Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-236 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-236 Sample Questions:

1. You plan to perform a backup of the control file in your database. Which two statements regarding the control file backup are true? (Choose two.)
A. You can back up the control file to a binary file.
B. You must bring the database to the NOMOUNT state to perform the control file backup.
C. You must store all types of control file backups in the location defined by USER_DUMP_DEST.
D. You can back up the control file by generating a script that can be used to re-create the control file.
Answer: A, D

2. Which type of lock is held by SQL statements and PL/SQL objects in the Library Cache?
A. breakable parse locks
B. row-level (TX type) lock
C. table-level manual locks
D. table-level (TM type) locks
Answer: A

3. In an online transaction processing (OLTP) system, which is configured in shared server mode, you execute the following query to examine the sort performance:
SQL> SELECT d.value "Disk", m.value "Mem", (d.value/m.value)*100 "Ratio" FROM v$sysstat m, v$sysstat d
WHERE m.name='sorts (memory)' and d.name='sorts (disk)';
Disk Mem Ratio
---------- ---------- -------------
23 206 11.165049
What action would you take after observing the output?
A. increase the value of SORT_AREA_SIZE
B. increase the size of the temporary tablespace
C. increase the value of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET
D. no action required because the ratio is perfect for an OLTP system
Answer: A

4. Users complain of slow response time in your online transaction processing (OLTP) system. You compare
current statistics with baseline statistics. You notice that in the current statistics library cache, the hit ratio has decreased and there are request misses for shared pool reserved area. Given below are the sizes of shared pool and shared pool reserved area:
SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 500 MB SHARED_POOL_RESERVED_SIZE = 50 MB
What kind of strategy would you suggest for performance tuning?
A. increase the size of only the shared pool
B. decrease the size of the shared pool reserved area
C. increase the size of only the shared pool reserved area
D. increase the sizes of both the shared pool and the shared pool reserved area
E. increase the size of the shared pool and decrease the size of the shared pool reserved area
Answer: D

5. You are working in an OLTP environment. You wish to reduce the virtual memory requirements for the Oracle instance due to Operating system paging or swap overheads. You need to determine whether the buffer cache is oversized and could tolerate being reduced. In which two cases can you afford to reduce the buffer cache size? (Choose two.)
A. if the cache hit ratio is very high
B. if there are no waits for free buffers
C. if the rate of physical I/O is very high
D. if the number of full table scans is very low E. if the number of index accesses is very high
Answer: A, B

6. When starting up the test database, you encounter the following error after mounting the database: ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/u01/oracle/app/oradata/log2.log' ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status
While investigating the reason, you find that the status of the redo log group 2 is CURRENT. Which type of recovery would you perform to ensure that the database is functional?
A. Open Database recovery
B. Time-Based incomplete recovery
C. recovery using the backup control file
D. Cancel-Based incomplete recovery
E. Change-Based incomplete recovery
Answer: D

7. What provides the information about the free extents in a temporary tablespace before a sort operation?
A. LRU chain
B. sort extent pool
C. resource free list
D. free extent table (FET$)
E. used extent table (UET$)
Answer: B

8. What action can you take to reduce the recovery time in case of instance failures?
A. use an SPFILE
B. multiplex the control files
C. reduce the number of data files used by the database
D. reduce the number of redo log members in each group
E. configure database parameters to increase the frequency of checkpoints
Answer: E

9. The HR team is complaining about the poor response time of SQL statements on certain tables. On investigation, you find that the generation of recursive calls (in addition to SQL statements) to perform space management operations is the cause for the poor response time. To solve the problem, you executed the following command as the first step:
SQL> SELECT owner, table_name, blocks, empty_blocks
2 FROM dba_tables
3 WHERE empty_blocks/(blocks+empty_blocks)<.1;
OWNER TABLE_NAME BLOCKS EMPTY_BLOCKS
--------------- ----------------- ----------- ---------------------
5
Select the next step that you would perform.
A. allocating extent to the tables by using the ALTER TABLE command
B. changing the block size by using the ALTER TABLESPACE command
C. exporting, dropping, and importing the REGIONS and LOCATIONS tables
D. creating the necessary indexes on the REGIONS and LOCATIONS tables
Answer: A

10. Which three types of objects can you keep in the shared pool by using the dbms_shared_pool.keep procedure? (Choose three.)
A. types
B. triggers
C. LOB segments
D. SQL cursor objects
E. PL/SQL procedures
Answer: B, D, E

11. You have joined an organization as a DBA. While examining one of the databases you notice the following settings:
LOG_ARCHIVE_START = FALSE LOG_ARCHIVE_MAX_PROCESS = 4
What do you understand from this settings?
A. Manual archiving is enabled and no archiver processes are started.
B. Archiving is not enabled, so the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
C. Automatic archiving is enabled and four archiver processes will be started on demand.
D. Manual archiving is enabled and four archiver processes will be started for manual archiving.
Answer: A

12. Smith is a DBA with XYZ Corp. There are 500 data entry users in an online transaction processing (OLTP)
environment. The current response time is 15-20 seconds. The company wants the response time to be brought
down to 10 seconds or less. What is the first thing that Smith should do to diagnose the cause of the slow response time?
A. determine whether there is contention for locks
B. determine whether the file system is fast enough
C. determine whether more memory needs to be allocated to PGA
D. determine whether more memory needs to be allocated to SGA
E. determine whether the slow response is wait bound or CPU bound
Answer: E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved