Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sun 310-878 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 310-878 Sample Questions:

1. A customer has emailed you the file, explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz, which you have saved to your local system. Now you want to expand the file. What command can you run?
A.gzip -x explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
B.gzip -d explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
C.uncompress explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
D.uncompress explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar
Answer: B

2. After completing an install on a Sun Fire V440, you need to place it into production.
What two methods can you use to power on the server from the front panel? (Choose two.)
A.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green;
Turn the system control keyswitch to the Standby position; Depress the power button for 4 seconds.
B.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Locked position; Depress the power button for 4 seconds.
C.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Diagnostic position; Momentarily depress the power button.
D.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Normal position; Momentarily depress the power button.
E.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Locked position; Momentarily depress the power button.
Answer: C, D

3. After adding a PCI card to a Sun Fire V440, you need to verify that the card is seen at the OBP, but have forgotten the command. You recall that it was something with 'devs' in its name.
How can you search for all known OBP commands and methods containing 'devs'?
A.find devs
B.show devs
C.search devs
D.sifting devs
Answer: D

4. You have added a bank of memory to a Sun Fire V440 and need to verify that the memory is available to the Solaris OS.
Which two commands will show you how much memory is seen by Solaris? (Choose two.)
A.memdef
B. sysdef
C.prtconf
D.meminfo
E.prtdiag -v
Answer: C, E

5. You need to locate and replace a hard failed power supply in a Sun Fire V440. What color is the Service Required LED indicating a failed power supply?
A.Red
B.White
C.Green
D.Amber
Answer: D

6. Although a Sun Fire V440 server panicked and rebooted, all operations and LEDs currently appear normal. Which should be your first step in troubleshooting this system to see why it panicked and rebooted?
A.Check /var/dump/vmcore directory for the panic crash file.
B.Bring the system down to the OBP and run extended diagnostics.
C.Check /var/adm/messages for any errors around specific time of reboot.
D.Run /usr/sun/sbin/prtdiag -v to check for failed components.
Answer: C

7. You are working on a Sun Fire V440. During POST, the following error is displayed:
You swap the DIMM in location J0602 with the one in location J0601 and run POST again. This time, the following error is displayed:
What should you do next?
A.Replace the system board.
B.Upgrade to the latest version of POST.
C.Replace the CPU indicated by the error messages.
D.Replace the DIMM indicated by the error messages.
Answer: D

8. A customer has had a failure on a Sun Fire V440 currently in production. They are not sure yet what has failed and the machine is still up and running. The customer wants to know what the implications are for downtime under various possible repair scenarios.
What two FRUs can you replace while Solaris is running? (Choose two.)
A.Disk
B.PCI card
C.CPU fan tray
D.Power supply
E.CPU/memory module
Answer: A, D

9. You are onsite to replace a power supply in a Sun Fire V440. The power supply is still functioning, but is having voltage issues. You run the appropriate ALOM command to prepare the power supply for removal.
Which LED status on the power supply will tell you that it is ready for removal?
A.All LEDs off
B.Blue LED lit
C.Green LED lit
D.Amber LED lit
Answer: B

10. You plug your laptop into the serial port of a Sun Fire V240 server, and receive the console login: prompt. You need to drop back to the ALOM prompt sc> to check the console history.
How should you accomplish this?
A.Type ~.
B.Type #.
C.Type .~
D.Send a break signal
Answer: B

1. A customer has emailed you the file, explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz, which you have
saved to your local system. Now you want to expand the file. What command can you run?
A.gzip -x explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
B.gzip -d explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
C.uncompress explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar.gz
D.uncompress explorer.80abf55e.webserver-2005.05.26.01.21.tar
Answer: B

2. After completing an install on a Sun Fire V440, you need to place it into production.
What two methods can you use to power on the server from the front panel? (Choose two.)
A.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green;
Turn the system control keyswitch to the Standby position; Depress the power button for 4 seconds.
B.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Locked position; Depress the power button for 4 seconds.
C.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Diagnostic position; Momentarily depress the power button.
D.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Normal position; Momentarily depress the power button.
E.Ensure the power supply Standby/AC Available LED is green; Turn the system control keyswitch to the Locked position; Momentarily depress the power button.
Answer: C, D

3. After adding a PCI card to a Sun Fire V440, you need to verify that the card is seen at the OBP, but have forgotten the command. You recall that it was something with 'devs' in its name.
How can you search for all known OBP commands and methods containing 'devs'?
A.find devs
B.show devs
C.search devs
D.sifting devs
Answer: D

4. You have added a bank of memory to a Sun Fire V440 and need to verify that the memory is available to the
Solaris OS.
Which two commands will show you how much memory is seen by Solaris? (Choose two.)
A.memdef
B. sysdef
C.prtconf
D.meminfo
E.prtdiag -v
Answer: C, E

5. You need to locate and replace a hard failed power supply in a Sun Fire V440. What color is the Service Required LED indicating a failed power supply?
A.Red
B.White
C.Green
D.Amber
Answer: D

6. Although a Sun Fire V440 server panicked and rebooted, all operations and LEDs currently appear normal. Which should be your first step in troubleshooting this system to see why it panicked and rebooted?
A.Check /var/dump/vmcore directory for the panic crash file.
B.Bring the system down to the OBP and run extended diagnostics.
C.Check /var/adm/messages for any errors around specific time of reboot.
D.Run /usr/sun/sbin/prtdiag -v to check for failed components.
Answer: C

7. You plug your laptop into the serial port of a Sun Fire V240 server, and receive the console login: prompt. You need to drop back to the ALOM prompt sc> to check the console history.
How should you accomplish this?
A.Type ~.
B.Type #.
C.Type .~
D.Send a break signal
Answer: B

8. A customer has had a failure on a Sun Fire V440 currently in production. They are not sure yet what has failed and the machine is still up and running. The customer wants to know what the implications are for downtime
under various possible repair scenarios.
What two FRUs can you replace while Solaris is running? (Choose two.)
A.Disk
B.PCI card
C.CPU fan tray
D.Power supply
E.CPU/memory module
Answer: A, D

9. You are onsite to replace a power supply in a Sun Fire V440. The power supply is still functioning, but is having voltage issues. You run the appropriate ALOM command to prepare the power supply for removal.
Which LED status on the power supply will tell you that it is ready for removal?
A.All LEDs off
B.Blue LED lit
C.Green LED lit
D.Amber LED lit
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved