Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-103 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 4A0-103 Sample Questions:

1 Which factor is a primary cause of IP hyper-aggregation?
A. IP routing protocols do not always select the best route to a destination
B. IP routing protocols always select multiple routes to a destination
C. IP routing protocols do not make use all available network attributes to select a path
D. Improper network design results in limited network path redundancy
Answer: C

2 Inspecting the MPLS header in the received packet and exchanging it for a new MPLS header is the function of which device?
A. iLER
B. LER
C. LSR
D. PE
E. eLER
Answer: C

3 Choose the answer that best completes the following statement. The device at the beginning of an LSP is referred to as the while the device at the end of an LSP is referred to as the_____.
A. PE, P
B. LER, LSR
C. LSR, LER
D. iLER, eLER
E. eLER, iLER
F. P, PE
Answer: D

4 Which of the following statements are true regarding the roles of devices in an MPLS domain?
Choose 2 answers.
A. An LER is located internal to the provider domain and switches labeled packets
B. An LSR is located internal to the provider domain and switches labeled packets
C. An LSR is located at the boundary of the provider domain and may forward labeled or unlabeled packets
D. An LER is located at the boundary of the provider domain and may forward labeled or unlabeled packets
Answer: B, D

5 Receiving labeled packets from the MPLS domain, removing the MPLS header and forwarding unlabeled packets outside the MPLS domain is the function of which device?
A. LER
B. LSR
C. PE
D. iLER
E. eLER
Answer: E

6 What are the functions of the control plane in a MPLS router? Choose 2 answers.
A. Route exchange
B. Label swapping
C. MPLS neighbor establishment
D. Label signaling
E. Routing lookups
Answer: A, D

7 Which of the following factors are driving the evolution of the MPLS protocol and services?
Choose 2 answers.
A. Customers demand for differentiated IP services
B. MPLS usage has been mandated by the IETF
C. Providers want to improve service availability and reliability
D. It is an easier technology to configure and manage than IP alone
Answer: A, C

8 Which of the following statements are true? Choose all that apply.
A. Selected labels from the FIB are populated to the LIB
B. Selected labels from the LIB are populated to the LFIB
C. Selected routes from the RIB are populated to the FIB
D. Selected routes from the FIB are populated to the RIB
E. All labels from the LIB are populated to the LFIB
Answer: B, C

9 What is the function of the MPLS label assigned to a packet?
A. It identifies the FEC
B. It specifies the packets header length
C. It identifies the origin of the packet
D. It specifies the type of data contained in the packet
Answer: A

10 What is the common usage of the MPLS EXP bits?
A. Each implementation may use them as they see fit
B. They are used to carry the Ethertype value
C. They are used to carry the TTL value
D. They are used to map QoS classification
E. They are used to carry fragmentation flags
Answer: D

11 If an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR receives an unlabeled packet with an IP TTL of 1,
which of the following statements is true?
A. The packet will be labeled and forwarded with an MPLS TTL of 1
B. The packet will be labeled and forwarded with an MPLS TTL of 255
C. The packet will be dropped by the device
D. An error will occur when the device attempts to label the packet and assign the MPLS TTL of 0
Answer: C

12 Which of the following statements is true regarding per-platform label space? Choose 2 answers.
A. A separate label is used for each interface that the FEC is advertised on
B. Uses fewer label resources than a per-interface label space
C. Is typically used when the device has ATM or Frame Relay interfaces
D. Uses more label resources than a per-interface label space
E. A single label may be assigned to a FEC and used across all interfaces of the same router
F. Only valid when the LDP peers are directly connected over an interface, and the label is only going to be used for traffic sent over that interface
Answer: B, E

13 How many bits of the MPLS header are used for the label field?
A. 16
B. 20
C. 24
D. 25
E. 32
Answer: B

14 When a device receives a labeled packet which of the following can occur?
A. The packet may only be forwarded as an unlabeled packet
B. The packet may be forwarded as a labeled or unlabeled packet depending on the received label value
C. The packet may be forwarded as a labeled or unlabeled packet depending on whether there is a route to the destination in the FIB
D. The packet may only be forwarded as a labeled packet
Answer: B

15 What is the significance of receiving a packet with the bottom MPLS label S bit is set to 1?
A. This condition results in forwarding based on the next packet header
B. This condition indicates that this label is the bottom of the MPLS label stack
C. This condition indicates that this label is the top of the MPLS label stack
D. Any LSR receiving an S bit set to 1 must discard the packet
Answer: B

16 Which of the following statements is true regarding the control driven label distribution model?
A. Label bindings are formed before the arrival of any user traffic
B. Label bindings are formed upon the arrival of user traffic
C. Label bindings are formed manually
D. Control over label bindings is the responsibility of the IGP
Answer: A

17 True or False? MPLS may use an existing data link layer header field to identify the label, instead of using a specific MPLS header.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

18 An MPLS router may originate a label mapping for a FEC under which of the following conditions? Choose 3 answers.
A. Only when the MPLS router is configured to use downsteam on demand mode.
B. When the next-hop is external to the MPLS domain
C. When the FEC label mapping is statically configured
D. As soon as the FEC is removed from the MPLS router FIB. As soon as the FEC is removed
from the MPLS router FIB.
E. When the FEC is a directly connected interface
Answer: B, C, E

19 If an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR receives a labeled packet with a outer label TTL of 250 and an
inner label TTL of 251, which of the following statements is true?
A. The packet will be label switched and the outer label TTL will be 249 and the inner label TTL will be 250
B. The packet will be label switched and the outer label TTL will be 249 and the inner label TTL will be 251
C. The packet will be label switched and the outer label TTL will be 250 and the inner label TTL will be 250
D. The packet will be label switched and the outer label TTL will be 249 and the inner label TTL will set to 249 since they must be the same
Answer: B

20 True or false? A Targeted-LDP session may exist between directly connected or
non-directly connected devices.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

21 What is the LDP Identifier comprised of?
A. A 16 bit unique identifier and a 16 bit label space identifier
B. A 24 bit unique identifier and a 16 bit label space identifier
C. A 24 bit unique identifier and a 24 bit label space identifier
D. A 32 bit unique identifier and a 16 bit label space identifier
E. A 32 bit unique identifier and a 23 bit label space identifier
Answer: D

22 Which of the following statements is true of an LDP session?
A. A UDP connection using well known port number 464
B. A UDP connection using well known port number 646
C. A TCP connection using well known port number 464
D. A TCP connection using well known port number 646
Answer: D

23 Which of the following statements best defines an LSP?
A. An LSP is a bidirectional path across the MPLS domain
B. An LSP is a bidirectional path for a particular FEC across the MPLS domain
C. An LSP is a unidirectional path across the MPLS domain
D. An LSP is a unidirectional path for a particular FEC across the MPLS domain
E. An LSP is a unidirectional path between adjacent LSRs
F. An LSP is a bidirectional path between adjacent LSRs
Answer: D

24 Which of the following LDP message categories is not TCP based?
A. Notification
B. Session
C. Discovery
D. Advertisement
Answer: C

25 What is the label space identifier portion of the LDP identifier?
A. A random 8 bit number
B. A random 16 bit number
C. Always zero
D. Always non-zero
E. Always zero for per platform label space
F. Always non-zero for per platform label space
Answer: E

26 Which of the following are fields contained in the LDP PDU header? Choose 3 answers.
A. Version
B. Label
C. PDU Length
D. Transport Address
E. LDP Identifier
Answer: A, C, E

27 Which device assumes the Active role during the establishment of a LDP session?
A. The peer with the higher physical address
B. The peer with the higher transport address
C. The peer with the lower physical address
D. The peer with the lower transport address
E. The peer who generated the first Hello
Answer: B

28 True or False: On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR an ingress LER with ECMP LDP enabled selects
the egress label and interface to forward the packet based on a hashing algorithm which uses the outer most label along with the source and destination IP address in the packet.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

29 Which of the following are the default settings for the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR when using LDP?
A. Ordered Control mode, Downstream on Demand
B. Ordered Control mode, Downstream Unsolicited
C. Independent Control mode, Downstream on Demand
D. Independent Control mode, Downstream Unsolicited
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved