Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-117 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-117 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Which three statements are true about histograms?
A. They capture the distribution of different values in an index for better selectivity estimates.
B. They can be used only with indexed columns.
C. They provide metadata about distribution of and occurrences of values in a table column.
D. They provide improved selectivity estimates in the presence of data skew, resulting in execution plans with uniform distribution.
E. They help the optimizer in deciding whether to use an index or a full table scan.
F. They help the optimizer to determine the fastest table join order.
Answer: C,E,F

Q: 2
Which four statements are correct about communication between parallel execution process?
A. The number of logical pathways between parallel execution producers and consumers depends on the degree parallelism.
B. The shared pool can be used for parallel execution messages buffers.
C. The large pool can be used for parallel execution messages buffers.
D. The buffer cache can be used for parallel execution message buffers.
E. Communication between parallel execution processes is never required if a query uses full partition-wise joins.
F. Each parallel execution process has an additional connection to the parallel execution coordinator.
Answer: A,B,E,F

Q: 3
You have enabled DML by issuing: ALTER session ENABLE PARALLEL DML;
The PARELLEL_DEGREE_POLICY initialization parameter is set to AUTO.
Which two options true about DML statements for which parallel execution is requested?
A. Statements for which PDML is requested will execute serially estimated time is less than the time specified by the PARALLEL_MIN_THRESHOLD parameter.
B. Statements for which PDML is requested will be queued if the number of busy parallel execution servers greater than PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS parameter.
C. Statements for which PDML is requested will always execute in parallel if estimated execution in parallel if estimated execution time is greater than the time specified by the PARELLEL_MIN_TIME_THRESHOLD parameter.
D. Statements for which PDML is requested will be queued if the number of busy parallel execution servers is greater than PARELLEL_SERVERS_TARGET parameter.
E. Statement for which PDML is requested will be queued if the number of busy parallel execution servers is greater than PARELLEL_DEGREE_LIMIT parameter.
Answer: C,D

Q: 4
Which two types of column filtering may benefit from partition pruning?
A. Equally operates on range-partitioned tables.
B. In-list operators on system-partitioned tables
C. Equality operators on system-partitioned tables
D. Operators on range-partitioned tables
E. Greater than operators on hash-partitioned tables
Answer: A,D

Q: 5
Which two statements about In-Memory Parallel Execution are true?
A. It can be configured using the Database Resource Manager.
B. It increases the number of duplicate block images in the global buffer cache.
C. It requires setting PARALLEL_DEGREE_POLICY to LIMITED.
D. Objects selected for In-Memory Parallel Execution have blocks mapped to specific RAC instances.
E. It requires setting PARALLEL_DEGREE_POLICY to AUTO
F. Objects selected for In-Memory Parallel Execution must be partitioned tables or indexes.
Answer: D,E

Q: 6
Which two are benefits of In-Memory Parallel Execution?
A. Reduction in the duplication of block images across multiple buffer caches
B. Reduction in CPU utilization
C. Reduction in the number of blocks accessed
D. Reduction in physical I/O for parallel queries
E. Ability to exploit parallel execution servers on remote instance
Answer: A,C

Q: 7
You plan to bulk load data INSERT INTO . . . SELECT FROM statements.
Which two situations benefit from parallel INSERT operations on tables that have no materialized views defined on them?
A. Direct path insert of a million rows into a partitioned, index-organized table containing one million rows and a conventional B*tree secondary index.
B. Direct path insert of a million rows into a partitioned, index-organized table containing 10 rows and a bitmapped secondary index.
C. Direct path insert of 10 rows into a partitioned, index-organized table containing one million rows and conventional B* tree secondary index.
D. Direct path insert of 10 rows into a partitioned, index-organized table containing 10 rows and a bitmapped secondary index
E. Conventional path insert of a million rows into a nonpartitioned, heap-organized containing 10 rows and having a conventional B* tree index.
F. Conventional path insert of 10 rows into a nonpartitioned, heap-organized table one million rows and a bitmapped index.
Answer: A,B

Q: 8
Which are the two prerequisites for enabling star transformation on queries?
A. The STAR_TRANSFORMATION_ENABLED parameter should be set to TRUE or TEMP_DISABLE.
B. A B-tree index should be built on each of the foreign key columns of the fact table(s),
C. A bitmap index should be built on each of the primary key columns of the fact table(s).
D. A bitmap index should be built on each of the foreign key columns of the fact table(s).
E. A bitmap index must exist on all the columns that are used in the filter predicates of the query.
Answer: A,E

Q: 9
You created a SQL Tuning Set (STS) containing resource-intensive SQL statements. You plan to run the SQL Tuning Advisor.
Which two types of recommendations can be provided by the SQL Tuning Advisor?
A. Semantic restructuring for each SQL statement
B. Gathering missing or stale statistics at the schema level for the entire workload
C. Creating a materialized view to benefit from query rewrite for the entire workload
D. Gathering missing or stale statistics for objects used by the statements.
E. Creating a partition table to benefit from partition pruning for each statement
Answer: A,D

Q: 10
When would bind peeking be done for queries that vary only in values used in the WHERE clause?
A. When the column used in the WHERE clause has evenly distributed data and histogram exists on that column.
B. When the column used in the WHERE clause has evenly distributed data and index exists on that column.
C. When the column used in the WHERE clause has non uniform distribution of data, uses a bind variable, and no histogram exists for the column.
D. When the column used in the WHERE clause has non uniform distribution of data and histogram exists for the column.
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved