5 = 0. Therefore, by default, the metric formula reduces to:
metric = (1 × bandwidth) + (1 × delay)
metric = bandwidth + delay
K Values should be same to become the EIGRP neighbors.

Q: 10
Study the exhibit below carefully:

If the configuration shown below is added to Router1, which three route entries will EIGRP advertise to neighboring routers? (Select three)
router eigrp 10
network 10.0.0.0
eigrp stub
A. 192.168.20.0/24
B. 10.1.2.0/24
C. 10.1.1.0/24
D. 10.1.3.0/24
E. 10.0.0.0/8
Answer: C,D,E

Explanation:
The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Stub Routing feature improves network stability, reduces resource utilization, and simplifies stub router configuration.
Stub routing is commonly used in a hub and spoke network topology. In a hub and spoke network, one or more end (stub) networks are connected to a remote router (the spoke) that is connected to one or more distribution routers (the hub). The remote router is adjacent only to one or more distribution routers. The only route for IP traffic to follow into the remote router is through a distribution router. This type of configuration is commonly used in WAN topologies where the distribution router is directly connected to a WAN. The distribution router can be connected to many more remote routers. Often, the distribution router will be connected to 100 or more remote routers. In a hub and spoke topology, the remote router must forward all nonlocal traffic to a distribution router, so it becomes unnecessary for the remote router to hold a complete routing table. Generally, the distribution router need not send anything more than a default route to the remote router.
When using the EIGRP Stub Routing feature, you need to configure the distribution and remote routers to use EIGRP, and to configure only the remote router as a stub. Only specified routes are propagated from the remote (stub) router. The router responds to queries for summaries, connected routes, redistributed static routes, external routes, and internal routes with the message"inaccessible." A router that is configured as a stub will send a special peer information packet to all neighboring routers to report its status as a stub router.
Any neighbor that receives a packet informing it of the stub status will not query the stub router for any routes, and a router that has a stub peer will not query that peer. The stub router will depend on the distribution router to send the proper updates to all peers.

Q: 11
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP has been configured on routers R1 and R2. However, R1 does not show R2 as a neighbor and does not accept routing updates from R2. What could be the cause of the problem?
A. The no auto-summary command has not been issued under the EIGRP process on both routers.
B. Interface E0 on router R1 has not been configured with a secondary IP address of 10.1.2.1/24.
C. EIGRP cannot exchange routing updates with a neighbor's router interface that is configured with two IP addresses.
D. EIGRP cannot form neighbor relationship and exchange routing updates with a secondary address.
Answer: D

Explanation:
Remember that simple distance vector routers do not establish any relationship with their neighbors. RIP and IGRP routers merely broadcast or multicast updates on configured interfaces.
In contrast, EIGRP routers actively establish relationships with their neighbors, much the same way that OSPF routers do.
EIGRP routers establish adjacencies with neighbor routers by using small hello packets. Hellos are sent by default every five seconds. An EIGRP router assumes that as long as it is receiving hello packets from known neighbors, those neighbors (and their routes) remain viable. By forming adjacencies, EIGRP routers do the following: Dynamically learn of new routes that join their network Identify routers that become either unreachable or inoperable Rediscover routers that had previously been unreachable.

Q: 12
While troubleshooting an EIGRP routing problem you notice that one of the company routers have generated a large number of SIA messages. What are two possible causes for EIGRP Stuck-In-Active routes? (Select two)
A. Some query or reply packets are lost between the routers.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. A failure causes traffic on a link between two neighboring routers to flow in only one direction (unidirectional link).
D. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
Answer: A,C

Explanation:
The acknowledgement does not reach the destination or they are too delayed. This is normally due to too many routing topology changes, or a router with insufficient memory.
Note: In some circumstances, it takes a very long time for a query to be answered. So long, in fact, that the router that issued the query gives up and clears its connection to the router that isn't answering, effectively restarting the neighbor session. This is known as a stuck in active (SIA) route. The most basic SIA routes occur when it simply takes too long for a query to reach the other end of the network and for a reply to travel back.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Does not apply to SIA. This is the normal operation of EIGRP.
D: Ack packets don't reply to Queries, only Reply do.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html

Q: 13
EIGRP uses five generic packet types (hello, updates, queries, replies, acknowledgements). If you wished to view the statistics for these packets, which IOS command should you use?
A. debug eigrp packets
B. show ip eigrp traffic
C. show ip eigrp topology
D. show ip eigrp neighbors
Answer: B

Explanation:
The show ip eigrp traffic command displays the number of Enhanced IGRP (EIGRP) packets sent and received.
Example:
The following is sample output from the show ip eigrp traffic command:
Router# show ip eigrp traffic
IP-EIGRP Traffic Statistics for process 77
Hellos sent/received: 218/205
Updates sent/received: 7/23
Queries sent/received: 2/0
Replies sent/received: 0/2
Acks sent/received: 21/14
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_reference_chapter
09186a00800ca5a9.html#wp1018815

Q: 14
While troubleshooting a routing problem on the company EIGRP network you discover that one of the routers is failing to establish adjacencies with its neighbor. What is a likely cause of this problem between neighbors? (Select two)
A. The K-values do not match.
B. The hold times do not match.
C. The hello times do not match.
D. The AS numbers do not match.
Answer: A,D

Explanation:
Peer relationships and adjacencies between routers will not be formed between EIGRP routers if the neighbor resides in a different autonomous system or if the metric-calculation mechanism (K values) is misaligned for that link.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C: It is possible for two routers to become EIGRP neighbors even though the hello and hold timers do not match.

Section 2: Troubleshoot OSPF(9 Questions)

Q: 15
Refer to the exhibit.

On the basis of the information presented, which statement is true?
A. OSPF router 5.0.0.2 is an ABR.
B. Network 6.0.0.0/8 was learned from an OSPF neighbor within the area.
C. The default route is learned from an OSPF neighbor.
D. A default route is configured on the local router.
Answer: B

Explanation:
In this example, the network 6.0.0.0/8 shows that it was leaned via IA, or Inter-area. Since this came from a neighbor in a different area, then the neighbor router at 5.0.0.2 must be an ABR.
The various route types used by OSPF are:


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved