Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-508 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-508 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Yon have entered a journal and your supervisor is asking for the current account balance and what the future account balance will be after the journal is approved and posted. How will you get this information?
A. Run Trial Balance.
B. Run the Journals- (132 Char) Report.
C. View the Projected Balances Region on the Create Journal page
D. View the Account Inquiry window
Answer: C
Explanation: Use the projected balances feature to view the impact on account balances for selected subledger journal entry lines.
The projected balances flow has the following business benefits:
Creation and validation of unposted manual journal entries by providing knowledge users with immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Validation and reconciliation of posted journal entries by providing immediate and relevant information about the account balances for the selected journal lines.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Viewing Projected Balances: Points to Consider

Q: 2
In Oracle Fusion Applications, a calendar can only have ___________.
A. Oneperiod frequency and period type
B. Multiple period frequencies
C. Multiple period types
D. Multiple period frequencies and period types
Answer: A
Explanation: In Oracle Fusion applications a calendar can only have one period frequency and period type. Therefore, if you have an existing calendar with more than one period type associated with it, during the upgrade from Oracle E-Business Suite, separate calendars are created based on each calendar name and period type combination.
Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Defining Accounting Calendars: Critical Choice

Q: 3
Transactions may involve multiple currencies that require a common currency to make the reports meaningful. What are the amounts Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse uses to store currency?
A. Global Currency (two common currencies), Document Currency,Local Currency
B. Currency Code, Currency Name
C. Currency Symbol, Currency Name
D. Report Currency
Answer: A
Explanation: Currency lookups are required because your business may have transactions involving multiple currencies. To create a meaningful report, you have to use a common currency.
The Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse provides a means for converting a variety of currencies, as well as prepackaging the following three currency types for each amount stored in the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse:
*Document currency. The currency of the transaction. For example, if you purchase a chair from a supplier in Mexico, the document currency is probably the Mexican peso.
*Local currency. The currency in which the financial books, including the transaction, are closed.
For example, if your business organization is located in France and orders a part from a supplier in Britain, it may pay in British pounds, but it closes its books in French francs. In this case the local currency for the transaction is French francs and the document currency for the transaction is British pounds. The local currency is useful when each business unit of the enterprise creates its own internal reports. For example, your Japanese site may produce internal reports using Japanese yen, while your United States site may produce internal reports using United States dollars.
*Global currencies. Out of the box, Oracle BI Applications provides three global currencies, which are the standard currencies used by your entire enterprise. For example, if a multinational enterprise has its headquarters in the United States, its group currency is probably U.S. dollars.
The global currency is useful when creating enterprise-wide reports. For example, a user might want to view enterprise-wide data in other currencies
Reference: Oracle Business Intelligence Applications Installation and Configuration Guide > Configuring Common Components of the Oracle Business Analytics Warehouse > About Document, Local, and Global Currencies

Q: 4
What is the primary source of data that is used for the Financial Reporting Center?
A. data from the balances cubes and dimensions contained in the chart of account segments
B. transaction tables
C. defined dimensions for journals
D. the Code Combinations table
Answer: A
Explanation: Administrators need to create database connections from Workspace so users can access the cubes from either Workspace or Financial Reporting Studio.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Financials Implementation Guide 11g, Setting up Your Financial Reporting Center: Critical Choices

Q: 5
The Receivables and Payables accounts that are automatically generated by intercompany transactions use rules and attributes in what order?
A. Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules;Chart of Account Rules
B. Ledger entity Level Rules; ledger Level Rules; Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules
C. Chart of Account Rules; Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules; Ledger Level Rules
D. Ledger Level Rules;Primary Balancing Segment Rules;Ledger Entity Level Rules; Chart of Accounts Rules
E. Chart of Account Rules; Ledger Entity Level Rules, Primary Balancing Segment Rules; Ledger Level Rules
Answer: A
Explanation: Defining Intercompany Balancing Rules
You can define intercompany balancing rules at the following rule levels:
1.Primary balancing segment
2.Legal entity
3.Ledger
4.Chart of accounts
The rules are evaluated in the order shown above.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide, Intercompany Balancing Rules: Explained

Q: 6
Where do actions that are configured for execution in the Action Framework appear in Oracle Business intelligence Enterprise Edition?
A. In the Oracle BI EE Global Header section
B. In the Analysis, Dashboards, Agents, KPIs, and scorecard objectives sections (standard and mobile)
C. In theMY Favorite region
D. through OBIEE Mobile
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference: OBIEE 11gR1 : Action Framework and Conditions

Q: 7
Select the key performance indicator (KPI) that provides a trend of the cost of an item as part of Gross Margin Analysis
A. Item Cost KPI
B. Value Trends KPI
C. Gross Margins KPI
D. Inventory Value KPI
Answer: A
Explanation:
Note:
* Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized
On inbound transactions and inventory transfer transactions, overhead expenses can be absorbed and capitalized into inventory value, or the absorption can be redirected to an expense account: a credit to an absorption account and a debit to either an inventory or expense account. On outbound transactions, overhead absorption is redirected to an expense account, and will be
included in the gross margin calculation.
For example, consider a receipt of inventory items that cost $10 each to purchase, and you would like to absorb overhead cost of $2 each on the inbound transaction. When the item is sold, you would like to absorb additional overhead of $3 each on the outbound transaction. The total cost of goods sold is $15 each.
*Fusion Costing analytics include support for Gross Margin Analysis, Item Cost Trend and Item Value trend, embedded in the Fusion Cost Accountant’s dashboard
Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Cost Accounting and Receipt Accounting Implementation Guide 11g, Overhead Costs Expensed or Capitalized

Q: 8
Choose the four steps required to create and use the chart of accounts.
A. Create Value Sets.
B. Create Chart of Accounts Structure.
C. Create Chart of Accounts Structure Instance.
D. Create Value Set Values.
E. Create Account Hierarchies.
F. Publish Account Hierarchies.
Answer: A,B,D,E
Explanation: To set up your chart of accounts:
1. (A) Define value sets. Value sets determine the attributes of your account segments such as the segment length, whether to require a segment value, value alignment, and value security.
2. (B) Define your account structure. Indicate how many separate segments your account will have, and for each segment, enter a name, sequence number, and an associated value set.
3. Define rollup groups to create summary accounts whose summary balances you can review. You assign parent segment values to rollup groups.
4. Define your account segment values. If you plan on defining summary accounts or reporting hierarchies, you must define parent values as well as child or detail values.
You can set up hierarchy structures for your segment values. Define parent values that include child values. You can view a segment value's hierarchy structure as well as move the child ranges from one parent value to another.
Note:segment values(D)
Use the segment values windowto define values that belong to independent or dependent value sets.
5. Define Security Rules to restrict user access to certain account segment values.
6. Define cross-validation rules to control the account combinations you want General Ledger to allow. For example, you may decide that your sales cost centers, 600 to 699, should only enter amounts to product sales accounts, 4000 to 4999.
7. Define or enable descriptive flexfields.
8. Define account shorthand aliases to speed entry of account segment values. If you enable shorthand alias flexfield entry when you define your account structure, then you can define aliases, or codes, which stand for complete or partial accounts.
9. Define summary accounts to create and maintain summary balances for quick reporting and online inquiry.
10. Create account combinations.
Reference: Defining Your Chart of Accounts

Q: 9
Which view do you use to set parameters and define the data that is displayed in the SmartView report.
A. SmartSlice
B. SmrtView
C. Point of View
D. SmartCube
Answer: A
Explanation: Smart Slices are stored centrally and are available to users from the Smart View Panel.
An entire report is associated with an Excel workbook, a Word document, or a PowerPoint presentation. One report is associated with an Excel worksheet, a Word page, or a PowerPoint slide. For PowerPoint presentations, Oracle recommends one report type per slide.
You can create reports from entire Smart Slices or from subsets of data in a Smart Slice. Reports can then be displayed on an Excel spreadsheet, Word document, or PowerPoint slide. You can display as many reports from as many data sources as space will permit on one sheet Reference: Oracle Hyperion Smart View for Office, User's Guide

Q: 10
Fusion Accounting Hub includes Hyperion Data Management, which can be used for_______________.
A. Chart of Accounts Hierarchy maintenance
B. the maintenance of Trading Community Data
C. Chart of Accounts Master Data maintenance
D. data access and security
E. data modeling
Answer: C
Explanation: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub is integrated with Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management, Fusion Edition, which is a master data management solution for creating and maintaining hierarchies across your enterprise. This integration allows you to maintain your charts of accounts values and hierarchies in one central location, and then to synchronize your hierarchies in Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers. With licensing and integration of Data Relationship Management, you can:
* Update and change Data Relationship Management versions and hierarchies. The results of these changes are exported to the values sets in the Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers, E-Business Suite parent child hierarchies, and Oracle Fusion Trees.
* Synchronize charts of accounts and hierarchies across multiple Oracle general ledger instances.
* Store segment value attributes, such as account type, start date, and end date, providing the ability to enter such values in Data Relationship Management and integrate them to Oracle Fusion and E-Business Suite General Ledgers.
* Submit standardized E-Business Suite Standard Request Submission and Oracle Fusion Enterprise Schedule Service requests from both the E-Business Suite and the Oracle Fusion General Ledgers to import values from Data Relationship Management.
Reference: Oracle Fusion Accounting Hub Implementation Guide 11g, Integration with Hyperion Data Management


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved