Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-883 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-883 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
An existing master-slave setup is currently using a delayed replication of one hour. The master has crashed and the slave must be "rolled forward" to provide all the latest data.
The SHOW SLAVE STATUS indicates the following values:
RELAY_LOG_FILE = hostname-relay-bin.00004
RELAY_LOG_POS = 1383
Which command set would make the slave current?
A. STOP SLAVE; CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_DELAY=0; START SLAVE;
B. STOP SLAVE; CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_DELAY=0, RELAY_LOG_FILE = 'hostname-relay-bin.00004' , RELAY_LOG_POS = 1383;
C. STOP SLAVE; CHANGE MASTER TO RELAY_LOG_FILE = 'hostname-relay-bin.00004', RELAY_LOG_POS = 1383;
D. STOP SLAVE; SET GLOBAL master_delay =0; START SLAVE;
Answer: A

Q: 2
Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin.
Which statement is true when you identify a connection event that has used external authentication?
A. The attribute 'STATUS' is set to the string EXTERNAL_AUTH.
B. The attribute "PRIV_USER" contains the username.
C. The event type that is given in the attribute "NAME" is EXTERNAL_AUTH.
D. There is no differentiation between native and external authentication events.
E. External authentication is managed through external auditing logs.
F. The "PROXY_PRIV" user shows a username if external authentication is used.
Answer: C

Q: 3
You want to shutdown a running Mysql Server cleanly.
Which three commands that are valid on either Windows or Linux will achieve this?
A. Shell> pkill -u mysql mysqld_safe
B. Shell> service mysql safe_exit
C. Shell> /etc/init.d/mysql stop
D. Shell> mysqladmin -u root -p shutdown
E. Mysql> STOP PROCESS mysqld;
F. Shell> net stop mysql
G. Shell> nmc mysql shutdown
Answer: C, D, E

Q: 4
A database exists as a read-intensive server that is operating with query_cachek_type = DEMAND.
The database is refreshed periodically, but the resultset size of the queries does not fluctuate.
Note the following details about this environment:
- A web application uses a limited set of queries.
- The Query Cache hit rate is high.
- All resultsets fit into the Query Cache.
- All queries are configured to use the Query Cache successfully.
The response times for queries have recently started to increase. The cause for this has correctly been identified as the increase in the number of concurrent users accessing the web service.
Based solely on the information provided, what is the most likely cause for this slowdown at the database level?
A. The Query Cache is pruning queries due to an increased number of requests.
B. Query_cache_min_res_unit has been exceeded, leading to an increased performance overhead due to additional memory block lookups.
C. Mutex contention on the Query Cache is forcing the queries to take longer due to its single-threaded nature.
D. The average resultset of a query is increasing due to an increase in the number of usres requiring SQL statement execution.
Answer: C

Q: 5
You have a login-path named “adamlocal” that was created by using the mysql_config_editor command.
You need to check what is defined for this login_path to ensure that it is correct for you deployment.
You execute this command:
$ mysql_config_editor print –login-path=adamlocal
What is the expected output of this command?
A. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is printed in plain text.
B. The command prints all parameters for the login-path. The password is shown only when you provide the –password option.
C. The command prints all parameter for the login-path. The password is replaced with stars.
D. The command prints the encrypted entry for the login-path. The is only possible to see if an entry exists.
Answer: C

Q: 6
Which query would you use to find connections that are in the same state for longer than 180 seconds?
A. SHOW FULL PROCESSLIST WHEER Time > 180;
B. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.EVENTS SHERE STARTS < (DATE_SUB (NOW ( ), INTERVAL 180 SECOND) );
C. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.SESSION_STATUS WHERE STATE < (DATE_SUB (NOW ( ), INTERVAL 180 SECOND) );
D. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.PROCESSLIST WHERE TIME > 180;
Answer: A

Q: 7
Consider the Mysql Enterprise Audit plugin.
You are checking user accounts and attempt the following query:
Mysql> SELECT user, host, plugin FROM mysql.users;
ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table ‘mysql.users’ doesn’t exist
Which subset of event attributes would indicate this error in the audit.log file?
A. NAME=”Query”
STATUS=”1146”
SQLTEXT=”select user,host from users”/>
B. NAME=”Error”
STATUS=”1146”
SQLTEXT=”Error 1146 (42S02): Table ‘mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>
C. NAME=”Query”
STATUS=”1146”
SQLTEXT=” Error 1146 (42S02): Table ‘mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>
D. NAME=”Error”
STATUS=”1146”
SQLTEXT=”select user,host from users”/>
E. NAME=”Error”
STATUS=”0”
SQLTEXT=”Error 1146 (42S02): Table ‘mysql.users’ doesn’t exist”/>
Answer: C

Q: 8
Mysqldump was used to create a single schema backup;
Shell> mysqldump –u root –p sakila > sakila2013.sql
Which two commands will restore the sakila database without interfering with other running database?
A. Mysql> USE sakila; LOAD DATA INFILE ‘sakila2013.sql’;
B. Shell> mysql –u root –p sakila sakila2013.sql
C. Shell> mysql import –u root –p sakila sakila2013.sql
D. Shell> mysql –u root -p –e ‘use sakila; source sakila2013.sql’
E. Shell> mysql –u root –p –silent < sakila2013.sql
Answer: B

Q: 9
ROW-based replication has stopped working. You investigate the error log file and find the following entries:
2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Slave SQL: Could not execute Delete_rows event on table test.t1; Can’t find record in ‘t1’, Error_code: 1032; handler error HA_ERR_KEY_NOT_FOUND; the event’s master log 56_master-bin. 000003, end_log_pos 851, Error_code: 1032
2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [warning] Slave: Can’t find record in ‘t1’ Error_code: 1032
2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Error running query, slave SQL thread aborted. Fix the problem, and restart the slave SQL thread with “SLAVE START”. We stopped at log ‘56_masterbin.
000003’ position 684
Why did you receive this error?
A. The slave SQL thread does not have DELETE privileges to execute on test.t1 table.s
B. The table definition on the slave -litters from the master.
C. Multi-threaded replication slaves can have temporary errors occurring for cross database updates.
D. The slave SQL thread attempted to remove a row from the test.t1 table, but the row did not exist.
Answer: D

Q: 10
When designing an InnoDB table, identify an advantage of using the BIT datatype Instead of one of the integer datatypes.
A. BIT columns are written by InnoDB at the head of the row, meaning they are always the first to be retrieved.
B. Multiple BIT columns pack tightly into a row, using less space.
C. BIT (8) takes less space than eight TINYINT fields.
D. The BIT columns can be manipulated with the bitwise operators &, |, ~, ^, <<, and >>. The other integer types cannot.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved