Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Symantec 250-401 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 250-401 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
What is the first point of contact for me Altiris Agent?
A. Notification Server
B. Symantec Management Console
C. Package Service
D. Task Service
Answer: A

Q: 2
How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?
A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view
B. by scoping prMleges that determine which reports users can view
C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed
D. by prompting Altiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports
Answer: A

Q: 3
Which component enables users to view data from the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)?
A. Log ‘hewer
B. Reports
C. Notification Server
D. Software Management Framework
Answer: B

Q: 4
Which Symantec Management Platform component initiates policy-based communication?
A. Notification Server
B. Altiris Agent
C. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
D. Symantec Management Console
Answer: B

Q: 5
Which statement describes me relationship between Site Server and Notification Server?
A. Site Server assists Notification Server by providing packages and tasks to me Altiris Agent.
B. Site Server sends information, events, and data from the Inventory Rule Agent to Notification Server.
C. Site Server assists Notification Server by winning reports.
D. Site Server takes over all functions for Notification Server
Answer: A

Q: 6
Which component contains the core service of the Symantec Management Platform?
A. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
B. Altiris Agent
C. Site Service
D. Notification Server
Answer: D

Q: 7
Which Symantec Management Platform component processes data sent by the Altiris Agent and stores It in me Configuration Management D
A. Symantec Management Console
D. Software Management Framework
C. Notification Server
D. Site Services
Answer: C

Q: 8
Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?
A. to save the results for later reference
B. to use in a resource target
C. to use in a portal page
D. to be able to e-mail the results
Answer: C

Q: 9
Refer to the Exhibit.
What is the effect of setting me scoped option when building a report query?
A. The report results will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.
B. The users will be unable to bring up the Resource Manager by right-clicking on a row in the
report results.
C. The available data classes will be limited to mose that me user has permissions to view.
D The users will be unable to drill-down to lower levels when viewing the report results.
Answer: A

Q: 10
Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has cloned the Daily Event report.
What must the administrator change to create a Weekly Event report?
A. edit me Query Parameters to show a week of dat;
B. edit me dateadd(day, -1 @cutoffdate) section
C. edit me Resolved Query to show a week of data
D. edit me views on the Views tab
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved