Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Symantec 250-504 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 250-504 Sample Questions:

NO 1
Which routing option of Symantec Mail Security for SMTP forwards emails to a specified server if the email is not addressed to an host or domain in the Local Routing list?

A. local
B. default
C. remote
D. standard

Answer: B

NO 2
Which solution, by default, requires a password before permitting an uninstall?

A. Symantec Web Security
B. Symantec AntiVirus for NetApp Filters
C. Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition
D. Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange

Answer: C

NO 3
Which three statements are true about the Discovery service for Symantec
AntiVirus Corporate Edition? (Choose three.)

A. The Symantec System Center uses the data it gathers from Discovery to display the system hierarchy.
B. Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition servers and clients listen for messages, and return data to the console.
C. When you perform a Discovery from the Symantec System Center, the console broadcasts a message across the network.
D. The Discovery service allows the Symantec System Center to learn about the Symantec
AntiVirus Corporate Edition servers and clients on a network.

Answer: A, C, D

NO 4
Which two are benefits of Symantec AntiVirus Enterprise Edition? (Choose two.)

A. provides multi-layered spam protection
B. applies virus definitions selectively to protocols
C. identifies vulnerabilities in operating system software
D. updates virus engine without requiring service restarts

Answer: A, C

NO 5
What is default action when Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition detects a virus?

A. Repair, Delete
B. Quarantine, Delete
C. Repair, Quarantine
D. Quarantine, Leave Alone

Answer: C

NO 6
Which three Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition events can generate an event within Symantec Enterprise Security Architecture (SESA)?

A. scan start/stop
B. port scan attack
C. client installation
D. configuration change
E. virus definitions file update

Answer: A, D, E

NO 7
Which three solutions do you combine to provide coverage for all tiers of a network? (Choose three.)

A. Symantec Web Security
B. Symantec AntiVirus for Storage
C. Symantec Mail Security for SMTP
D. Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition
E. Symantec Enterprise Management System

Answer: A, C, D

NO 8
What is a benefit of Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition?

A. users can create custom virus signatures
B. administrators can disable intrusion detection
C. same virus definitions are shared across platforms
D. scan target lists are generated from identified host vulnerabilities

Answer: C

NO 9
Which three Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition events can generate an event within Symantec Enterprise Security Architecture (SESA)? (Choose three.)

A. service loading
B. firewall rule updated
C. Auto-Protect disabled
D. Client authentication failure
E. Failed to repair quarantined file

Answer: C, D, E

NO 10
Which three products are part of Symantec AntiVirus Enterprise Edition? (Choose three.)

A. Symantec Web Security
B. Symantec Client Security
C. Symantec Mail Security for SMTP
D. Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange

Answer: A, C, D

NO 11
Which three are benefits of Symantec Mail Security for SMTP? (Choose three.)

A. mass mailer message deletion
B. multi-layered approach to spam
C. malformed-MIME threat detection
D. spam message session conversation logging
E. supported SMTP clients identified using network auditing

Answer: A, B, C

NO 12
Which three can you protect with Symantec AntiVirus Enterprise Edition? (Choose three.)

A. PDAs
B. Routers
C. Workstations
D. Network servers
E. Internet gateways

Answer: C, D, E

NO 13
Which two are needed to provide centralized graphical reporting, alerting and logging for Symantec AntiVirus Enterprise Edition? (Choose two.)

A. Symantec System Center Console
B. Symantec Event Manager for AntiVirus
C. Symantec Enterprise Security Architecture
D. Symantec Reporting Management Console

Answer: B, C

NO 14
Which feature of Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition do you use to balance performance with protection?

A. scan lists
B. exclusions C. data trickle
D. suppressions
E. computer lists

Answer: B

NO 15
Which three Symantec AntiVirus Enterprise Edition solutions include content filtering? (Choose three.)

A. Symantec Web Security
B. Symantec Client Security
C. Symantec Mail Security for SMTP
D. Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition
E. Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange

Answer: A, C, E

NO 16
Your company has a policy that large MP3s are not to be distributed through the messaging system. Which two Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange settings allow you to enforce this restriction? (Choose two.)

A. The file can be blocked by extension.
B. The file header can be scanned for codec information.
C. The true file type can be compared to the file extension.
D. The file can be opened in a virtual computer to determine its actual content.

Answer: A, C

NO 17
Which statement describes the spam protection ability of Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange?

A. It supports the spam redirection specification.
B. It supports the use of third-party real-time blacklists.
C. It does not support the spam redirection specification.
D. It does not support the use of third-party real-time blacklists.

Answer: B

NO 18
Which two Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange methods can provide alerts to administrators? (Choose two.)

A. Deepsight Alert Services
B. Windows Messenger Service
C. Symantec Security Response
D. Symantec Enterprise Security Architecture

Answer: B, D

NO 19
What are the threshold limits for Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange local Quarantine? (Choose three.)

A. number of quarantined items
B. how long an item can be quarantined
C. maximum size of the local Quarantine D. maximum size of each quarantine item
E. processing time used by the local Quarantine

Answer: A, B, C

NO 20
What simplifies management of multiple Symantec Mail Security for Domino server?

A. server groups
B. SESA Console
C. Server inheritance
D. Symantec System Center

Answer: A

NO 21
How many user-defined server groups can a Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft
Exchange server belong to?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 255
D. Unlimited

Answer: A

NO 22
What does Symantec Mail Security for Domino heartbeat monitor?

A. scan threads to ensure that they are working
B. Domino services to ensure that they are working
C. network connectivity to other servers in the server group
D. LiveUpdate availability to other servers in the server group

Answer: A

NO 23
Which method can assist in managing large-scale deployments of Symantec Mail
Security for Domino?

A. copy settings from an existing server group
B. select a Symantec pre-defined server group
C. import server group settings from a CSVfile
D. update server groups using the Domino directory

Answer: A

NO 24
Which feature enables the Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange to create named lists that define pattern matching for use in filtering?

A. Filter Lists B. Match Lists C. Pattern Lists
D. Message Lists

Answer: B

NO 25
What are two capabilities of Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange? (Choose two.)

A. content filtering
B. software updates
C. email virus protection
D. file system virus protection

Answer: A, C

NO 26
What are three advantages of replicating Symantec Mail Security for Domin databases? (Choose three.)

A. Events and statistics can be centrally reported.
B. Multiple servers can be configured from one server.
C. A single virus update is required to maintain all servers. D. One license file is required for all servers with a replica. E. Scan jobs complete sooner because they run in parallel.

Answer: A, B, C

NO 27
Which file must you modify to remotely install Symantec Mail Security for
Microsoft Exchange using a custom configuration?

A. config.txt
B. setup.iss
C. saveme.ini
D. smsme.cfg

Answer: B

NO 28
What is required to enable Web-based administration for Symantec Mail Security for Domino?

A. Microsoft IIS
B. Apache Tomcat
C. Domino HTTP service
D. Domino Web Management Service

Answer: C

NO 29
Which three types of scans are supported by Symantec Mail Security for Domino? (Choose three.)

A. Manual
B. Express
C. Scheduled
D. Auto-Protect
E. Compressed

Answer: A, C, D

NO 30
Which three threats are desktop systems exposed to? (Choose three.)

A. viruses
B. port scans
C. content masking
D. intrusion attempts
E. address emulation

Answer: A, B, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved