Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sybase 510-033 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 510-033 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 What action must be taken to properly affect a change to a RepAgent configuration parameter in a running Replication Server System?
A. The RepAgent connection to the primary database must be suspended before a change is made to the parameter and then the connection must be resumed.
B. The RepAgent thread must be stopped before a change is made to the parameter and then restarted.
C. The parameter can be modified at any time and the RepAgent connection to the primary database must be suspended then be resumed before the modification is applied.
D. The parameter can be modified at any time and the RepAgent thread must be stopped and restarted before the modification is applied.
Answer: D

Q: 2 The admin who, sqm command is executed at the Replication Server and displays the following output.
Info             First Seg.Block    Last Seg.Block     Next Read
133:0 ReplicateDS.RDB    4.3            4.3          4.4

Which of the following are correct? (Choose 2)
A. The queue is empty and is ready for new transactions.
B. The queue is behind and contains lots of transactions that need to be processed.
C. The queue is full and the stable device should be enlarged.
D. The queue is an inbound queue.
E. The queue is an outbound queue.
Answer: A, E

Q: 3 The command admin config is used to display information related to which parameters below?(Choose 3)
A. route
B. subscription
C. logical connection
D. physical connection
E. Replication Definition
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 4 Which table in the master database contains the secondary truncation point?
A. sysprocesses
B. syslogs
C. spt_values
D. syslogshold
Answer: D

Q: 5 Which of the following are TRUE regarding the rs_ticket_report stored procedure located in a replicate database? (Choose 3)
A. Must be modified to place its output into a results table
B. Is used to update the rs_ticket counter
C. To save the output of the procedure, a table must be created in the replicate database
D. Reports on every change of data to the replicate database
E. Accepts timestamp and byte information for transactions
Answer: A, C, E

Q: 6 In order to store output from the admin stats command for further analysis, you must
A. set up a repository table in the RSSD.
B. turn off the RSSD RepAgent.
C. run admin stats with the keyword ave
D. increase the size of the SQT.
E. run admin stats with the keyword isplay
Answer: C

Q: 7 Which RSSD counter table holds the description of a sampling period?
A. rs_statcounters
B. rs_statdetail
C. rs_statrun
D. rs_subscriptions
Answer: C

Q: 8 Which of the following tables contain the Replication Server exception log?(Choose 3)
A. rs_systext
B. rs_excepthdr
C. rs_msgs
D. rs_locater
E. rs_exceptscmd
F. rs_recovery
Answer: A, B, E

Q: 9 Which errorlog code indicates a message is reporting a stopped thread?
A. E
B. F
C. I
D. H
E. N
Answer: D

Q: 10 Which of the following converts transactions forwarded to Replication Server into LTL (Log Transfer Language)?
A. maint user
B. RepAgent
C. primary user
D. rssd maint user
Answer: B

Q: 11 Which of the following operations can NOT be replicated? (Choose 2)
A. Drop table
B. Reorg rebuild
C. Slow bcp
D. Truncate table
E. Update statistics
Answer: B, E

Q: 12 Which of the following thread types is responsible for serializing transactions?
A. DIST
B. DSI
C. RSI
D. SQM
E. SQT
Answer: E

Q: 13 Which of the following are TRUE about a RepAgent? (Choose 2)
A. Moves the primary truncation point
B. Is an Adaptive Server Enterprise thread
C. Applies transactions to the replicate database
D. Reads the primary database transaction log
E. Maintains referential integrity
Answer: B, D

Q: 14 A route between two Replication Servers represents?(Choose 2)
A. one way data flow.
B. a connection between a Replication Server and a replicate dataserver.
C. one outbound queue that can map to several Replication Server system queues.
D. a connection between a Replication Server and a primary dataserver.
Answer: A, C

Q: 15 Which statements are TRUE about replicating tables with encrypted columns in ASE?
A. Replication Server automatically generates separate column encryption keys for the replicate database.
B. The DBA must manually create the same set of column encryption keys in all databases in the replication system.
C. Replication Server replicates the encrypted data and the column encryption keys to the replicate databases without decryption.
D. Replication Server replicates encrypted data as plaintext, so SSL is required to protect the data.
Answer: C

Q: 16 Given the following table and stored procedure:
create table t (a int)
create procedure p
@param int
as
insert t values (@param)

A Replication Definition exists for table 't'. Table 't' and stored procedure 'p' are both marked for
replication. What will be replicated when the following code is executed without errors:
begin transaction
insert t values (100)
execute p 101
commit
execute p 102

A. One 'execute' operation is replicated
B. One 'insert' and one 'execute' operations are replicated
C. One 'insert' and two 'execute' operations are replicated
D. Three 'insert' and two 'execute' operations are replicated
Answer: C

Q: 17 Which of the following statements are NOT true about stored procedure replication?
A. Request functions are replicated from the primary to the replicate database.
B. Use sp_setrepproc to mark a stored procedure for replication.
C. Request functions cannot be executed in a Warm Standby environment.
D. Request functions do not require a subscription.
Answer: A

Q: 18 Where are function Replication Definitions created for request functions?
A. Primary database
B. Primary Replication Server
C. Replicate database
D. Replicate Replication Server
Answer: B

Q: 19 Which of the following are TRUE about request functions? (Choose 2)
A. A function replicate definition is needed for both the primary Replication Server and the replicate Replication Server.
B. A function Replication Definition is created in the Primary Replication Server.
C. Request functions do not use subscriptions.
D. Request functions do not have to be marked for replication.
Answer: B, C

Q: 20 A Request Function requires which of the following?
A. Function Replication Definition
B. Replication Definition
C. Subscription
D. Publication
Answer: A

Q: 21 What is the relationship of the name of a function Replication Definition to the name of a stored procedure?
A. They have no relationship.
B. They must be the same.
C. They must be different.
D. They can be different.
Answer: B

Q: 22 Which of the following are TRUE about the DSI Executor? (Choose 2)
A. Reads transactions from the transaction log
B. Reads transactions from the DSI SQT cache
C. Reads transactions from the outbound queue
D. Performs exception processing
Answer: B, D

Q: 23 When parallel DSI is enabled, there are multiple
A. DSI-Scheduler threads.
B. RSI-User threads.
C. DSI-Executor threads.
D. DIST threads.
Answer: C

Q: 24 What change will enable the RepAgent to reduce the number of objects transferred to the Replication Server?
A. Increase the value of the parameter "scan batch size"
B. Unmark all objects marked for replication that do not have a subscription
C. Set the value of the parameter "batch_ltl" from FALSE to TRUE
D. Increase the value of the parameter "send_buffer_size" to increase the packet size
Answer: B

Q: 25 Which of the following configuration options determines which transactions are placed with a given DSI-EXEC thread?
A. dsi_num_large_xact_threads
B. dsi_num_threads
C. dsi_partitioning_rule
D. dsi_serialization_method
Answer: C

Q: 26 What is the default serialization method in the command dsi_serialization_method?
A. no_wait
B. wait_for_start
C. wait_for_commit
D. none
Answer: C

Q: 27 Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding parallel dsi?
A. The serialization method refers to what order the transactions on different threads will start.
B. The partitioning method refers to what order the transactions on different threads will start.
C. The partitioning that will yield the least amount of contention is the user method.
D. The serialization method refers to the servers ability to recognize which transactions can be applied in parallel and which transactions can be grouped.
Answer: A

Q: 28 Which command can be used to monitor the switching process before it is completed?
A. admin logical_status,
B. admin who, dsi
C. admin who_is_down
D. switch active for
Answer: A

Q: 29 Which of the following are NOT used within a Warm Standby pair? (Choose 2)
A. Replication Definition
B. Subscription
C. IBQ
D. OBQ
Answer: B, D

Q: 30 Which of the following is TRUE regarding the operation of an automatic Warm Standby system? (Choose 2)
A. An active database can have one or more standby databases and any database can contain both active and standby data.
B. All DML and DDL changes to the active system are replicated to the standby system.
C. The minimally logged command 'truncate table' is a DML command that is replicated in a Warm Standby system.
D. The 'SELECT INTO' command is replicated because all tables in the active system are marked for replication to the standby.
Answer: B, C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved