Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Sun 310-813 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 310-813 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which of the following contains no reference of the outer query and is not dependent as it could be evaluated as a completely separate statement?
A: Non-correlated subquery
B: Correlated subquery
C: Column subqueries
D: Row subqueries
Answer: A

Q: 2
Emma works as a Database Designer for XXYY Inc. She is designing a database for the company. She wants to make the database in 2NF. The steps to normalize the database table in 2NF are given below:
1. Create a new table for each determinant and the unique columns they determine.
2. Identify the determinants other than the primary key, and the column they determine.
3. Place all the determined columns and the determinant in the new table, so that the determinant becomes the primary key of this table.
4. Remove all the determined columns from the original table except the determinant in order to be referred as a foreign key in the original table.
Which of the following is the correct sequence to make a table in 2NF?
A: 4,2,3,1
B: 1,3,2,4
C: 1,2,3,4
D: 2,1,3,4
Answer: D

Q: 3
Which of the following includes all of InnoDB's robust, reliable ACID-compliant design and advanced multiversion concurrency control architecture?
A: Binary log
B: Slow query log
C: Error log
D: XtraDB
Answer: D

Q: 4
Which of the following provides a means to execute an SQL statement or set of statements when users insert, update, or delete rows in a table?
A: Triggers
B: Table subqueries
C: Outer join
D: Inner join
Answer: A

Q: 5
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYYinc.com. The company uses MySQL as its database.The database contains a table named Employees. You want to remove an index named Emp_name_idx from the Employees table. Which of the following statements should you use to accomplish the task?
A: DELETE INDEX Emp_name_idx;
B: CANCEL INDEX Emp_name_idx;
C: REMOVE INDEX Emp_name_idx;
D: DROP INDEX Emp_name_idx;
Answer: D

Q: 6
All of the following statements are true about a unique index except for which one?
A: It should not be explicitly defined for tables.
B: It cannot be ensured that the combination of all values contained in the index is unique.
C: It must be unique for all columns of a table.
D: It cannot be created by itself.
E: It must be created only for columns having PRIMARY KEY or UNIQUE constraints.
Answer: B

Q: 7
Which of the following is used to display the warnings that a MySQL Server generates when an action possibly has unintended side effects, or when it is not able to fully comply with a request?
A: perror utility
B: SHOW ERRORS
C: Inner join
D: SHOW WARNINGS
Answer: D

Q: 8
Which of the following statements are true regarding the INFORMATION_SCHEMA and the SHOW statement?
A: The domain of information for INFORMATION_SCHEMA is larger than that of the SHOW statement.
B: Both are used to access the metadata.
C: The domain of information for the SHOW statement is larger than that of the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.
D: The domain of information for both is the same.
Answer: B,C

Q: 9
Which of the following indicates whether the trigger activates before or after the triggering event?
A: INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE
B: SHOW WARNINGS
C: BEFORE or AFTER
D: INFORMATION_SCHEMA
Answer: C

Q: 10
Which of the following is stored in the database like other schema objects, such as domains, tables, etc?
A: ANSI_QUOTES
B: trADITIONAL
C: SQL mode
D: Stored routine
Answer: D

Q: 11
You work as a Database Administrator for XXYYinc.com. You have created a new table named Employee. Now, you want to create a view employee_view for this table. The view will contain the emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, salary, and emp_dept of those employees whose salary is greater than $25000. You do not want to make changes to the column values through the view. Which of the following syntaxes will you use to accomplish the task?
A: CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
ORDER BY salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
B: CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
HAVING salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
C: CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
WHERE salary > 25000
WITH READ ONLY;
D: CREATE VIEW employee_view
AS SELECT emp_id, emp_name, emp_desig, emp_dept
FROM Employee
WHERE salary > 25000
WITH CHECK OPTION CONSTRAINT;
Answer: C

Q: 12
Which of the following are the operations performed by the Multiple-Table UPDATE and DELETE Statements? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A: Delete rows from multiple tables with a single statement.
B: Delete rows from one table, determining which rows to delete by referring to another table.
C: Update rows in one table by transferring information from another table.
D: Update rows in one table by transferring information from another table.
Answer: A, B, C, D

Q: 13
Which of the following is required to manage multiple users accessing the same groups of resources with the least possible overhead, either optimized for a specific task, or for general purpose?
A: Two-phase commit
B: Concurrency control
C: Database transaction
D: Authentication
Answer: B

Q: 14
Which of the following constraints can be created on a view? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A: Primary key
B: Unique key
C: Foreign key
D: Check
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 15
Which of the following joins between two tables returns the rows from the first table where one or more matches are found in the second table?
A: Semi-join
B: Natural join
C: Theta join
D: Anti join
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved