Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sun 310-814 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 310-814 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You want to display records from two tables without validating whether the records match or not.
Which of the following types of join will you use?
A. MERGE JOIN
B. FULL OUTER JOIN
C. CROSS JOIN
D. OUTER JOIN
Answer: B

Q: 2
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. The company uses MySQL as its database.
You have created a table named Employees in the database. You want to create a list of employees working in the organization, but you do not want to display any duplicate row in the report. Which of the following statements will help you to accomplish the task?
A. SELECT emp_id, emp_name FROM Employees GROUP BY emp_id;
B. SELECT emp_id, emp_name FROM Employees ORDER BY emp_id;
C. SELECT emp_id, emp_name FROM Employees;
D. SELECT DISTINCT emp_id, emp_name FROM Employees;
Answer: D

Q: 3
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. The company uses MySQL as its database development platform. You have created a table named Employees in the database and you perform the UPDATE operation to update the rows of all employees whose salary is greater than $5,000. Due to some unavoidable circumstances, you have to undo the last transaction. Which of the following commands should you use to accomplish the task?
A. DELETE
B. ROLLBACK
C. UNDO
D. COMMIT
Answer: B

Q: 4
Which of the following update statements will change the salary and job title of employee Scott to that of Adams?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. UPDATE EMP
SET (SAL,JOB)=(SELECT SAL,JOB FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='ADAMS')
WHERE ENAME='SCOTT';
B. UPDATE EMP
SET SAL=(SELECT SAL FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='ADAMS'),
JOB=(SELECT JOB FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='ADAMS')
WHERE ENAME='SCOTT';
C. UPDATE EMP
SET (SAL,JOB)=(SELECT SAL,JOB FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='SCOTT')
WHERE ENAME='ADAMS';
D. UPDATE EMP
SET JOB=(SELECT JOB FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='ADAMS'),
SAL=(SELECT SAL FROM EMP WHERE ENAME='ADAMS')
WHERE ENAME='SCOTT';
Answer: A, B, D

Q: 5
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. You have created a new table named Employee. Now, you want to create a view employee_view for this table. The view will contain the emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, salary, and emp_dept of those employees whose salary is greater than $25000. You do not want to make changes to the column values through the view.
Which of the following syntaxes will you use to accomplish the task?
A. CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
ORDER BY salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
B. CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
HAVING salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
C. CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
WHERE salary > 25000
WITH CHECK OPTION CONSTRAINT;
D. CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
WHERE salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
Answer: D

Q: 6
Speed Inc. is a courier company. It delivers letters, parcels, and other items to their desired destination. The company wants to create a database that keeps the records of items received, items delivered, and also the information about any undelivered item. A table named Courierdetail has the following attributes:
CustomerName
Address
ContactNumber
DateOfReceiving
DeliveryAcknowledgement
Which of the above-mentioned attributes can be designated as the primary key?
A. CustomerName
B. ContactNumber
C. None of the attributes can be designated as the primary key.
D. Address
Answer: C

Q: 7
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. You create a database that has a table named Students. The table is used for storing the records of students. Due to security reasons, you want to permanently remove all data from the table without removing the table structure.
Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. REMOVE TABLE FROM Students;
B. DELETE FROM Students;
C. DROP TABLE FROM Students;
D. TRUNCATE TABLE Students;
Answer: B, D

Q: 8
Which of the following comprises a unit of work performed within a database management system against a database, and treated in a coherent and reliable way independent of other transactions?
A. HAVING
B. ORDER BY
C. GROUP BY
D. Database transaction
Answer: D

Q: 9
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. The management instructs you to check the transaction in DBMS to guarantee that either all of the tasks of a transaction are performed or none of them are. Which of the following properties will you use to accomplish the task?
A. Atomicity
B. Consistency
C. Isolation
D. Durability
Answer: A

Q: 10
Which of the following methods is used to search a string based on a regular expression?
A. find()
B. discover()
C. seek()
D. match()
Answer: D

Q: 11
Adam works as a Database Administrator for XXYY Inc. The company uses MySQL as its database. Adam has created a table named Employees in the database. He wants to retrieve the information of those employees who have at least one person reporting to them. Which of the following queries will Adam execute to accomplish the task?
A. SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, department_id FROM Employees WHERE
employee_id
EXISTS (SELECT manager_id WHERE manager_id is NULL);
B. SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, department_id FROM Employees WHERE
employee_id IN
(SELECT manager_id WHERE manager_id is NOT NULL);
C. SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, department_id FROM Employees outer WHERE
EXISTS
(SELECT 'x' FROM Employees WHERE manager_id = outer.employee_id);
D. SELECT employee_id, last_name, job_id, department_id FROM Employees HAVING
employee_id
IN (SELECT manager_id FROM Employees WHERE manager_id is NOT NULL);
Answer: C


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved