Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Cisco 642-425 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 642-425 Sample Questions:

1.Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch: mls qos map cos­dscp 0 8 12 16
28 32 40 46 mls qos ! Voice bearer traffic will be set to which per hop behavior?
A.ef
B.cs4
C.af32
D.af12
E.be
Answer: B

2.You have received a trouble ticket that an executive cannot retrieve his account information from his bank. When the call is answered, the executive is prompted to enter his account code. The bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call. What is a possible solution to this problem?
A.Configure progress_ind setup enable 3 under the gateway VoIP dial­peer.
B.Configure progress_ind alert enable 8 under the gateway POTS dial­peer.
C.Configure voice rtp send­rcv in the gateway.
D.Set CallManager Service Parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.
Answer: C

3.When dialing 1136, which of the following patterns will be selected?
A.1[14]XX
B.1[1­4]XX
C.11XX!
D.1[^2­8]XX
Answer: C

4.A company has migrated to a Cisco CallManager IP telephony system and now is replacing the existing voice mail system with a Cisco Unity voice mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. During testing the users are unable to leave voice mail messages on the new Unity system. It appears that the ports hang when users try to send voice mails. How would you determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A.Verify that the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct number of voice mail ports; the number of voice mail ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
B.Verify in the Cisco CallManager that the hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that can accept calls.
C.Verify the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct MWI ports; the number of MWI ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
D.Verify the call transfer call handlers are configured correctly. E.Verify there are no TSP warnings in the Event Viewer. Answer: A, B

5.Three calls can be successfully made across a WAN link. When a fourth call is made, the quality of all four calls degrades. What QoS mechanism can help avoid this problem?
A.LLQ
B.CAC
C.priority queuing
D.classification
E.LFI
Answer: B

6.Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch: mls qos map cos­dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos ! Voice bearer traffic will be set to which dscp value?
A.46
B.32
C.28
D.12
E.0
Answer: B

7.Which tool lists the following options in a query: All Patterns Unassigned DN Call Park Conference Directory Number Translation Pattern Call Pickup Group Route Pattern Message Waiting Voice Mail Attendant Console
A.SQL Enterprise Manager > CCM 03xx > Device Pool > Return All Rows
B.Route Plan > Route Plan Report
C.Digit Number Analyzer
D.Route Plan > External Route Plan Wizard
Answer: B

8.Your company has recently installed Cisco Unity to be the voice mail platform for your Cisco CallManager IP telephony system. You have received complaints from the users that the red message waiting indicator (MWI) light does not come on when there are new voice mail messages in the voice mailboxes. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue?
(Choose two.)
A.Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over­ utilized. Add
another dedicated port if the current port is over­utilized.
B.Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the directory numbers in the CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match the new directory numbers.
C.Verify that the same directory numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco CallManager cluster
D.Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports.
If the number of configured ports is greater than the license number, reduce the number of configured ports to be no greater than the license number.
E.Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are incorrect on the Cisco CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.
Answer: B, C

9.You have recently installed IP Phones in a centralized model. At a remote branch using an H.323 gateway, users are complaining they cannot call some internal numbers. After dialing the last digit, they get a reorder tone. What is the most likely cause?
A.Partition/CSS configuration issue
B.Gateway dial­peer configuration issue
C.Codec mismatch
D.Call Admission Control
Answer: C

10.What problem will occur if an IP helper address is not configured on the router VLAN sub­interface?
A.The phone is unable to acquire an IP address.
B.The phone cannot get its VLAN ID assignments.
C.The router cannot route between the VLAN sub­interfaces.
D.The router is unable to route between the phone and the CallManager.
Answer: A

11.On a Cisco CallManager Subscriber, a red X appears in the Jobs folder next to a replication job name. Which tool will Cisco TAC use to restore proper replication?
A.DBRepair
B.DBSync
C.DBHelper
D.DBPublish
Answer: C

12.An 802.1Q trunk is configured with mismatched native VLANs. What is the most likely symptom?
A.Communication over the link occurs in one direction only.
B.Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled for all VLANs in the trunk.
C.The switch port is shut down and displays a port status of errDisable.
D.Layer 2 CoS markings are not mapping correctly to layer 3 QoS markings.
Answer: C

13.An outsourcing IT firm has come in to review operations for all SQL server machines in an
organization. They request, and are allowed to change all usernames and passwords for security purposes. After they leave, replication fails. What is the most likely problem?
A.CCMAcct username mismatch
B.CCMSvc password mismatch
C.SQLSvc password mismatch
D.SQLRpl username mismatch
Answer: C

14.Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch: mls qos map cos­dscp 0 8 12 16
28 32 40 46 mls qos ! spanning­tree mode pvst spanning­tree extend system­id ! interface FastEthernet0/1 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk no ip address wrr­queue cos­map 1 6 7 wrr­queue cos­map 2 5 wrr­queue cos­map 3 2 3 4 wrr­queue cos­map 4 0
1 spanning­tree portfast ! interface FastEthernet0/2 switchport access vlan 20 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode dynamic desirable switchport voice vlan 20 no ip address mls qos trust device cisco­phone mls qos trust cos wrr­queue cos­map 1 6 7 wrr­queue cos­map 2
5 wrr­queue cos­map 3 2 3 4 wrr­queue cos­map 4 0 1 spanning­tree portfast ! Voice bearer traffic
is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A.Queue 1
B.Queue 2
C.Queue 3
D.Queue 4
Answer: B

15.Dept16SW4#show running­configuration snip ! interface FastEthernet 0/1 port group 1 ! interface FastEthernet 0/2 port group 2 ! interface FastEthernet 0/3 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 160 spanning­tree portfast switchport priority extend trust ! end Dept16SW4#vlan database Dept16SW4(vlan)# show VLAN ISL Id: 1 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id:
100001 State: Operational MTU: 1500 VLAN ISL Id: 16 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN
802.10 Id: 100016 State: Operational MTU: 1500 You have installed a new Catalyst 3524­PWR to support a small group of IP telephony users in Department 16. When the IP phones are tested they receive power, but do not communicate with the CallManager. The above show interface FastEthernet 0/3 and show VLAN database. What is the problem?
A.The VLAN and trunk statements are missing from FastEthernet ports 0/1 and 0/2.
B.VLAN 160 needs to be entered into the VLAN database.
C.Fast EtherChannel is supported on only the last four ports in a Catalyst 3524­PWR.
D.VLAN 16 is an 802.1q trunk and not an ISL trunk.
Answer: B

16.You have recently installed a new Catalyst 3524­PWR switch in an IDF to increase the number
of IP phones for a department. The IP phone for an office receives power but cannot communicate with the CallManager. The department uses VLAN 16 for data and VLAN 160 for voice. From the given show running­configuration command there are multiple problems. How can the communication problem with the CallManager be resolved? Dept16SW2#show running­configuration ! ! output omitted ! interface FastEthernet 0/6 switchport trunk
encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 169 spanning­tree uplinkfast switchport priority extend none ! end
A.Change the voice VLAN to 160.
B.Change the switchport trunk encapsulation type to ISL.
C.Configure the port as an uplink to another switch configured for uplinkfast.
D.Change the incorrect switchport priority extend none command to switchport priority extend trust to extend the trust boundary to the IP phone.
Answer: A

17.You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company's toll­free 800 service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IP­IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A.Deploy transcoders at the central location.
B.Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
C.Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D.Deploy IP­IVRs at each remote location.
Answer: A

18.Your MGCP Gateway is experiencing call setup problems on your PRI to the PSTN. TAC has asked you to send traces to determine the root cause. Which two trace file settings should be configured? (Choose two.)
A.Set Debug Trace Level to Detailed.
B.Select Enable XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C.Select Enable H245 Message Trace.
D.Select Enable ISDN Translation Trace.
Answer: A, D

19.Which three questions should be asked of end­users in the Gathering Facts phase? (Choose three.)
A.How often does the problem occur?
B.What is the problem?
C.When did the problem occur?
D.Did you make any changes just before the problem occurred?
Answer: A, C, D

20.A Cisco CallManager installation has just switched to Active Directory. One of the CTI services
no longer functions. What is the most likely problem?
A.The CTI server is not authenticating on the PDC.
B.The CTI service user is not valid in Active Directory.
C.The CTI service is not recognized as an Active Directory service.
D.The CTI server is not running Active Directory.
Answer: B

21.You recently added a Cisco Unity voice mail server to your Cisco CallManager IP telephony solution. Your users are receiving voice mails, but the MWI light does not go off after they have listened to all of their new voice mail messages. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue?
A.Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over­utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over­utilized.
B.Verify that the MWI "off directory number" has been configured on both the Cisco Unity server and the Cisco CallManager cluster. If it has not been configured, configure it on both the Cisco Unity server and Cisco CallManager cluster.
C.Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports.
D.Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If the configured ports are incorrect on the CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.
Answer: B

22.What happens if CDP is not enabled on a switch port where an IP phone is connected?
A.The phone is unable to acquire an IP address.
B.The phone cannot get its VLAN ID assignments.
C.The phone cannot learn the address of the TFTP server.
D.The switch cannot include the voice VLAN in the uplink trunk.
E.The switch will put the port into the errDisable state until CDP is enabled.
Answer: B

23.During a troubleshooting session, a router's access list is eliminated as a possible problem. Which step in the Cisco Problem Solving Model does this represent?
A.implementing an action plan
B.defining the problem
C.gathering facts
D.considering possibilities
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved