Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-060 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-060 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
You execute the following commands to audit database activities:
SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET AUDIT_TRIAL=DB, EXTENDED SCOPE=SPFILE;
SQL > AUDIT SELECT TABLE, INSERT TABLE, DELETE TABLE BY JOHN By SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL;
Which statement is true about the audit record that generated when auditing after instance restarts?
A. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command on a table, and contains the SQL text for the SQL Statements.
B. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements.
C. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements.
D. One audit record is created for the whole session if JOHN successfully executes a select command, and contains the SQL text and bind variables used.
E. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command on a table, and contains the execution plan, SQL text, and bind variables used.
Answer: A

Q: 2
You support Oracle Database 12c Oracle Database 11g, and Oracle Database log on the same server.
All databases of all versions use Automatic Storage Management (ASM).
Which three statements are true about the ASM disk group compatibility attributes that are set for a disk group?
A. The ASM compatibility attribute controls the format of the disk group metadata.
B. RDBMS compatibility together with the database version determines whether a database Instance can mount the ASM disk group.
C. The RDBMS compatibility setting allows only databases set to the same version as the compatibility value, to mount the ASM disk group.
D. The ASM compatibility attribute determines some of the ASM features that may be used by the Oracle disk group.
E. The ADVM compatibility attribute determines the ACFS features that may be used by the Oracle 10 g database.
Answer: A, B, D

Q: 3
To enable the Database Smart Flash Cache, you configure the following parameters:
DB_FLASH_CACHE_FILE = ‘/dev/flash_device_1’ , ‘/dev/flash_device_2’
DB_FLASH_CACHE_SIZE=64G
What is the result when you start up the database instance?
A. It results in an error because these parameter settings are invalid.
B. One 64G flash cache file will be used.
C. Two 64G flash cache files will be used.
D. Two 32G flash cache files will be used.
Answer: B

Q: 4
You executed this command to create a password file:
$ orapwd file = orapworcl entries = 10 ignorecase = N
Which two statements are true about the password file?
A. It will permit the use of uppercase passwords for database users who have been granted the SYSOPER role.
B. It contains username and passwords of database users who are members of the OSOPER operating system group.
C. It contains usernames and passwords of database users who are members of the OSDBA operating system group.
D. It will permit the use of lowercase passwords for database users who have granted the SYSDBA role.
E. It will not permit the use of mixed case passwords for the database users who have been granted the SYSDBA role.
Answer: A, D

Q: 5
Identify three valid methods of opening, pluggable databases (PDBs).
A. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN ALL ISSUED from the root
B. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN ALL ISSUED from a PDB
C. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from the seed
D. ALTER DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from the root
E. ALTER DATABASE OPEN issued from that PDB
F. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB OPEN issued from another PDB
G. ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE OPEN issued from that PDB
Answer: A, E, G

Q: 6
You administer an online transaction processing (OLTP) system whose database is stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM) and whose disk group use normal redundancy.
One of the ASM disks goes offline, and is then dropped because it was not brought online before DISK_REPAIR_TIME elapsed.
When the disk is replaced and added back to the disk group, the ensuing rebalance operation is too slow.
Which two recommendations should you make to speed up the rebalance operation if this type of failure happens again?
A. Increase the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter.
B. Set the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute to a lower value.
C. Specify the statement that adds the disk back to the disk group.
D. Increase the number of ASMB processes.
E. Increase the number of DBWR_IO_SLAVES in the ASM instance.
Answer: A, D

Q: 7
You are administering a database and you receive a requirement to apply the following restrictions:
1. A connection must be terminated after four unsuccessful login attempts by user.
2. A user should not be able to create more than four simultaneous sessions.
3. User session must be terminated after 15 minutes of inactivity.
4. Users must be prompted to change their passwords every 15 days.
How would you accomplish these requirements?
A. by granting a secure application role to the users
B. by creating and assigning a profile to the users and setting the REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT parameter to FALSE
C. By creating and assigning a profile to the users and setting the SEC_MAX_FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS parameter to 4
D. By Implementing Fine-Grained Auditing (FGA) and setting the REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORD_FILE parameter to NONE.
E. By implementing the database resource Manager plan and setting the SEC_MAX_FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS parameters to 4.
Answer: A

Q: 8
A senior DBA asked you to execute the following command to improve performance:
SQL> ALTER TABLE subscribe log STORAGE (BUFFER_POOL recycle);
You checked the data in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table and found that it is a large table containing one million rows.
What could be a reason for this recommendation?
A. The keep pool is not configured.
B. Automatic Workarea Management is not configured.
C. Automatic Shared Memory Management is not enabled.
D. The data blocks in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rarely accessed.
E. All the queries on the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rewritten to a materialized view.
Answer: D

Q: 9
Which three tasks can be automatically performed by the Automatic Data Optimization feature of Information lifecycle Management (ILM)?
A. Tracking the most recent read time for a table segment in a user tablespace
B. Tracking the most recent write time for a table segment in a user tablespace
C. Tracking insert time by row for table rows
D. Tracking the most recent write time for a table block
E. Tracking the most recent read time for a table segment in the SYSAUX tablespace
F. Tracking the most recent write time for a table segment in the SYSAUX tablespace
Answer: A, B, C

Q: 10
Which two partitioned table maintenance operations support asynchronous Global Index Maintenance in Oracle database 12c?
A. ALTER TABLE SPLIT PARTITION
B. ALTER TABLE MERGE PARTITION
C. ALTER TABLE TRUNCATE PARTITION
D. ALTER TABLE ADD PARTITION
E. ALTER TABLE DROP PARTITION
F. ALTER TABLE MOVE PARTITION
Answer: C, E


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved