Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-655 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-655 Sample Questions:

1. One of your customers is using firewalls. What need to be permitted to pass through firewalls in order to allow WAE autodiscovery?
A. TCP port 139
B. TCP options
C. TCP port 445
D. TCP SYN-ACK with data
Answer: B

2. When a Cisco WAE that was optimizing connections fails, which two symptoms will appear in a TCP trace? (Choose two.)
A. The receiving node receives TCP segments with invalid sequence numbers and resets the connection.
B. All optimized TCP connections are taken over by the receiving node.
C. The secondary WAE takes over the connection and the receiving node sees nothing.
D. All optimized TCP connections handled by that WAE are reset.
Answer: AD

3. After configuring a Cisco WAAS deployment using WCCPv2, you find that you can successfully ping a data center server from a workstation in the branch office. However, when you attempt to start one of the optimized applications, the application cannot communicate with the server. What is the most likely cause?
A. There is insufficient disk space on either the edge or core WAE.
B. You configured half-duplex mode on the WAE interfaces.
C. You configured autonegotiate duplex mode on the WAE interfaces.
D. You deployed the WAE on the same subnet as the users or servers.
Answer: D

4. In order to enable load balancing across WAE interfaces, which WAE deployment model should be used to configure PortChannels on the core WAE appliances?
A. on-router, two-arm
B. off-router, one-arm
C. off-router, two-arm
D. on-router, one-arm
Answer: B

5. How many IP addresses are required for an in-line card in a redundant, serially clustered configuration?
A. none
B. one
C. two
D. four
Answer: A

6.When implementingWindows authentication for WAE management, what is the maximum allowable time skew between each WAE and the Windows domain controller?
A. 1 second
B. 5 seconds
C. 120 seconds
D. 300 seconds
Answer: D

7.What does the address 10.10.10.10:1 represent while managing a virtual blade through a Virtual Network Computing client?
A. The virtual blade IP address and the CPU that is being used for virtualization.
B. The Central Manager's IP address and the number of the virtual blade.
C. The IP address of the physical interface the virtual interface is bound to on the WAE and the virtual blade number.
D. The IP address of the core WAE and the CPU used by the virtualization instance.
Answer: C

8. During a Cisco WAAS deployment, what should be checked first if your customer is reporting poor performance across all optimized applications?
A. Verify that duplex settings are configured correctly on all interfaces
B. Verify that WCCP is configured with one service group in the path of each direction of traffic flow.
C. Verify that only one Central Manager WAE is set to active.
D. Verify that PBR has a route map for each direction of traffic flow.
Answer: A

9. Your customer plans to implement Cisco WAAS using four WAE appliances in a load-balanced configuration. Which feature must be supported on the switches to which the WAE appliances are attached?
A. redirect exclusion
B. Layer 2 redirection
C. WCCPv2
D. WCCPv2 or PBR
Answer: C

10. In order to enable virtualization on a WAVE, which two steps should be taken? (Choose two.)
A. Enable the virtual blade.
B. Reload the WAE.
C. Install the transport license.
D. Install the virtual-blade license.
Answer: AD

11. Several months ago, your customer usedWCCPv2 to implement Cisco WAAS. Yesterday, the customer implemented an asymmetric routing configuration, and today the customer reported that Cisco WAAS is no longer optimizing connections properly. Which command should be used to solve this problem?
A. show ip access-lists
B. show wccp routers
C. show route-map
D. show service-policy
Answer: B

12. When must WCCPv2 redirect exclusion be configured on the routers?
A. when redirect in is used on any interface
B. when redirect in is used on the LAN interface only
C. when redirect in is used on the WAN interface only
D. when redirect out is used on any interface
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved