Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-147 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-147 Sample Questions:

1.What can you do with the DBMS_LOB package?
A.Use the DBMS_LOB.WRITE procedure to write data to a BFILE.
B.Use the DBMS_LOB.BFILENAME function to locate an external BFILE.
C.Use the DBMS_LOB.FILEEXISTS function to find the location of a BFILE.
D.Use the DBMS_LOB.FILECLOSE procedure to close the file being accessed.
Answer: D

2.Examine this procedure: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO PLAYER (ID,LAST_NAME) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME); COMMIT; END; This procedure must invoke the UPD_BAT_STAT procedure and pass a parameter. Which statement, when added to the above procedure, will successfully invoke the UPD_BAT_STAT procedure?
A.EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);
B.UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);
C.RUN UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);
D.START UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);
Answer: B

3.Which three describe a stored procedure? (Choose three.)
A.A stored procedure is typically written in SQL.
B.By default, a stored procedure executes with the privileges of its owner.
C.A stored procedure has three parts: the specification, the body, and the exception handler part .
D.A stored procedure is stored in the database and can be shared by a number of programs.
E.A stored procedure offers some advantages over a standalone SQL statement, such as programmable functionality and compiled code.
Answer: B, D, E

4.Examine this package: CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE pack_cur IS CURSOR c1 IS SELECT prodid FROM product ORDER BY prodid DESC; PROCEDURE proc1; PROCEDURE proc2; END pack_cur; / CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY pack_cur IS v_prodid NUMBER; PROCEDURE proc1 IS BEGIN OPEN c1; LOOP FETCH c1 INTO v_prodid; DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE('Row is: ' || c1%ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN c1%ROWCOUNT >= 3; END LOOP; END proc1; PROCEDURE proc2 IS BEGIN LOOP FETCH c1 INTO v_prodid; DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE('Row is: ' ||c1%ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN c1%ROWCOUNT >= 6; END LOOP; CLOSE c1; END proc2; END pack_cur; / The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session. The product table has more than
1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session. The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session. You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL*Plus with the command: The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session. You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL*Plus with the command: EXECUTE pack_cur.proc1 You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL*Plus with the command: EXECUTE pack_cur.proc1 You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL*Plus with the command: EXECUTE pack_cur.proc1 What is the output in your session? EXECUTE pack_cur.proc1 What is the output in your session? What is the output in your session?
A. ERROR at line 1: What is the output in your session?
A. ERROR at line 1: A. ERROR at line 1: B. Row is:
A.ERROR at line 1:
B.Row is: C.Row is:
D.Row is: Row is: E.Row is: 1 Row is: F.Row is: 1 Row is: 2
G.Row is: 1 Row is: 2 Row is: 3
H.Row is: 1 Row is: 2 Row is: 3 Row is: 2 Row is: 3
I.Row is: 4
J.Row is: 4 Row is: 5
K.Row is: 4 Row is: 5 Row is: 6 Row is: 5 Row is: 6
Answer: E, F, G, H

5.Examine this procedure: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE INSERT_TEAM (V_ID in NUMBER, V_CITY in VARCHAR2 DEFAULT 'AUSTIN', V_NAME in VARCHAR2) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO TEAM (id, city, name) VALUES (v_id, v_city, v_name); COMMIT; END; Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL*Plus? (Choose two.)
A.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM;
B.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM(3, V_NAME=>'LONGHORNS', V_CITY=>'AUSTIN');
C.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM(3,'AUSTIN','LONGHORNS');
D.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (V_ID := 3, V_NAME := 'LONGHORNS', V_CITY := 'AUSTIN');
E.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3,'LONGHORNS');
Answer: B, C

6.You need to create a DML trigger. Which five pieces need to be identified? (Choose five.)
A.table
B.DML event
C.trigger body
D.package body
E.package name
F.trigger name
G.system event
H.trigger timing
Answer: A, B, C, F, H

7.This statement fails when executed: CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER CALC_TEAM_AVG AFTER INSERT ON PLAYER BEGIN INSERT INTO PLAYER_BAT_STAT (PLAYER_ID, SEASON_YEAR,AT_BATS,HITS) VALUES (:NEW.ID, 1997, 0,0); END; To which type must you convert the trigger to correct the error?
A.row
B.statement
C.ORACLE FORM trigger
D.before
Answer: A

8.You have a table with the following definition: CREATE TABLE long_tab (id NUMBER, long_col LONG); You need to convert the LONG_COL column from a LONG data type to a LOB data type. Which statement accomplishes this task?
A.ALTER TABLE long_tab MODIFY (LONG_COL CLOB);
B.EXECUTE dbms_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)
C.EXECUTE dbms_manage.lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)
D.EXECUTE utl_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)
E.EXECUTE utl_manage_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)
Answer: A

9.Which table should you query to determine when your procedure was last compiled?
A.USER_PROCEDURES
B.USER_PROCS
C.USER_OBJECTS
D.USER_PLSQL_UNITS
Answer: C

10.Which statement about triggers is true?
A.You use an application trigger to fire when a DELETE statement occurs.
B.You use a database trigger to fire when an INSERT statement occurs.
C.You use a system event trigger to fire when an UPDATE statement occurs.
D.You use an INSTEAD OF trigger to fire when a SELECT statement occurs.
Answer: B

11.The add_player , upd_player_stat , and upd_pitcher_stat procedures are grouped together in a package. A variable must be shared among only these procedures. Where should you declare this variable?
A.in the package body
B.in a database trigger
C.in the package specification
D.in each procedure's DECLARE section, using the exact same name in each
Answer: A

12.Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two.)
A.Packages can be nested.
B.You can pass parameters to packages.
C.A package is loaded into memory each time it is invoked.
D.The contents of packages can be shared by many applications.
E.You can achieve information hiding by making package constructs private.
Answer: D, E

13.What happens during the execute phase with dynamic SQL for INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
operations?
A.The rows are selected and ordered.
B.The validity of the SQL statement is established.
C.An area of memory is established to process the SQL statement.
D.The SQL statement is run and the number of rows processed is returned. E.The area of memory established to process the SQL statement is released.
Answer: D

14.Procedure PROCESS_EMP references the table EMP . Procedure UPDATE_EMP updates rows
of table EMP through procedure PROCESS_EMP . There is a remote procedure QUERY_EMP that queries the EMP table through the local procedure PROCESS_EMP . The dependency mode is set
to TIMESTAMP in this session. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A.If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, the EMP table
is invalidated.
B.If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, UPDATE_EMP
gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.
C.If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, UPDATE_EMP
gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.
D.If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, QUERY_EMP
gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.
E.If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, QUERY_EMP
gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the second time.
Answer: B, E

15.You need to remove the database trigger BUSINESS_HOUR. Which command do you use to remove the trigger in the SQL*Plus environment?
A.DROP TRIGGER business_hour;
B.DELETE TRIGGER business_hour;
C.REMOVE TRIGGER business_hour;
D.ALTER TRIGGER business_hour REMOVE;
E.DELETE FROM USER_TRIGGERS WHERE TRIGGER_NAME = 'BUSINESS_HOUR';
Answer: A

16.Which three are valid ways to minimize dependency failure? (Choose three.)
A.querying with the SELECT * notation
B.declaring variables with the %TYPE attribute
C.specifying schema names when referencing objects
D.declaring records by using the %ROWTYPE attribute
E.specifying package.procedure notation while executing procedures
Answer: A, B, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved