Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sun 310-877 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 310-877 Sample Questions:

1. Which one of the following commands is used to find out the PROM version (OBP)?
A.sar
B.prtconf
C.prtvtoc
D.showerev
Answer: B

2. When savecore runs, it makes a copy of the kernel symbol table from the dump device and copies it to which default file?
A./var/tmp/unix.n
B./var/tmp/vmcore.n
C./var/crash/machine_name/unix.n
D./var/crash/machine_name/vmcore.n
Answer: C

3. What does the 10Base-T networking media designate?
A.10MBits per second on Category 1 UTP
B.10MBits per second on Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP
C.10MBits per second on four-pair Category 5 UTP
D.10MBits per second on four-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP
Answer: B

4. What type of connection is used to communicate with the Ultra Enterprise 10000?
A.A standard fiber channel.
B.A standard ethernet connection.
C.A direct serial line to a master console.
D.A dedicated infrared to a master console.
Answer: B

5. Which statement best describes the function of the cbs daemon on the SSP?
A.Used to automatically synchronize SSP and domain times.
B.Begins execution of OpenBoot and provides nvram simulation.
C.Provides services for netcon and routes host messages to the proper messages files.
D.Provides central access to the Enterprise 10000 control board for client programs running on the SSP?
Answer: D

6. Which one of the following problems may cause fatal error?
A.parity error on backplane
B.frame buffer displays garbage
C.hard disk soft error and retryable
D.serial port cannot synchronize with the terminal
Answer: A

7. Which one of the following commands can be used to determine whichprocess on your system is consuming the most CPU time?
A.ps
B.iostat
C.mpstat
D.vmstat
Answer: A

8. Where is the default Logfile directory for SunVTS?
A./etc/opt/logs
B./opt/SUNWvts/logs
C./var/adm/messages
D./var/opt/SUNWvts/logs
Answer: D

9. Where is the default Option File directory for SunVTS?
A./etc/options
B./opt/SUNWvts/options
C./etc/opt/SUNWvts/options
D./var/opt/SUNWvts/options
Answer: D

10. Which one of the following commands is used to analyze the status of network interfaces?
A.ping
B.wall
C.snoop
D.ifconfig
Answer: D

11. Which one of the following are used to measure system performance?
A.sum, sysdef, truss, nm
B.ndd, kadb, prtdiag, dmesg
C.vmstat, iostat, nfsstat, sar
D.showrev, strings, swap, rpcinfo
Answer: C

12. Which of the following is the step to remove a patch?
A.cd /var/sadm/patch; pkgrm patchid#
B.cd /var/sadm/patch; rm -r patchid#
C.cd /var/sadm/patch/patchid#; ./backoutpatch .
D.cd /var/sadm/patch/patchid#; uninstall patchid#
Answer: C

13. Which one of the following statements is TRUE regarding the SunVTS?
A.It runs in offline mode.
B.It does not require Solaris.
C.Is used for system verification.
D.It is bundled in the Solaris Operating system CD.
Answer: C

14. What information does the "/etc/inetd.conf" file list?
A.the known protocal that can be invoked by the inetd daemon
B.the available RPC programs that can be invoked by the inetd daemon
C.information for network services that can be invoked by the inetd daemon
D.the available network interfaces that can be invoked by the inetd daemon
Answer: C

15. What information does the "/etc/path_to_inst" file list?
A.currently mounted file systems
B.contents of the system device tree
C.the path to install the Solaris packages
D.installed software packages and the destinated paths
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved