Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-821 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-821 Sample Questions:

1. Which command must be used in order for PPP authentication to work with a dialer profile?
A. dialer string
B. dialer remote-name
C. dialer pool-member
D. dialer map
Answer: B

2. Which two of the following events will occur when the router command backup load 60 5 is used? (Choose two.)
A. The backup link activates when the primary link exceeds 60 percent of bandwidth. B. The backup link activates when the primary link exceeds 60 kbps.
C. The backup link deactivates when the primary link falls to 5 percent bandwidth.
D. The backup link deactivates when the combined load falls to 5 percent bandwidth.
E. The backup link deactivates when the combined load falls to 5 kbps.
Answer: A, D

3. What is the default action of authentication when AAA is enabled but authentication is not set?
A. Allow a user to access all resources after login.
B. Disallow a user from access to all resources after login.
C. Record all access of resources and who long the user accessed each resources. D. Not to record any access of resources the users accessed after login.
E. Allow any user to login without checking the authentication database.
F. Disallow any user from logging in with or without a valid username and password.
Answer: F

4. Which three items are correct about the IPSec AH security protocol? (Choose three.)
A. Authentication is mandatory.
B. Authentication is optional.
C. The IP packet is expanded by transport mode:37 bytes(3DES) or 63 bytes(AES); tunnel mode:57 bytes(3DES) or 83 bytes(AES).
D. The IP packet is expanded by transport mode: 24 bytes; tunnel mode:44 bytes.
E. The IPSec AH security protocol does provide data confidentiality.
F. The IPSec AH security protocol does not provide data confidentiality
Answer: A, D, F

5.Which three items are correct about the IPSec ESP security protocol? (Choose three.)
A. Authentication is mandatory and the whole packet including the header is authenticated.
B. Authentication is optional and the outer header is not authenticated.
C. IP packet is expanded by transport mode:37 bytes(3DES) or 63 bytes(AES); tunnel mode:57 bytes(3DES) or 83 bytes(AES)
D. IP packet is expanded by: transport mode 24 bytes; tunnel mode 44 bytes
E. The ESP security protocol provides data confidentiality.
F. The ESP security protocol provides no data confidentiality.
Answer: B, C, E

6. Company ABC has a hub and spoke Frame Relay network. No spoke router can ping any other spoke routers, yet all spoke routers can ping the hub router. What is a possible cause?
A. disabled split horizon
B. poison reverse issue
C. Inverse ARP issue
D. spanning-tree loop
Answer: C

7. A Frame Relay PVC status is reported as "Deleted" on the local router. Which statement is true about the PVC configuration?
A. The PVC is not configured on the CSU/DSU.
B. The PVC is not configured on the local router.
C. The PVC is not configured on the remote router.
D. The PVC is not configured on the Frame Relay switch.
Answer: D

8. Which of the following statements is correct based on the Cisco router output of the show isdn status command?
Router#show isdn status
Global ISDN Switchtype=basic-ni
ISDN BRI0 interface dsl 0, interface ISDN Switchtype=basic-ni
Layer 1 Status: ACTIVE
Layer 2 Status:
TEI=73, Ces=2, SAPI=0, State=TEI_ASSIGNED TEI=74, Ces=1, SAPI=0, State=TEI_ASSIGNED Layer 3 Status :
0 Active Layer 3 Call(s)
A. Layer 1, 2, and 3 status is active.
B. TEI values assigned are not a valid numbers.
C. Layers 1 and 2 status is active but Layer 3 status indicates lost connectivity.
D. Layer 1 status is active but Layer 2 status indicates lost connectivity.
Answer: D

9. How are multiple logical Frame Relay VCs supported on the same physical serial connection?
A. The DTE channelizes the bandwidth into multiple 64K circuits, each supporting a separate VC.
B. The DTE encapsulates packets with a header containing an identifier for each VC.
C. The DCE provides multiple time slots in which to send specific VC data streams.
D. The Frame Relay switch uses inverse ARP to map the Layer 3 address to a DLCI for each VC.
Answer: B

10. Which configuration command defines a rotary group?
A. dialer pool
B. rotary-group
C. interface rotary
D. interface dialer
E. dialer rotary-group
Answer: D

11. Under which circumstance would use of Kerberos authentication system be required, instead of TACACS+ or RADIUS?
A. Authentication, authorization and accounting need to use the a single database.
B. Multiple levels of authorization need to be applied to various router commands.
C. DES encrypted authentication is required.
D. The usage of various router functions needs to be accounted for by user name.
Answer: C

12. Which traffic queuing method gives a low-volume traffic stream preferential service?
A. FIFO
B. Priority
C. Custom
D. Weighted Fair E. Low Latency
Answer: D

13. Which two commands are used to verify and troubleshoot a PPP session? (Choose two.)
A. show interfaces
B. show PPP
C. debug PPP negotiation
D. debug PPP session
E. debug ppp dialer
Answer: A, C

14. A network administrator would like to use an existing ISDN line as a backup for a Frame Relay line connected on interface serial0.
Which statement is correct based on the following configuration of the Cisco Router?
interface serial0
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
backup interface bri0
backup delay 5 10
interface bri0
ip address 192.168.11.2 255.255.255.0
dialer idle-timeout 900
dialer-group 1
A. The ISDN BRI line will go to "standby" mode 900 seconds after the serial interface reactivates.
B. The ISDN BRI line will go to "standby" mode 10 seconds after the serial interface reactivates.
C. The ISDN BRI line will deactivate when the primary line reaches 10% utilization.
D. The ISDN BRI line will go to standby mode after 900 seconds, but will reactivate if the primary line reaches 10% utilization.
Answer: B

15. Given the configuration:
access-list 101 deny tcp any any eq ftp access-list 101 permit ip any any
dialer-list 2 protocol ip list 101
Which two statements about the configuration are true with respect to the DDR? (Choose two.)
A. FTP traffic will never be forwarded.
B. FTP traffic will only be forwarded while other interesting traffic is being forwarded.
C. All traffic will cause the line to activate.
D. FTP will cause the line to activate.
E. FTP will not cause the line to activate.
F. Since FTP uses two sockets, both must be defined to prevent packet forwarding.
Answer: B, E

16. Which dial feature provides reliable connectivity, does not rely on defined interesting traffic to trigger outgoing calls to the remote router, and is triggered by a lost route?
A. dialer backup
B. floating static routes
C. dialer watch
D. dialer route
Answer: C

17. Which type of remote-user VPN has users dial in to an Internet service provider (ISP) where an ISP-owned device establishes a secure tunnel to the users' enterprise network?
A. client initiated VPN
B. network access server (NAS) initiated VPN
C. intranet VPN
D. extranet VPN
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved