Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sybase 510-022 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 510-022 Sample Questions:

1. When performance suffers due to spinlock contention on a named cache, the SA can…
A. create a large I/O pool.
B. partition the cache.
C. use MRU replacement.
D. expand metadata caches.
Answer: B

2. What is the page number of the first GAM page of a database?
A. 72
B. 128
C. 256
D. No fixed value
Answer: D

3. How many allocation pages are created in a 4 MB database (assuming 4K page size)?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: B

4. A checkpoint command writes ___________ to disk.
A. just log pages
B. only committed changes
C. committed and uncommitted changes
D. only pages that passed the wash marker
Answer: C

5. What does an index id of 128 mean?
A. A clustered index and its table.
B. A heap table.
C. A nonclustered index.
D. A text or image column.
Answer: C

6. A master device failure has occurred which requires the creation of a new master device. Which program must you execute to build it?
A. bcp
B. dataserver
C. buildmaster
D. installmaster
Answer: B

7. Which of the following dbcc commands can be run with a “fix” option?
A. dbcc checkalloc.
B. dbcc checkcatalog.
C. dbcc checkdb.
D. dbcc checkstorage.
E. dbcc checkverify.
Answer: A

8. Which of the following dbcc commands checks for integrity in and between system tables?
A. dbcc checkalloc
B. dbcc checkcatalog
C. dbcc checkdb
D. dbcc checkstorage
Answer: B

9. The dbcc checkverify command should be run…
A. only once, to aid in configuring the dbccdb.
B. prior to creation of a new index, to ensure the table’s page linkage is accurate
C. prior to most dbcc commands, to ensure the database is in the proper state.
D. immediately following the dbcc checkstorage command
E. immediately following any non-logged action.
Answer: D

10. When setting up dbcc checkstorage, you must:
A. turn on parallelism
B. decrease the number of locks
C. increase the transaction log for the target database
D. set the database in ‘dbo use only’
Answer: A

11. For a database with its log on a separate device, which of the following dbcc commands show the percentage of free log space? (Choose 2)
A. dbcc checkalloc
B. dbcc checkcatalog.
C. dbcc checkdb
D. dbcc checkstorage
E. dbcc checktable
Answer: CE

12. Running dbcc tablealloc(titles, optimized) will
A. identify all allocation errors on titles.
B. identify all allocation errors on titles and its indexes.
C. identify only allocation errors on referenced pages.
D. identify only allocation errors based on the OAM page entries.
Answer: D

13. What dboption must be true to fix allocation errors on a system table?
A. dbo only
B. no free space acctng
C. select into/bulkcopy/pllsort
D. single user
E. trunc log on chkpt
Answer: D

14. Supported dbcc commands can be granted to… (Choose 2)
A. User defined roles.
B. Groups.
C. Users.
D. System defined roles.
Answer: AC

15. Which of the following attributes are NOT set using sp_dbcc_updateconfig?
A. Maximum number of worker processes to use
B. Size of the named cache to use
C. Sizes of the of the workspaces to use
D. Size of the extent IO buffer pool to use
Answer: B

16. A DBA suspects a leaf-level index pointer does not point to the proper data pages. Which command can be used to verify this?
A. dbcc indexalloc
B. dbcc tablealloc
C. dbcc checkstorage
D. dbcc checktable
Answer: D

17. When should ‘dbcc reindex’ be used?
A. after the sort order in ASE has been changed
B. when a new language has been installed in ASE
C. when corruptions have been found in text/image page chains
D. when corruptions have been found in indexes on system tables
Answer: A

18. Which dbcc command can you use to check that each table in a database has a minimum of one column?
A. dbcc checkverify
B. dbcc dbinfo
C. dbcc checktable
D. dbcc checkcatalog
Answer: D

19. Which of the following factors affect whether ASE will use large i/o when reading a table? (Choose 3)
A. How well the pages of the tables fill its extents.
B. Whether ASE has been built with a page size greater than 2Kb
C. The current data cache hit rate in the cache to which the table is bound.
D. How well the logical clustering of the table matches its physical clustering.
E. At least one large I/O pool is configured in the cache to which the table is bound.
F. At least two large I/O pools are configured in the cache to which the table is bound.
Answer: ADE

20. Which of the following statements are true about named caches? (Choose 2)
A. A named cache can have no more than 2 buffer pools.
B. A transaction log can only be bound to a “mixed” cache.
C. Every named cache must have a single-page buffer pool.
D. The default size of a named cache is 10 MB.
E. The minimum size of a named cache is 256 pages.
Answer: CE

21. Consider a named data cache with two buffer pools of sizes 2MB and 8MB each on a server using 4K page size. How many cache partitions are possible for this cache?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. Cannot partition
Answer: A

22. Which of the following can prevent ASE from performing a large I/O? (Choose 3)
A. There are no buffers available in the requested pool to perform the large I/O.
B. The “dsync” property on that device is set to “false”.
C. The page is already in another pool.
D. The page is in the first extent of an allocation unit.
E. The page is in a system table.
Answer: ACD

23. A cache replacement policy of "relaxed" can reduce performance over "strict" by:
A. increasing the housekeeper free write disk i/o.
B. increasing the amount of rows logged in the transaction log.
C. increasing the total disk read i/o by aging out frequently used pages.
D. increasing the wash area of the 2K buffer pool's MRU-LRU page chain.
E. decreasing the use of large i/o buffer pools.
Answer: C

24. When setting the value for the configuration option "number of open objects", you must consider which object types? (Choose 3)
A. user tables
B. cursors
C. views
D. temporary tables
E. derived tables
Answer: ACD

25. The sp_sysmon output for a production database shows the following metadata cache information for open objects:
Active = 113
Max Ever Used Since Boot = 120
Free = 0
Reuse Requests Succeeded = 20
Reuse Requests Failed = 1
What actions are indicated by this output?
A. no action required
B. increase the “max memory” parameter
C. reduce the “number of open objects” configuration parameter
D. increase the “number of open objects” configuration parameter
Answer: D

26. Select the techniques that can used to reduce spinlock contention on default data cache. (Choose 2)
A. partitioning the cache
B. increasing the number of engines
C. creating a named cache for tempdb
D. setting the relaxed LRU policy on default data cache
Answer: AC

27. Which of the following is NOT a valid number of cache partitions?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

28. Which of the following would generally be true for a cache to benefit from Relaxed LRU? (Choose 2)
A. cache has a very high hit rate
B. cache has many objects bound to it
C. cache is defined as 'logonly'
D. server has 1 or 2 CPUs
Answer: AC

29. On an 8K page size server, what is the minimum size of a data cache with an 8K i/o buffer pool and a 64K i/o buffer pool?
A. 4.5M.
B. 5M.
C. 8M.
D. 9M.
E. 36M.
Answer: C

30. Which of the following pages is an allocation page?
A. Logical page 8
B. Logical page 255
C. Logical page 1280
D. The first page of the sysgams table
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved