Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-584 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-584 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
What Oracle Fusion Middleware features maximize the security of Fusion Applications?
A. Improved productivity, manageability, and responsibility
B. Improved extensibility, responsibility, and functionality
C. Improved productivity, adaptability, and manageability
D. Improved sustainability, adaptability, and extensibility
E. Improved adaptability, extensibility, and functionality
Answer: B
Explanation: Extensibility: Be able to customize and extend Oracle Fusion CRM applications.
Responsibility through Roles.
Functionality: Function security.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide

Q: 2
You want to display a new field of sensitive data to display salary information. Which security policy controls access to the field displayed by the component?
A. Function Security Policy
B. ADF Security expression language
C. Data Security Polity
D. Oracle Platform Security Policy
Answer: C
Explanation: Functions and data are inaccessible to users unless they are provisioned with the roles necessary to gain access. Function security provides users with access to pages in application users interfaces and actions that can be performed there. Data security allows users to see data in those pages. Some data is not secured, in which case access to a user interface page gives unrestricted access to the data that is accessible from that page.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Function and Data Security

Q: 3
Select the four products offered as part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Development.
A. Profile Management
B. Performance & Goal Management
C. Time and Labor
D. Talent Review
E. Network at Work
F. Learning Management
Answer: A,B,D,F
Explanation:
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment Implementation Guide

Q: 4
As a line manager you have 10 direct reports. You have certain work scheduled that needs to be completed in the coming week. You have identified three of your reports to complete the task and you would like to check for their availability in the coming week.
Which report will give you a snapshot of their availability?
A. My Organization
B. Leave Availability
C. Worker Availability
D. Predicted Worker Performance and Attrition
Answer: C
Explanation: Worker Availability: How It Is Determined
The availability of a worker during a selected time period is automatically determined using:
Absence entries during that period
The work schedule that the worker presently follows
Calendar events

Q: 5
Identify the four business subprocess offered under the workforce Deployment category of the Oracle Fusion HCM family.
A. Manage Absence
B. Manage Global Workforce
C. Manage Worker Performance
D. Manage Social Networking
E. Manage Workforce Profiles
F. Manage Workforce Life Cycle
Answer: A,D,E,F
Explanation: A: The Manage Absences business process is performed by human resource (HR) specialists and employees, or their managers, to provide accurate records of absences for reporting and payroll calculations.
D: You can create and join networks of people in your enterprise to collaborate, share knowledge, and achieve goals. Use the examples in this topic to understand how you can benefit from a social network.
E: The Manage Workforce Records business process enables access to the worker directory and management of worker document records and checklists.
F: The Manage Workforce Lifecycle business process covers all stages of a worker's association with the enterprise, from creation of the person record through termination of work relationships.
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide

Q: 6
What are the three benefits of Oracle Fusion Applications using a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) system?
A. enforces the principle of least privilege
B. segregates duties to be more rigorously enforced
C. allows principles of assured revocation to be more rigorously enforced
D. extends the database concept of a grant to applications
E. uniquely identifies a single person
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Oracle Fusion Applications applies the following standard security principles:
* Least privilege (A)
Oracle Fusion Applications roles carry only required privileges. Application roles define duties that entitle access to only the functions and data necessary for performing the defined tasks of that duty.
* Segregation of duties (B)
Oracle Fusion Applications checks duty roles for segregation of duties policy violations measured against content and the risks defined in the Oracle Application Access Controls Governor (AACG) and against content according to best available security guidelines. User and role provisioning respects the segregation of duties policies.
* Containment and no write down
* Transparency
* Assured revocation (C)
Revoking one security policy revokes all implementations of that policy across all tools in production.
* Defense in depth
E: The process Retrieve Latest LDAP Changes sends to Oracle Fusion HCMamong other items:
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide 11g

Q: 7
There are two distinct lists of grades that should be available in two separate business units of your organization. During testing, you notice that the lists of grades between the two business units are not per the requirement.
Indicate what has gone wrong in the setup.
A. The grade sets of the two business units have been interchanged
B. The grade rate of the two business units have been interchanged.
C. Incorrect grade ladder is attached to the two business units.
D. All grades are available at enterprise level only.
Answer: A
Explanation: Grades and Sets
Sets enable you to share grades that are common across business units in your enterprise. You can assign grades to either a specific set or to the common set to each grade. If you assign the grade to the common set, then the grade is available for use in all business units.
Note:
*grade rate
Used to define pay values for grades in a legislative data group.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Compensation Management Implementation Guide, Define
Workforce Structures: Define Grades

Q: 8
Your company wants to track the previous employment information for workers, including employer name, dates of employment, and job description. What should you do?
A. Create a new content type and content item.
B. Use seeded content type and new content item.
C. Create a new content type but seeded content item.
D. Create free-form content type and new content item.
E. Create free form content type without content item.
Answer: E
Explanation: Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include any content items.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs

Q: 9
You have to compare two jobs. What are the three data sets on which the comparison can be based?
A. Competencies
B. Salary
C. Assignment
D. Development plans
E. Potential
F. Contracts
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: A:Using the comparison feature, you can compare profiles to determine next career moves or training needs for workers, and identify suitable candidates for jobs. For example, if John is looking for his next career move, he can compare his profile to that of a job to determine whether his competency ratings match the targeted competency ratings in a job profile.

Q: 10
As an HR Administrator, you search for a worker's record and want to update certain values on the assignment level. Your legal employer has not allowed for an override at the assignment level.
However, as an HR Administrator, you are aware that certain values are editable.
Identity two options that contain these editable values on the assignment.
A. AssignmentName, Assignment Number
B. Job, Location
C. Assignment Category,Person Type
D. Assignment Status, Assignment Projected End Date
E. Assignment Number, Job
Answer: A,C
Explanation: You can edit the following values on the assignment regardless of whether override at the assignment level is allowed:
*Assignment name
*Assignment number
*Assignment status
*Assignment projected end date
Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide, Editing Inherited Values on Assignments


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved