Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Symantec 250-270 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 250-270 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
An administrator has been asked to configure a policy with multiple tape copies enabled.
How is this accomplished?
A. from the Attributes tab, enable Allow multiple data streams
B. from the Attributes tab, enable Multiple copies
C. from the Schedules tab, add a new schedule and enable Multiple copies
D. from the Schedules tab, select Override Storage Unit
Answer: C

Q: 2
Symantec NetBackup 7.0 is configured with a disk storage unit that has staging enabled.
Some of the images in the disk storage unit have been successfully duplicated. The disk storage unit becomes full.
What occurs next?
A. The staging storage unit is skipped and backups are sent directly to the final storage unit.
B. Duplicated images are automatically purged until the low water mark has been reached.
C. Duplicated images are automatically purged until the high water mark has been reached.
D. Backups to the disk storage unit fails with a Status 129 because the storage unit is full.
Answer: B

Q: 3
In Symantec NetBackup 7.0 there are currently three storage units (STU-A,STU-B, and STU-C). Only STU-A is set as on Demand Only. Three policies have been created as follows:
PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A.
PolicyB is set up as an “Any Available ” storage unit.
PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future
backups for PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain quened waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating that media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Q: 4
If frequency-based cleaning of a drive is desired, which parameter must be set in the Symantec NetBackup 7.0 administration console?
A. Cleaning Frequency (Between mounts)
B. Cleaning Frequency(In GB)
C. Cleaning Frequency (Between backups)
D. Cleaning Frequency (In hours)
Answer: D

Q: 5
After a primary data center site failure, an admisitrator needs to perform a catalog restore in the disaster recovery site. The admisitrator has the catalog tapes, however because the email server was in the primary data center, the disaster recover email is unavailable.
How should the administrator recover the catalog after installing Symantec NetBackup 7.0 on the server?
A. run the “bprecover-wizard-nodfile” command
B. use the Catalog Recovery wizard select the option for “Recover entire NetBackup catalog without DR file (Not recommended)”
C. Locate the disaster recovery file path to determine whether a DR file exists
D. import the tape and enable the “Recapture DR file” option
Answer: C

Q: 6
What are two benefits of client-side deduplication ?(Select two.)
A. reduces network bandwidth
B. reduces backup window
C. reduces production data
D. reduces CPU use
E. reduces memory use
Answer: A,B

Q: 7
A server’s file system is corrupt and a restore is required. The system is being backed up using True Lmage Restore (“Collect true image restore information with move detection” is enabled on the policy).
The most recent backups of this file system are:
-Monday: A full backup
-Tuesday: A differential incremental backup
-Wednesday: A cumulative incremental backup
-Thursday: A differential incremental backup
What is the maximum number of backup images that will be used to restore all of the most
recent data for this server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

Q: 8
Every time there is a backup attempt of the client named Alpha, the Symantec NetBackup 7.0 administrator receives a network connectivity error.
Which command can be used to help detertmine if the Symantec NetBackup client service is listening?
A. bpresolve
B. bpcd
C. bptestbpcd
D. bpcilent
Answer: C

Q: 9
In Symanec NetBackup 7.0 and Media Manager, which tow configurations are allowed? (Select two.)
A. media type = DLT, device = DLT, robot =TLD
B. media type = HCART, device = DLT, robot =TLD
C. media type =DLT2_CLN, device = DLT2, robot =TL8
D. media type =DLT2_CLN, device = DLT2, robot =TLD
E. media type =DLT4, device = DLT4, robot =TLD
Answer: A,D

Q: 10
Which process does a load balanced media server provide to aid in deduplication?
A. encrypting data
B. fingerprint hashing
C. deduplication storage
D. client communications
Answer: B

Q: 11
Which two recovery methods are available using the NetBackup Catalog Recovery Wizard in the administration console? (Select two.)
A. recovering the entire catalog
B. recovering NBDB
C. recovering the image database
D. recovering the catalog image and configuration files
E. recovering the ASA relational database
Answer: A,D

Q: 12
An administrator is remotely logged into a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 server via the terminal window and needs to configure robots and drives.
Which command should be used to complete the configuration?
A. vmconf
B. tpreq
C. nbdevconfig
D. tpconfig
Answer: D

Q: 13
A request is made to change volume residences.
Which two conditions must be met in the volume group that is associated with the changes?
A. All volumes in a volume group must have the same residence.
B. All volumes must have barcode labels.
C. All volumes must be assigned to scratch pool.
D. All volumes must be vaulted before adding volumes to the group.
E. All volumes must have the same media type.
Answer: A,E

Q: 14
A company has decided to install Symantec NetBackup 7.0 in a cluster.
What are two prerequisites for this installation? (Select two.)
A. A virtual host name and IP address must be configured.
B. Two cross-over cables must be installed.
C. Replication must be installed.
D. The shared disk must be accessible to all nodes.
E. The installation DVD must be shared across all nodes.
Answer: A,D

Q: 15
An administrator needs to back up a file system with millions of files in the shortest amount of time.
Which option should be used?
A. enable “Compression” in the policy
B. use the FlashBackup policy type
C. enable “Collect True Image Restore” in the policy
D. use the AFS policy type
Answer: B

Q: 16
By default, how often does the Schedule Backup Attempt property cause Symantec
NetBackup 7.0 to retry backups?
A. once in 8 hours
B. twice in 12 hours
C. once in 24 hours
D. twice in 24 hours
Answer: B

Q: 17
Catalog configuration can be configured to email which file to aid in catalog recovery?
A. BMR file
B. master server config file
C. support script output
D. DR file
Answer: D

Q: 18
What effect does enabling robust logging have on logging in Symantec NetBackup 7.0?
A. It enables log rotation for legacy logs.
B. It enables enhanced verbose detail in logs.
C. It enables logs when an error is encountered.
D. It enables log size limits of unified logs.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved