Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sybase 510-410 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 510-410 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 How many parameters can be returned from a stored procedure?
A. 256
B. 512
C. 1024
D. 2048
Answer: D

Q: 2 Table 't' and trigger 'trig' are created as follows:
create table t (a int)
go
create trigger trig on t for insert, update, delete
as
begin
if @@rowcount > 1
rollback tran
end
go
The following transaction is now executed:
begin tran
insert t values (1)
insert t values (2)
insert t select * from t
insert t values (3)
commit
go
After completing this transaction, how many rows will table 't' contain?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
F. 5
Answer: A

Q: 3 What does the statement ROLLBACK TRIGGER do?
A. Undo only the changes done within a trigger
B. Undo all changes done within the trigger and the statement that fired the trigger
C. Rollback the whole transaction
D. Rollback only the statement that fired the trigger
Answer: B

Q: 4 Which T-SQL elements can be used in a stored procedure? (Choose 3)
A. 'return', without a return value
B. 'return', with a return value
C. 'rollback transaction'
D. 'rollback trigger'
E. the built-in function 'update()'
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 5 Which stored procedure will display the source code for a trigger?
A. sp_depends
B. sp_help
C. sp_helptext
D. sp_rename
Answer: C

Q: 6 Which of the following commands cause triggers to fire? (Choose 2)
A. Fast bcp in.
B. Slow bcp in.
C. DELETE TABLE.
D. TRUNCATE TABLE.
E. INSERT to a user table.
F. INSERT to a temporary table.
Answer: C, E

Q: 7 create table employees
(emp_id int constraint chk_emp_id check(emp_id > 500),
dept_id int default 1300,
name varchar(40))
Which one of the insert statement fails?
A. insert into employees (emp_id, dept_id, name)
values(252,1200,Tony Adams)
B. insert into employees (emp_id, dept_id, name)
values(719,1500,Lee Dixon)
C. insert into employees (emp_id, dept_id, name)
values(801, default, Denis Bergkamp)
D. insert into employees (emp_id, dept_id, name)
values(601,1400,Ashley Cole)
Answer: A

Q: 8 Which statement is true about a domain rule?
A. ANSI compliant
B. Can do multi-column checks
C. Checked when data is inserted
D. Cannot bind to user defined datatype
Answer: C

Q: 9 Which of the following are true about primary key constraints? (Choose 2)
A. it creates a unique index on the specified columns
B. it can be created on a column that allows null values
C. up to 255 primary key constraints can be created on a single table
D. it must be dropped using the alter table command
E. it creates a non unique index on the specified columns
Answer: A, D

Q: 10 Which statements are true about a PRIMARY KEY constraint? (Choose 2)
A. allows NULLs
B. can be a composite key
C. by default, creates a unique clustered index
D. can be dropped by the DROP INDEX command
Answer: B, C

Q: 11 create table employees
(emp_id char(4)
constraint check id_check (emp_id like "[A-Z][A-Z][1-9][1-9]" NOT NULL,
ss_number char(11) NOT NULL,
emp_lname varchar(30),
emp_fname varchar(30) )
Based on the above create table, which of the following inserts will FAIL?
A. insert into employees values ("AM14", "699-11-8765", "Smith", "John")
B. insert into employees values ("JTX4", "699-11-8765", "Thompson", "Thomas")
C. insert into employees values ("XB99", "875-13-7777", "Sam", "Wills")
D. insert into employees values ("JJ87", "456-09-5402", "Baker", "Sarah")
Answer: B

Q: 12 Which definition accurately describes domain integrity?
A. Every row of a table can be uniquely identified.
B. Any value in a column is within the acceptable set of values for that column.
C. Each column in each row holds a single data value.
D. A given value cannot be entered in one table unless the value already exists in another table.
E. Every attribute that is not part of a primary key is directly dependent on the entire primary key.
Answer: B

Q: 13 What is the maximum number of columns that may be included in a composite index?
A. 15
B. 31
C. 127
D. 255
E. depends on server page size
Answer: B

Q: 14 Which of the following statements are true for data types?
A. all approximate numeric data types are T-SQL extensions
B. bit columns can be defined as NULL
C. special permissions are needed to create or use a user-defined data type
D. user-defined data types are a T-SQL extension
Answer: D

Q: 15 Given the following table:
create table t (a int)
Which of the following statements will execute successfully? (Choose 2)
A. alter table t add b int
B. alter table t add c int null
C. alter table t add d numeric identity
D. alter table t add e numeric identity null
Answer: B, C

Q: 16 Which of the following statements about IDENTITY columns are true? (Choose 2)
A. There can be only one IDENTITY column per table.
B. There can be only one IDENTITY column per index.
C. IDENTITY columns must be declared with the integer datatype.
D. IDENTITY columns must be declared with the decimal datatype.
E. IDENTITY columns must be declared with the numeric datatype.
Answer: A, E

Q: 17 Which of the following are valid ASE datatypes? (Choose 3)
A. bigint
B. date
C. integer
D. long binary
E. univarchar
Answer: B, C, E

Q: 18 Which of the following statements about Adaptive Server object names are true? (Choose 3)
A. Names can be up to 30 characters long.
B. Names must be unique within the server.
C. Names must be unique within the database.
D. Names cannot be a Transact-SQL keyword.
E. The first character must be alphabetic or an underscore.
F. The last character must be alphabetic or an underscore.
Answer: A, D, E

Q: 19 A table scan:
A. reads every page in the table.
B. reads every page in the leaf level of the index .
C. reads only those pages that contain at least one qualifying row.
D. reads every page in the table until it finds the last qualifying row.
Answer: A

Q: 20 Given that a table has a clustered index and 3 partitions, scan parallel degree is set to 2, max parallel degree is set to 5, and plenty of worker processes are available, how many worker process will be used for a partition based scan?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
Answer: C

Q: 21 Which of the indexes below can be used to cover the following query? (Choose 3)
select a, b from mytable where c > 0
A. index on (c)
B. index on (a, b)
C. index on (c, a, b)
D. index on (c, b, a, d)
E. index on (d, c, b, a)
Answer: C, D, E

Q: 22 Which of the following are true about indexes? (Choose 2)
A. You can create an index on a column of any datatype.
B. A table can have multiple clustered indexes.
C. You can create an index on a temporary table.
D. You can create an index on a view.
E. You can create an index on a table in another database.
Answer: C, E

Q: 23 Which of the following statments are true for parallel access? (Choose 2)
A. Parallel access is always faster than serial access.
B. Parallel access is recommended for DSS and batch applications.
C. Lock contention and deadlocks may increase when parallel access is enabled.
D. The optimizer chooses the parallel access plan with the least logical and physical i/o.
Answer: B, C

Q: 24 The following statement would result in which type of lock?
insert into publishers values ("0877", "Text and Test Publishing", "Tokyo", "Japan")
A. exclusive lock
B. next-key lock
C. shared lock
D. update lock
Answer: A

Q: 25 What isolation level can only affect datarows tables?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: C

Q: 26 Which of the following statments are true of Chained Mode? (Choose 2)
A. This mode is not ANSI compliant.
B. Value of @@tranchained global variable would be 0.
C. Server executes an implicit begin tran before insert, update, delete, select.
D. An explicit commit or rollback is required.
Answer: C, D

Q: 27 What is the default isolation level for Adaptive Server?
A. Isolation level 0 (read uncommitted)
B. Isolation level 1 (read committed)
C. Isolation level 2 (repeatable reads)
D. Isolation level 3 (serializable)
Answer: B

Q: 28 By default, shared locks are:
A. Incompatible with other shared locks.
B. Released after the data is read.
C. Released only after a commit or rollback.
D. Upgraded to exclusive locks when more than 200 pages are locked.
Answer: B

Q: 29 When a deadlock occurs, which process is killed by the server?
A. The oldest process.
B. The process with the least cpu time.
C. The process with the least locks.
D. The process with the most locks.
E. The process with the lowest priority.
Answer: B

Q: 30 Which of the following is NOT true regarding CASE?
A. Can return values
B. Can be used anywhere an expression can be used
C. Must return values of a compatible datatype
D. Either the WHEN or the ELSE clause must return a non-null value
E. Can execute statements
Answer: E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved