Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 4A0-107 Sample Questions:

1 True of False: A proper end-to-end QoS solution is becoming more of an issue even as more bandwidth is being made available to today's bandwidth-intensive, interactive multimedia applications.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

2 Which of the following are examples of metrics for QoS?
A. delay, jitter, packet loss
B. latency, FIFO, WRED
C. signal degradation, attenuation, line loss
D. SNR, radial CODEC inversion, latency
E. Inverse Queue Depletion, delay, packet loss
Answer: A

3 Which of the following are Ethernet SAP encapsulation types? Choose all that apply.
A. Null
B. Dot1Q
C. Q-in-Q
D. IPCP
E. BCP-Null
F. BCPdot1.q
G. Frame Relay

Answer: A, B, C

4 Which of the following are not considered a differentiator/classifier of customer traffic at layer 2 or 3 of the OSI model? Choose all that apply.
A. DSCP
B. 802.1p
C. IP Precedence
D. TCP/UDP Port numbers
E. HTML version
Answer: D, E

5 Which of the following statements are true regarding the DSCP bits? Choose 3 answers.
A. The precedence level bits define 4 Assured Forwarding Classes
B. The three least significant bits of the DSCP bits specify the drop probability
C. The 8 bits of the TOS field are used for DSCP
D. To convert DSCP to IP Precedence the three most significant bits are matched
E. DSCP provides for 64 precedence levels with 3 drop probabilities
Answer: A, B, D

6 Pick from the following list the 3 major components of the QoS features on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
A. virtual inflow classification
B. real-time QoS shaping
C. traffic classification
D. 802.1q p-bit rate-limiting
E. buffer memory management
F. traffic scheduling
Answer: C, E, F

7 The IOM is responsible for which of the tasks listed below? Choose 3 answers.
A. local processing of critical control plane functions
B. IPSec VPN hardware accelerated encryption
C. queuing, scheduling, and buffer management
D. IP/MPLS/MAC forwarding lookup
E. Layer 2 / Layer 3 encapsulation
Answer: C, D, E

8 Which of the following statement is true with regards to Q-in-Q on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
A. Q-in-Q defines a mechanism for encapsulating queued DSCP traffic at the provider edge
B. Q-in-Q is a new protocol that supercedes 802.1p priority-bit mapping in a QoS-aware network
C. The use of either the inner or outer 802.1p bits in the 802.1q frames for QoS classification can be configured on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR
D. Q-in-Q is a protocol which re-encapsulates trunked p-bits in an outer label that is mapped into the EXP bits in an MPLS backbone
E. none of the above
Answer: C

9 Which of the following are not categories of forwarding classes on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? Choose 3 answers.
A. Real-time
B. Assured
C. Non-conforming
D. High Priority
E. Expedited
Answer: A, C, E

10 Which of the following are Trusted boundaries by default? Choose 2 answers.
A. An IES SAP
B. A VPLS SAP
C. A network port
D. A VPRN SAP
E. An access port
Answer: C, D

11 True of False. There is a default network policy applied to all router interfaces?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

12 Which of the following are characteristics of DSCP. Choose 3 answers?
A. Part of the layer 3 header
B. A 6-bit field of which the first 3 bits indicate the IP Precedence bits
C. Specifies 8 different priorities
D. Specifies 3 precedence levels
E. Part of the layer 2 header
F. Specifies 64 different per hop behaviors
Answer: A, B, F

13 Which of the following QoS policies does not have a default policy?
A. scheduler policies
B. service ingress
C. service egress
D. network queue
E. network
F. slope
Answer: A

14 Which of the following is not one of the ingress matching criteria for a network policy? Choose all that apply.
A. TCP port numbers
B. LSP EXP
C. DSCP
D. Source and destination IP addresses
E. Dot1P priority
Answer: A, D

15 On the Alcatel-Lucent 7x50 SR, on what port is classification performed?
A. Access ports
B. Network ports
C. Access ports with q-in-q encapsulation
D. Both access and network ports
E. Neither access or network ports
Answer: D

16 Which of the following are possible criteria for classifying packets at the network port ingress on the Alcatel-Lucent 7x50 SR? Choose all that apply.
A. The EXP bits in the MPLS header
B. The packet source and destination IP addresses
C. The packet DSCP bits
D. The dot1p bits in the frame header
E. The ID of the SDP transporting the packet
Answer: A, C, D

17 A queue is configured with the following attributes and it is assumed that there is no CBS overbooking, and that the slope-policy is disabled.
Queue attributes: MBS = 10KB
CBS = 5KB
High-Priority-Only = 20%
If the current queue depth is 3KB what will happen to an out-of-profile packet arriving in the queue?
A. It will be discarded because the High-priority-only threshold is exceeded
B. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool if there are no in-profile packets already in the queue
C. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool, and will remain out-of-profile
D. It will be queue in the shared portion of the buffer pool, but will contend for shared buffer space with packets from other queues
E. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool, but may be dropped if the buffer utilization has exceeded the low slope start-average value
Answer: C

18 Fill in the blank. On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, sap-ingress policies can consist of up to ______ queues per forwarding class for multipoint traffic.
A. 64
B. 8
C. 3
D. 16
E. 1
Answer: C

19 Which of the following statements are false regarding buffer pool allocation? Choose 2.
A. Each network egress port receives its own buffer pool
B. Each SAP-egress port receives its own buffer pool
C. All SAP-ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
D. All the network ingress ports on the same MDA share a buffer pool
E. Each network ingress ports on the same MDA receives its own buffer pool
Answer: C, E

20 Fill in the blanks with the correct entity. To manage the shared buffer
space at network ports, slope policies are applied on ______ for the ingress direction and on ______ or ______ for the egress direction.
A. interfaces, ports, SAPs
B. ports, ports, MDAs
C. MDAs, MDAs, ports
D. interfaces, interfaces, MDAs
E. MDAs, ports, interfaces
Answer: C

21 True or False. By configuring queue 5 with a high-priority-only value of 0, in the network-queue policy, it means that all Out-of-Profile packets will be dropped?
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

22 If a service provider does not want packets to make use of the shared buffer space when they are queued, what should be done?
A. Set the CBS to 0
B. Set the MBS equal to the CBS
C. Set the high-priority-only equal to MBS
D. Set MBS equal to 0
E. Set high-priority-only equal to 0
Answer: B

23 True or False. Shaping prevents excessive traffic from congesting the network and assuring that classified traffic conforms to SLAs, whereas Policing improves bandwidth utilization and minimizes packet loss.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

24 Fill in the blank. The high-slope and low-slope are not activated in the default slope policy. Which of the following commands must be executed in order to activate them?
A. activate
B. apply
C. enable
D. no disable
E. no shutdown
Answer: E

25 True or False. WRED should not be used to avoid TCP Slow-Start synch problem?
A. True
B. False
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved