Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sybase 510-015 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 510-015 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Given:
The employees table has an index created as follows:
create index emp_index1
on employees(last_name, first_name desc)
Which of the following queries would not require a sort? (Choose 2)
A. select * from employees order by last_name, first_name
B. select * from employees order by last_name ASC, first_name DESC
C. select * from employees order by first_name DESC, last_name ASC
D. select * from employees order by last_name DESC, first_name ASC
Answer: B, D

Q: 2 Given: number of worker processes = 10, max parallel degree = 5, max scan parallel degree = 4. Table A has the following characteristics: Datarows locking, No indexes, a column named price, 5000 rows, 4 partitions. A user executes the following query: Select * from A where price < $10. Which of the following conditions would cause the query to run in serial instead of parallel? (Choose 2)
A. there are not enough worker processes available at run time
B. the database option select into/bulkcopy/pllsort is not set to true
C. the partition skew is 2.3
D. the database is set for single user mode
E. max parallel degree does not match the number of partitions
Answer: A, C

Q: 3 Which of the following statements describes readpast locking? (Choose 2)
A. It can be specified at the session, transaction, and table level.
B. It allows insert, update, and delete commands to read past any incompatible lock.
C. It allows readers to not block writers.
D. It allows select and readtext queries to silently skip all rows or pages locked with incompatible locks.
Answer: B, D

Q: 4 The ACME company has an 8 CPU SMP system running Adaptive Server Enterprise (ASE). The ASE server has been allocated 1.5 GB of 2.0 GB of memory available. The ASE server has been allocated 2 engines. There are 1,000 concurrent users of the ASE server. The sp_sysmon report shows the spinlock contention rate averages 70-80% for the default data cache.
Which steps can be taken to correct this performance problem?
A. Add a 16KB buffer pool to the server.
B. Increase the size of the tempdb database.
C. Add two engines to the ASE server.
D. Add named caches to and bind the appropriate objects to the named caches.
E. Add more locks to the server.
Answer: D

Q: 5 What is the purpose of dsync flag?
A. to synchronize primary and mirrored devices
B. to synchronize primary and secondary databases
C. to control whether writes to operating system files are buffered or not
D. to control Backup Server's access to a dump device
Answer: C

Q: 6 All of the following execution class associations exist in the ASE when user FRED, running application ctisql, logs in. Which one will be applied to FREDs session?
A. sp_bindexeclass ctisql, AP, NULL, EC1
B. sp_bindexeclass ctisql, AP, FRED, EC2
C. sp_bindexeclass FRED, LG, NULL, EC1
D. sp_bindexeclass FRED, LG, ctisql, EC2
E. It depends on the order of the creation of the bindings
Answer: B

Q: 7 The reorg command may be used to: (Choose 2)
A. Compact a table that uses datarows locking.
B. Reclaim unused space in a table that uses allpages locking.
C. Reclaim unused space in an index that uses datapages locking.
D. Rebuild a table that uses allpages locking.
Answer: A, C

Q: 8 What are some ways to reduce last data page lock contention for inserts? (Choose 3)
A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
B. alter the table to use the Datapages locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key
E. increase the server configuration for the number of locks
F. increase the server configuration for the deadlock checking period
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 9 The "abstract plan language" is:
A. A language used to tell the optimizer how to process a query.
B. The internal command language used by sp_sysmon.
C. A new type of command language for creating very complicated queries.
D. The language used internally by the server for planning the most efficient use of memory.
Answer: A

Q: 10 Which two actions can cause locking on system tables in tempdb? (Choose 2.)
A. create table in tempdb
B. select into a #temptable
C. worktables created for reformatting
D. selecting from a large table in tempdb
Answer: A, B

Q: 11 Review the sp_sysmon section below.
Procedure Cache Management     per sec  per xact   count   % of total
----------------------------------------  ---------  ---------  --------  -----------
Procedure Requests           242.6    5.4    150267    n/a
Procedure Reads from Disk        1.8     0.0    1104     0.7 %
Procedure Writes to Disk          0.0     0.0     0      0.0 %
Procedure Removals            3.5     0.1    2180     n/a
Which statement is correct about this server's stored procedure activity?
A. This ASE server executes one committed transaction for each stored procedure executed.
B. 99.3% of the stored procedures are run using the WITH RECOMPILE option.
C. This report fragment is useful when sizing the Procedure Cache of ASE.
D. Additional online engines will be required to allow more stored procedures to execute per second.
Answer: C

Q: 12 When a row is deleted on a table with datarows locking:
A. Rows on the page are moved up so the empty space is at the end of the page.
B. The space occupied by the deleted row is not reclaimed immediately.
C. The space occupied by the deleted row is filled with zeros.
D. The last row on the page is moved into the space created by the deleted row.
Answer: B

Q: 13 What are some ways to reduce last data page lock contention for inserts? (Choose 3)
A. alter the table to use the Datarows locking scheme
B. alter the table to use the Datapages locking scheme
C. partition the table
D. create a clustered index on a random key
E. increase the server configuration for the number of locks
F. increase the server configuration for the deadlock checking period
Answer: A, C, D

Q: 14 The following query is executed frequently against the database.
  select a.au_fname, a.au_lname,
      ad.street, ad.city,
      ad.state, ad.zip
  from authors a, author_address ad
  where a.au_id = ad.au_id
What database denormalization technique could be used to improve the performance of this query?
A. Move the au_lname and au_fname columns to the author_address table.
B. Collapse the author_address and authors table into a single table.
C. Move the city, state, and zip columns to the authors table.
D. Create a view called mailing_address to eliminate the two table join from the query.
E. Add the redundant column au_id to the author_address table.
Answer: B

Q: 15 The titles table has 50,000 rows and a nonclustered index on the price column. Which of the following queries use less logical I/Os?
A. select "Min" = min(price), "Max" = max(price) from titles
B. select "Min" = (select min(price) from titles), "Max" = (select max(price) from titles)
C. They will both use the same number of I/Os
Answer: B

Q: 16 An application uses stored procedures to perform updates, inserts and deletes for an OLTP application. Some update stored procedures optimize with a join order of table_A -> table_B. Other stored procedures optimize with a join order of table_B -> table_A. Which solution needs to be added within the stored procedures to guarantee that deadlocks are reduced or eliminated by always making the join order table_A -> table_B?
A. Non-correlated subqueries to force outside-in processing
B. SET FORCEPLAN ON
C. (index tableorder 1) - an index hint applied to table_A
D. SET SHOWPLAN ON
E. Define join-ordered Views on the affected tables
Answer: B

Q: 17 The following are the server level lock promotion configuration parameters:
page lock promotion HWM 200
page lock promotion LWM 100
page lock promotion PCT 60
row lock promotion HWM 1800
row lock promotion LWM 1200
row lock promotion PCT 70
Table A is a datarows locked table. It has 200 data pages and every page has 10 data rows. A serial query has acquired 1400 data row locks. What kind of lock promotion will be attempted?
A. No lock promotion
B. Promotion to 140 page locks
C. Promotion to 140 page locks, then to a table lock
D. Promotion to a table lock
Answer: D

Q: 18 Given the following cursor code fragment,
declare title_cursor cursor
for select price from title
for update
go
declare@price money
open title_cursor
fetch title_cursor into @price
What locks are held on the row or data page with each fetch?
A. Update locks
B. Exclusive locks
C. Shared locks
D. No locks are held
Answer: A

Q: 19 Increasing the number of pre-allocated extents to 16 is likely to help the performance of which of the following operations?
A. index creation
B. bcp in
C. select into
D. alter table lock datarows
E. dbcc checkstorage
Answer: B

Q: 20 If a DBA detects many page splits after data has been sequentially inserted by an application, what is the best option to minimize the number of future page splits?
A. deactivate the ascinserts option on the table
B. set the max_row_per_page to a low value
C. set the fillfactor to a low value at server level
D. activate the ascinserts option on the table
E. set the fillfactor to a low value at table level
Answer: D

Q: 21 Which of the following operations require "quiesce database"?
A. altering the database to a new size
B. performing non-Sybase unmirroring and backup operations.
C. truncating the transaction log
D. dumping the database using Sybase Backup Server.
Answer: B

Q: 22 All of the following tactics may reduce contention for cache spinlocks in an ASE configured to support multiple online engines, except
A. Increasing the spinlock ratio
B. Creating additional named caches and binding frequently used tables to them
C. Creating partitions in heavily used caches
D. Returning to a single engine configuration
Answer: A

Q: 23 Which conditions must be true to create a nonclustered index in parallel? (Choose 3)
A. the server must be configured for parallel access
B. the table must be partitioned
C. the database option select into/bulkcopy/pllsort must set to true
D. the data must reside on a user-defined segment
E. the number of pages in the table must be at least eight times the configured number of sort buffers
Answer: A, C, E

Q: 24 An application has been implemented in the production environment; and there has been a slowdown. To investigate that problem, you are looking at the procedure cache management section of the sp_sysmon output. The sp_sysmon output has reported a high percentage of 'percentage reads from disk'. What will be your action based on the above fact?
A. No action is necessary based on this fact.
B. The application is dynamically generating stored procedures and the server tuning will not help.
C. This indicates that the procedure cache is too small and you will increase the procedure cache size.
D. You will bind syscomments and sysobjects table to its own cache which will reduce the high percentage of 'procedures reads from disk'.
Answer: C

Q: 25 Given the following statement:
create clustered index idx1 on titles(title_id) on new_segment
Where:
The titles table has 3 partitions
The target segment new_segment spans 10 devices
The max parallel degree parameter is 25
The session-level parallel_degree parameter is set to 2

How will the index be created?
A. With a parallel sort with 2 producers and 1 consumer
B. The statement will fail.
C. With a serial sort.
D. With a parallel sort with 2 producers and 2 consumers
Answer: B

Q: 26 Which of the following cache or IO tuning methods can reduce the spinlock contention on a single "hot" table that is already bound to a named cache?
A. Create 16K buffer pool in the named cache
B. Change the cache replacement strategy of the named cache to relaxed LRU
C. Partition the named cache
D. Increase the named cache size
Answer: C

Q: 27 What is the maximum row size for DOL tables?
A. 1024 bytes of data.
B. 1958 bytes of data.
C. 1962 bytes of data.
D. 2000 bytes of data.
Answer: B

Q: 28 What is the degree of parallelism used in a nested-loop join?
A. the product of the worker processes that access individual tables in the join
B. the sum of the worker processes that access individual tables in the join
C. a nested-loop join is always performed using a serial scan
D. two (1 coordinating process and 1 worker process)
Answer: A

Q: 29 Given: Adaptive Server physical storage space is divided into a hierarchy.
What is the hierarchy sequence, from largest to smallest units of storage?
A. allocation unit, extent, page, database fragment, device
B. page, extent, database fragment, device, allocation unit
C. device, database fragment, allocation unit, extent, page
D. extent, allocation unit, page, device, database fragment
Answer: C

Q: 30 A company needs to connect 5000 concurrent sessions to an Adaptive Server Enterprise server. The errorlog at startup of the ASE server shows the following:
00:00000:00000:1998/04/01 08:37:00.01 kernel Network and device connection limit is 1014.
The DBA uses sp_configure to set "number of user connections" to 5000. What is the minimum number of engines, configured with sp_configure "max online engines", that must be used for this server to allow the 5000 connections to simultaneously occur?
A. 1 engine
B. 5 engines
C. 6 engines
D. 4 engines
E. 10 engines
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved