Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-104 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 4A0-104 Sample Questions:

1 Which of the following is not an Alcatel implementation of VPWS? (choose all that apply)
A. Epipe
B. Lpipe
C. Fpipe
D. Apipe
E. Vpipe
Answer: B, E

2 True or False? In a distributed Epipe, the SDP must be associated with the same vc-id on each side of the configured service?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

3 Point to multipoint MPLS Layer 2 VPN connectivity and encapsulation is described most accurately by which of the following?
A. RFC 4448: Encapsulation methods for transport of Ethernet over MPLS.
B. RFC3201: Definitions of Managed Objects for Circuit to Interface Translation.
C. RFC 4762: VPLS over LDP Signaling
D. RFC 4364 BGP/MPLS Layer-3 VPN
Answer: C

4 Which of the following is not required for establishing a distributed VPWS using MPLS as the transport?
A. A MPLS LSP
B. RSVP or LDP
C. A SDP
D. A converged IGP network
E. A Mesh-SDP
Answer: E

5 Martini encapsulation typically makes use of the control word in which of the following situations? (Choose two)
A. Ethernet
B. ATM AAL5
C. TDM
D. HDLC
E. Frame Relay
Answer: B, E

6 The diagram above shows the MPLS packet format for transporting L2 services over an MPLS transport tunnel. What does "XXXXX" represent in the diagram?

A. Control word
B. Outer label
C. Inner Transport label
D. Service VC label
Answer: D

7 True or False? Nodes that are not directly connected by a physical link cannot participate in a VPN
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

8 Which of the following SAP encapsulations supports only a single service on a port?
A. Dot1Q
B. Null
C. Q-in-Q
D. ATM
E. BCP
Answer: B

9 Which of the following are considered to be services on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 Service Router? (Choose all that apply)
A. IES
B. VPRN
C. VPLS
D. Apipe
E. Mirroring
F. MPLS
Answer: A, B, C, D, E

10 Which of the following frame encapsulation types require the PE to perform SAR before sending the frame across the pseudowire?
A. AAL5 SDU
B. N:1 Cell Mode
C. 1:N Frame Mode
D. Cell concatenation
E. AAL5 PDU
Answer: A

11 Which of the following statements is true?
A. An SDP is used to transport customer traffic between two nodes over a transport tunnel
B. A distributed Epipe service needs one SAP and one SDP on each node
C. For a service to be bi-directional, a SDP must be provisioned on each node participating in the service
D. All of the above
Answer: D

12 True or False? There can only be one SAP per access port?
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

13 Which of the following services does not make use of an SDP? (Choose all that apply)
A. Local Epipe
B. Distributed Epipe
C. Local mirroring
D. Distributed mirroring
E. H-VPLS
Answer: A, C

14 Fill in the blank for this next sentence. Flooded traffic received on a ______ is replicated on all other "ports" (other spoke SDP, mesh SDPs or SAPs) and not transmitted on the port it was received.
A. Spoke SDP
B. Mesh SDP
C. Either (a) or (b) will make this sentence true
D. Neither (a) nor (b) will make this sentence true
Answer: A

15 Which of the following statements is false?
A. A SAP is the subscriber-side entry and exit point for a service
B. A SAP is local to the router
C. Depending on the encapsulation used, an Ethernet port or POS channel can have more than one SAP associated with it
D. Access interfaces can only be created on ports or channels that are configured as access ports in the physical port configurations
E. A SAP is unidirectional and can be configured as either ingress or egress.
Answer: E

16 Which of the following statements about the VC label are correct? (Choose two)
A. VC labels are used to encapsulate and identify customer traffic belonging to a particular service
B. The VC label is the inner label in a layer-2 VPN service.
C. The VC label is used to set up label switched paths (LSP) that can carry customer data across the network
D. Service tunnels are cross connected with transport tunnels using the VC label
Answer: A, B

17 For a mesh SDP which ID is used as the VC-ID by default?
A. Customer ID
B. Service ID
C. SDP ID
D. SAP ID
E. LSP ID
Answer: B

18 Which of the following is a default behavior on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose all that apply)
A. A customer id of 1 always exists
B. The VC label for an Epipe service equals the service ID
C. RSVP is enabled by default when enabling MPLS
D. The service-id equals the SDP ID
Answer: A, C

19 Select the correct statements about an SDP. (Choose two).
A. An SDP is a logical way of directing traffic from one Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR router to another through a uni-directional service tunnel and transported by a LSP
B. An SDP terminates on a demultiplexer where a forwarding decision is made
C. An SDP is the customer-side entry and exit point for a service
D. An SDP cannot transport traffic between two Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SRs from both Epipe and Apipe services.
Answer: A, B

20 The following question relates to the set of commands below. A:PE3# configure service sdp 5 mpls create
A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ far-end 10.10.10.2
A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ lsp lsp-to-PE2
A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ signaling tldp
A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ no shut
Each of these commands was entered in the CLI in the order shown above but one of these commands could have been omitted with no negative effects. That is, which of the commands shown above is optional for this configuration?
A. A:PE3# configure service sdp 5 mpls create
B. A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ far-end 10.10.10.2
C. A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ lsp lsp-to-PE2
D. A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ signaling tldp
E. A:PE3>config>service>sdp$ no shut
F. None of the above are optional. All are required.
Answer: D

21 What is the difference between AIS alarm cells and RDI alarm cells?
A. AIS sends a message to indicate an error has been detected in the direction of signal propagation, while RDI sends a message that an error has been detected to the transmitting terminal
B. RDI sends a message to indicate an error has been detected in the direction of signal propagation, while AIS sends a message that an error has been detected to the transmitting terminal
C. AIS detects physical layer errors, while RDI detects virtual channel errors
D. AIS detects Virtual Path error messages, while RDI detects virtual channel errors
Answer: A

22 Which of the following describes an access port configured with Dot1q encapsulation?
A. Supports a single service on the port
B. Encapsulation ID is always 0
C. Supports multiple services for one customer or services for multiple customers
D. When configuring a service to use this access port a top and bottom tag must be defined
E. Supports a single service on a SONET port
Answer: C

23 Which of the following components must be configured on a PE participating in a distributed Epipe service? (Choose 3)
A. Customer ID must be created
B. At least 2 SAPs must be configured
C. 1 SAP and 1 SDP must be configured
D. A mesh SDP must be configured within the Epipe service
E. An Epipe service-id must be configured
Answer: A, C, E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved