Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Enterasys 2B0-100 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 2B0-100 Sample Questions:

NO 1.
What is the maximum number of VRIDs per interface on the Matrix X?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: C

NO 2.
Which command doesn't show multicast streams forwarding information, in a DVMRP network?
A. Show ip mroute
B. Show ip mcache
C. Show ip mforward
D. Show ip traffic

Answer: D

NO 3.
When would you use Port Mirroring or VLAN Mirroring?

A. To perform network diagnostics
B. To throttle individual user bandwidth utilization rates
C. To determine the number of erred frames received by the switch
D. To change the flow of traffic from one port to another

Answer: A

NO 4.
The Archive Wizard can be used to create archives to be performed on?

A. A single device
B. Multiple devices
C. A device group
D. All of the above

Answer: D

NO 5.
What is the purpose of the NetSight Services Manager?

A. Add/remove items from the NetSight menu
B. Allow services to be started and stopped easily
C. Edit trap tables
D. All of the above

Answer: B

NO 6.
LACP must be manually configured on which platform to aggregate physical ports into a virtual LAG port?

A. Matrix N-series Platinum
B. Matrix E1
C. Matrix N-series Gold
D. None of the above

Answer: D

NO 7.
What Operating System is NetSight not supported on?

A. Windows 2003 Server
B. SuSE Linux
C. Red Hat Linux version 9
D. MAC OS 10

Answer: D

NO 8.
Which command displays the OSPF Sequence Number?

A. Show ip route
B. Show ip ospf neighbor
C. Show ip ospf database
D. Show ip ospf interface

Answer: C

NO 9.
By default, when IP Lookback interfaces are created, they are administratively down on which three devices?

A. Matrix X, Matrix N, & Matrix E1
B. SecureStack C2, Matrix X, & Matrix E1
C. Matrix E1, SecureStack C2, & Matrix N
D. None of the Above

Answer: C

NO 10.
Which method(s) of trunking enables a SecureStack A2 to automatically configure and aggregate multiple physical ports together into one logical link?

A. Enterasys SmartTrunking
B. Proprietary Port Trunking
C. IEEE 802.dad Link Aggregation
D. 802.1Q VLAN Trunking

Answer: C

NO 11.
A FlexView table can be exported in which format?

A. Bar graph
B. Pie chart
C. gif
D. HTML

Answer: D

NO 12.
When Span Guard is enabled on a user port, and the port receives a BPDU?

A. Spanning tree is automatically disabled on the port
B. The port will become the root port for the device if the BPDU indicates a more preferable bridge priority than its currently configured root bridge
C. The device will apply a policy to the port
D. The port will transition into the blocking state

Answer: D

NO 13.
In the Planning Tool, what is the procedure to move a DAP?

A. just drag and drop it to a new location
B. close the planning tool, release the DAP lock and then reinsert it
C. right click on the DAP and select the properties tab, then enter the new coordinates in the topography screen
D. you can not move the DAP, you must delete it and then re-add it, making sure to specify the DAP location before you hit the "calculate and place DAPs" button

Answer: A

NO 14.
What is a Mobility Domain?

A. a collection of RoamAbout Switches that work together to support roaming users
B. a specific group of radios within a single WLAN configured to limit user movement to a specific area
C. the fringe zone between radio coverage areas where a WLAN user roams from one radio to another
D. a geographical zone of the WLAN where a set of policy ACLs is enforced

Answer: A

NO 15.
Which two Routers do not have a igmp enable command from the router config mode?

A. DFE & E1
B. DFE & C2
C. E1 & C2
D. E1 & X

Answer: A

NO 16.
What methods are available to NetSight Console for Discovering devices?

A. CDP
B. IP Range
C. Device Sweep
D. Both A and B

Answer: D

NO 17.
On a port connected to a VLAN-unaware device, the egress port should be set to?

A. Tagged
B. Untagged
C. None
D. VLAN-unaware

Answer: B

NO 18.
Which NetSight Application has to be installed first?

A. Does not matter
B. NetSight Console
C. NetSight Inventory Manager
D. NetSight Policy Manager

Answer: B

NO 19.
Which is not an authentication method used by Enterasys switches?

A. IPSEC
B. 802.1X
C. PWA
D. MAC based

Answer: A

NO 20.
FlexViews can be viewed as a?

A. Table
B. Bar graph
C. Pie chart
D. All of the above

Answer: D

NO 21.
How does a RoamAbout Switch become a Seed Switch?

A. the RAS with the lowest MAC address becomes the Seed Switch
B. a Seed Switch must be selected manually
C. a Seed Switch is automatically elected by all the Wireless Switches in a Mobility Domain
D. the RAS with the highest MAC address becomes the Seed Switch

Answer: B

NO 22.
Multi-User Authentication on the Matrix N-series Platinum platform:

A. Authenticates only a PC and an IP phone on a port
B. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and must apply the same policy profile to all authenticated devices
C. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and must use only one authentication method
D. Authenticates multiple devices on the same port and may apply a unique policy profile to each authenticated device

Answer: D

NO 23.
Which NetSight application is used to download firmware to multiple devices concurrently?

A. Console
B. Router Services Manager
C. Policy Manager
D. Inventory Manager

Answer: D

NO 24.
A Classification Rule can be configured to:

A. Discard a packet based on the source IP address field
B. Rewrite the destination IP address of a packet based on the UDP Protocol field
C. Assign a packet to a VLAN based on the Ethertype field
D. Both A and C

Answer: D

NO 25.
What is not true about NetSight Consoles Properties Tab?

A. The Properties Tab is a FlexView
B. The Properties Tab is broken up into four parts (Device, Access, Time/Date, and Port)
C. All the data in the Properties Tab is Read Only
D. Data in the Properties Tab can be sorted and filtered

Answer: C

NO 26.
What is Globing?

A. grouping of auto-DAP configurations in a Mobility Domain
B. a method of producing a directed wireless DOS attack at Rogues discovered on the WLAN
C. a hacker technique that uses proxy stations to gather post-authenticated data on a WLAN
D. a wildcard method used to allow pattern matching during authentication

Answer: D

NO 27.
The Matrix N DFE (Platinum) supports how many ECMP?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: D

NO 28.
What service must be running to allow a successful firmware download operation?

A. TFTP
B. SNMP trapd
C. BOOTP
D. All of the above

Answer: A

NO 29.
In the Planning Tool, what is meant by "Baseline Coverage Rate"?

A. this is the lowest speed that a user will be allowed to speak on the WLAN
B. this is the calculation metric used specifically for 2.4GHz in determining the placement of the 802.11b radios in the floor plan
C. this allow us to place RF measuring points at specified locations throughout the floor plan (ie: like a CEO's office)
D. it is the speed inferred when a coverage envelope overlay is displayed over a floor plan

Answer: D

NO 30.
Which about IP Range Discovery in NetSight Console is not true?

A. Discovery is performed using only PING
B. Multiple IP ranges can be configured
C. Discovery can be Vendor specific
D. Discovery can determine how often discovered devices will be polled

Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved