Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-691 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-691 Sample Questions:

1.When routes between MP­BGP and RIP are being redistributed, what does the option metric transparent do?
A.copies the BGP MED into the RIP hop count
B.copies the BGP local preference into the RIP hop count
C.copies the RIP hop count into the BGP local preference D.copies the RIP hop count into the BGP MED
E.uses the default seed metric when redistributing from MP­BGP into RIP F.uses the default seed metric when redistributing from RIP into MP­BGP
Answer: A

2.Based on this configuration, which two peering router neighbor statements are correct? (Choose two.)router bgp 50001 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote­as 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote­as
50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 local­as 50003 ! output omitted
A.EBGP ­ neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote­as 50003
B.EBGP ­ neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote­as 50001
C.EBGP ­ neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote­as 50001 and neighbor 10.1.1.2 local­as 50003
D.IBGP ­ neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote­as 50001
E.IBGP ­ neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote­as 50003
F.IBGP ­ neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote­as 50003 and neighbor 192.168.1.2 local­as 50001
Answer: C, D

3.What benefit does AToM provide to the service provider's customers?
A.By supporting Layer 2 VPNs, customers maintain control of their site­to­site routings over the WAN.
B.By supporting Layer 3 VPNs, a full mesh of virtual circuits will not be required between the different customer sites to enable optimal routing.
C.By supporting secured Layer 3 VPNs, customers do not have to deal with the complexity of configuring
IPSec.
D.By supporting MPLS traffic engineering over ATM, customers can better utilize their WAN link.
E.By supporting Diff­Serv QoS, AToM allows customers to deploy voice/video applications across the
WAN.
Answer: A

4.Which two statements about a transit AS are correct? (Choose two.)
A.A transit AS has eBGP connection(s) to only one external AS.
B.Routes between ASs are always exchanged via eBGP.
C.A transit AS uses an IGP like OSPF or ISIS to propagate the external networks within the transit AS.
D.Core routers within a transit AS normally use default routing to reach the external networks.
E.iBGP sessions can be established between non directly connected routers.
Answer: B, E

5.The core routers within a transit AS are running both IBGP and IGP. The edge routers within the transit AS are using the next­hop­self option to establish the IBGP sessions. What can be implemented to improve the routing performance to all external prefixes?
A.enable route redistribution from BGP into IGP
B.disable BGP synchronization on all the core routers
C.enable CEF on all the core and edge routers
D.enable route redistribution from IGP into BGP
E.use route reflectors within the core
Answer: C

6.In a Transit AS, how do the internal routers within the Transit AS forward packets destined for the external networks using a scalable solution?
A.using the default route
B.using the IGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IGP by the edge routers
C.using the EBGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IBGP by the edge routers
D.using the IBGP routes, then using recursive lookup based on IGP information to resolve the BGP next­hop
Answer: D

7.When using MPLS unicast IP forwarding, what will happen if an LSR receives an incoming labeled packet but the LSR can't find that incoming label in its LFIB?
A.The packet will be forwarded using the FIB.
B.The packet will be forwarded using the LIB.
C.The packet will be process switched by performing a route lookup in the routing table.
D.The packet will be forwarded using the LFIB with an imp­null outgoing label.
E.The packet will be dropped even if the IP destination exists in the FIB.
Answer: E

8.The MPLS VPN provider is using a separate Internet VPN to provide Internet access to its MPLS VPN customers. Currently, all of its customers are not able to access the Internet. The partial provider's CE­Internet router configuration is shown below. Based on the configuration, what could be the cause of the problem? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1 ! router bgp 51001 network
0.0.0.0 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote­as 51002 ! PE neighbor router neighbor 10.2.2.2 prefix­list test1 out neighbor 10.3.3.3 remote­as 51001 ! Another Internet router neighbor 10.3.3.3 prefix­list test2 out ! ip prefix­list test2 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ip prefix­list test1 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ge 1
A.The test2 prefix­list should be applied to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor and the test1 prefix­list should be applied
to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
B.Both prefix­lists should be applied in the "in" direction instead of the "out" direction.
C.The network command is missing the mask 0.0.0.0 option.
D.The network command is missing the mask 255.255.255.255 option.
E.The neighbor 10.2.2.2 activate and the neighbor 10.3.3.3 activate commands are missing.
Answer: A

9.With MPLS VPN­aware NAT, what additional information is tracked inside the NAT translation table?
A.RD information
B.RT information
C.VRF information
D.Multi­protocol BGP prefixes
E.MPLS Labels
Answer: C

10.What is the correct command to set the BGP scanner interval to two minutes?
A.bgp scan­time 2
B.bgp scan­time 120
C.bgp scan­time 2 60
D.The maximum scanning interval cannot exceed one minute.
Answer: D

11.Given the AS­path of (51002 51003) 51001 i from the show ip bgp output, what is the origin?
A.AS 51001
B.AS 51002
C.AS 51003
D.(51002 51003) E.IGP
F.IBGP
Answer: E

12.What best describes the following configuration example of allowas­in? router bgp 100 address­family ipv4 vrf CustomerAneighbor 195.12.4.5 remote­as 123 neighbor 195.12.4.5 activateneighbor 195.12.4.5 allowas­in 2
A.permits incoming BGP updates defined by access­list 2
B.permits incoming BGP updates defined by class­map 2
C.permit incoming BGP updates defined by route­map 2
D.permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 100 in the AS path
E.permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 123 in the AS path
Answer: D

13.During the autonomous system number migration process, which BGP feature allows a BGP router to act as a router within one autonomous system to some BGP neighbors but also appear to be in another autonomous system to other neighbors?
A.remove­private­as
B.local­as
C.as­path prepending
D.AS override E.Site­of­Origin (S00)
Answer: B

14.When using the redistribute ospf {process­id} command, which types of OSPF routes will be redistributed into BGP?
A.all internal (interarea and intra­area) OSPF routes
B.all external OSPF routes
C.all external OSPF routes except type 7 LSAs
D.both internal and external OSPF routes
E.only classful OSPF routes without the subnet option
F.only external OSPF routes without the match option
Answer: A

15.Which configuration task requires configuring the bgp cluster­id {cluster­id} command?
A.configuring the member ASs within a BGP confederation
B.configuring the BGP confederation ID
C.configuring hierarchical BGP confederations
D.configuring redundant BGP confederations
E.configuring hierarchical route reflectors
F.configuring redundant route reflectors
Answer: F

16.When configuring Internet access using a separate MPLS VPN, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A.The Internet backbone is separate from the MPLS VPN backbone.
B.Two dedicated physical or logical links between the PE and the CE routers are required.
C.An Internet gateway is connected as a CE router to the MPLS VPN backbone.
D.An Internet gateway shall insert full Internet routing into the Internet VPN to achieve optimal routing.
E.The customer's Internet access is enabled by combining the Internet VPN with the Customer VPN using overlapping VPN topology.
Answer: A, C, E

17.What is the difference in implementation between a managed CE services MPLS VPN and a central services MPLS VPN?
A.RD assignment
B.selective routes export
C.selective routes import
D.MP­BGP route redistribution filtering
E.CE­PE routing process
F.none
Answer: B

18.Which four attributes are used by BGP to detect routing loops? (Choose four.)
A.AS­Path
B.Cluster ID
C.Cluster List
D.Originator ID
E.Community ID
Answer: A, B, C, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved