Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sybase 510-025 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 510-025 Sample Questions:

1. Which commands can be used to specify the number of histogram steps in systatistics? (Choose 2)
A.create index
B.optdiag
C.update statistics
D.reorg
E.sp_modifystats
Answer: ac

2. What are the partition strategies that allow you to add partitions using alter table? (Choose 2)
A.hash
B.list
C.range
D.round robin
Answer: bc

3. Cursors can now be declared as which of the following? (Choose 4)
A. scrollable
B. forward_only
C. backward_only
D. non-scrollable
E. insensitive
F. semi-sensitive
Answer: adef

4. Which alter table clause will change an APL table to allow row level locking?
A.lock datarows
B.lock datapages
C.lock allpages
D.with fillfactor = 1
Answer: a

5. Which of the following are true about using the load database command?(Choose 3)
A.the database must be at least as large as the size of the database dump
B.the database must have been created with the for load option
C.the database must be exactly the same size as the database dump
D.the database must not be in use
E.the database need not exist because load database will create the database
F.the database must not be marked as suspect
Answer: adf

6. Given that the following set of commands are executed in a 2k server:
sp_cacheconfig mycache, 100M,
go
sp_poolconfig mycache, 50M, 4K
go
sp_poolconfig mycache, 10M, 16K, 4K
go
Which of the following are TRUE? (Choose 2)
A. mycache is 40M
B.4K buffer pool is 50M
C.4k buffer pool is 40M
D.2K buffer pool is 50M
E.no 2K buffer pool
Answer: cd

7. Which system database is used to store distributed transaction management data?
A.sybsystemprocs
B.model
C.sybsystemdb
D.sybsecurity
Answer: c

8. Which of the following databases is used to store Job Scheduler information?
A.sybmigratedb
B.sybmgmtdb
C.sybsecurity
D.sybsystemdb
Answer: b

9. Which of the following system databases will be built during an ASE installation? (Choose 4)
A.master
B.model
C.sybsyntax
D.sybsecurity
E.sybsystemdb
F.sybsystemprocs
Answer: abef

10. Which of the following utility programs are capable of reverse engineering table definitions? (Choose 2)
A.bcp
B.ddlgen
C.optdiag
D.srvbuild
E.Sybase Central
Answer: be

11. During the installation, which of the following databases are created on the master device? (Choose 2)
A.dbccdb
B.model
C.sybsecurity
D.sybsystemprocs
E.tempdb
Answer: be

12. Which system database controls the behavior of distributed transactions?
A.master
B.sybsecurity
C.sybsystemdb
D.sybsystemprocs
E.tempdb
Answer: c

13. Given that the following commands are successfully executed:
use mydb
go
select * into #myusers from sysusers
go
In which database does #myusers exist?
A.master
B.model
C.mydb
D.tempdbX
Answer: d

14. Which of the following databases are required for an Adaptive Server installation? (Choose 2)
A.sybsyntax
B.sybsystemdb
C.sybmgmtdb
D.sybsecurity
E.sybsytemprocs
F.dbccdb
Answer: be

15. When sizing additional network memory, how many packets does each connection require?
A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
Answer: b

16. Which of the following statements are true regarding procedure cache size? (Choose 3)
A.Procedure cache size is specified as percentage of the available memory.
B.Procedure cache size is specified as absolute value of the available memory.
C.Procedure cache size is a static parameter.
D.Procedure cache size is a dynamic parameter.
E.Procedure cache size is specified in units of logical pages (2, 4, 8, or 16K).
F.Procedure cache size is specified in units of 2k pages.X
Answer: bdf

17. Which command can be used with "static options" to list all the static server configuration options?
A.sp_configure
B.sp_helpconfig
C.sp_monitorconfig
D.sp_poolconfig
E.sp_dboption
Answer: b

18. To determine if a configuration parameter is static or dynamic run ___________ specifying the parameter name. (Choose 2)
A.sp_help
B.sp_configure
C.sp_helpconfig
D.sp_monitorconfig
E.sp_monitorX
Answer: bc

19. If a transaction places an update lock on a data page, what type of lock will a second transaction get if it attempts to read the data using a SELECT statement?
A.Another UPDATE lock
B.SHARED lock
C.EXCLUSIVE lock
D.No lock is placed as process will be blocked
Answer: b

20. To allow dirty reads, which of the following should be executed?
A.SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL 3
B.SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL 0
C.HOLDLOCK
D.NOHOLDLOCK
Answer: b

21. What is the system stored procedure used to display metadata cache usage statistics?
A.sp_configure
B.sp_helpconfig
C.sp_cacheconfig
D.sp_monitorconfig
Answer: d

22. Which of the following configuration parameters affect the amount of memory required per user connection? (Choose 2)
A.user log cache size
B.heap memory per user
C.number of open objects
D.max network packet size
E.default network packet size
Answer: ae

23. Which of the following statements can be run against an allpages table?
A.reorg reclaim_space
B.reorg forwarded_rows
C.reorg compact
D.reorg rebuild
Answer: d

24. Which of the following commands allow you to specify the partition? (Choose 3)
A.bcp in
B.insert
C.reorg rebuild tablename
D.truncate table
E.update statistics
Answer: ade

25. _______ represents the average amount of repeated data in a column.
A.Cluster ratio
B.Total density
C.Histogram weight
D.Range selectivityX
Answer: b

26. Given the following partial histogram from optdiag, what percentage of the rows for this column have a value of 500.00?
Step Weight Value
1 0.00000000 < 0.00
2 0.36899999 = 0.00
3 0.00000000 < 1000.00
4 0.07100000 = 1000.00
5 0.00000000 < 2000.00
6 0.06580000 = 2000.00
A.0.0%
B.36.9%
C.7.1%
D.6.6%
Answer: a

27. The session level setting sort_resource is used for diagnostic purposes to see what degree of parallelism would be used to
A.create a table.
B.execute a query.
C.partition a table.
D.create an index.
Answer: d

28. Which table identifies the process that has the oldest active transaction and how long that transaction has been open?
A.master..sysprocesses
B. master..syslogshold
C.master..syslogins
D.master..syslocks
E.master..systransactions
Answer: b

29. Which of the following may lead to increased deadlocks? (Choose 2)
A.Converting tables to datarows locking
B.Accessing tables in a different order in different programs
C.Decreasing the memory allocated to the procedure cache
D.Using isolation level 3
E.Configuring large I/O buffer pools
Answer: bd

30. Which of the following are true about lock promotion? (Choose 3)
A.If other tasks hold locks conflicting with the type of table lock needed, lock escalation occurs.
B.If other tasks hold locks conflicting with the type of table lock needed, lock escalation does not occur.
C.Page locks can be promoted to intent locks.
D.Page locks can be promoted to table locks.
E.Row locks can be promoted to page locks.
F.Row locks can be promoted to table locks.X
Answer: bdf


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved