Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-051 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-051 Sample Questions:

1. Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two.)
A.A foreign key cannot contain NULL values.
B.The column with a UNIQUE constraint can store NULLS.
C.A constraint is enforced only for an INSERT operation on a table.
D.You can have more than one column in a table as part of a primary key.
Answer: B, D

2. Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE commands:
The above command fails when executed. What could be the reason?
A.SYSDATE cannot be used with the CHECK constraint.
B.The BETWEEN clause cannot be used for the CHECK constraint.
C.The CHECK constraint cannot be placed on columns having the DATE data type.
D.ORD_NO and ITEM_NO cannot be used as a composite primary key because ORD_NO is also the FOREIGNKEY.
Answer: A

3. You need to extract details of those products in the SALES table where the PROD_ID column contains the string '_D123'.
Which WHERE clause could be used in the SELECT statement to get the required output?
A.WHERE prod_id LIKE '%_D123%' ESCAPE '_'
B.WHERE prod_id LIKE '%\_D123%' ESCAPE '\'
C.WHERE prod_id LIKE '%_D123%' ESCAPE '%_'
D.WHERE prod_id LIKE '%\_D123%' ESCAPE '\_'
Answer: B

4. Which two statements are true regarding single row functions? (Choose two.)
A.They accept only a single argument.
B.They can be nested only to two levels.
C.Arguments can only be column values or constants.
D.They always return a single result row for every row of a queried table.
E.They can return a data type value different from the one that is referenced.
Answer: D, E

5. Which SQL statements would display the value 1890.55 as $1,890.55? (Choose three.)
A.SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$0G000D00')
B.SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999V99')
C.SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99,999D99')
D.SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D00')
E.SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D99')
Answer: A, D, E

6. Examine the structure of the SHIPMENTS table:
You want to generate a report that displays the PO_ID and the penalty amount to be paid if the SHIPMENT_DATE is later than one month from the PO_DATE. The penalty is $20 per day. Evaluate the following two queries:
Which statement is true regarding the above commands?
A.Both execute successfully and give correct results.
B.Only the first query executes successfully but gives a wrong result.
C.Only the first query executes successfully and gives the correct result.
D.Only the second query executes successfully but gives a wrong result.
E.Only the second query executes successfully and gives the correct result.
Answer: C

7. Which two statements are true regarding the USING and ON clauses in table joins? (Choose two.)
A.Both USING and ON clauses can be used for equijoins and nonequijoins.
B.A maximum of one pair of columns can be joined between two tables using the ON clause.
C.The ON clause can be used to join tables on columns that have different names but compatible data types.
D.The WHERE clause can be used to apply additional conditions in SELECT statements containing the ON or the USING clause.
Answer: C, D

8. Evaluate the following query:
What would be the outcome of the above query?
A.It produces an error because flower braces have been used.
B.It produces an error because the data types are not matching.
C.It executes successfully and introduces an 's at the end of each promo_name in the output.
D.It executes successfully and displays the literal " {'s start date was } " for each row in the output.
Answer: C

9. Examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table:
The management wants to see a report of unique promotion costs in each promotion category. Which query would achieve the required result?
A.SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, promo_category FROM promotions;
B.SELECT promo_category, DISTINCT promo_cost FROM promotions;
C.SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, DISTINCT promo_category FROM promotions;
D.SELECT DISTINCT promo_category, promo_cost FROM promotions ORDER BY 1;
Answer: D

10. Evaluate the following query:
What is the correct output of the above query?
A.+25-00 , +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457
B.+00-300, +54-02, +00 11:12:10.123457
C.+25-00 , +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457
D.+00-300 , +00-650, +00 11:12:10.123457
Answer: A

11. Which three statements are true regarding the data types in Oracle Database 10g/11g? (Choose three.)
A.Only one LONG column can be used per table.
B.A TIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds.
C.The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file.
D.The minimum column width that can be specified for a VARCHAR2 data type column is one.
E.The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width.
Answer: A, D, E

12. Examine the description of the EMP_DETAILS table given below:
Which two statements are true regarding SQL statements that can be executed on the EMP_DETAIL
table?(Choose two.)
A.An EMP_IMAGE column can be included in the GROUP BY clause.
B.An EMP_IMAGE column cannot be included in the ORDER BY clause.
C.You cannot add a new column to the table with LONG as the data type.
D.You can alter the table to include the NOT NULL constraint on the EMP_IMAGE column.
Answer: B, C

13. You need to create a table for a banking application. One of the columns in the table has the following requirements:
1) You want a column in the table to store the duration of the credit period.
2) The data in the column should be stored in a format such that it can be easily added and subtracted wit
DATE data type without using conversion functions.
3) The maximum period of the credit provision in the application is 30 days.
4) The interest has to be calculated for the number of days an individual has taken a credit for. Which data type would you use for such a column in the table?
A.DATE
B.NUMBER
C.TIMESTAMP
D.INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
E.INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
Answer: D

14. Examine the structure proposed for the TRANSACTIONS table:
Which statements are true regarding the creation and storage of data in the above table structure? (Choose all that apply.)
A.The CUST_STATUS column would give an error.
B.The TRANS_VALIDITY column would give an error.
C.The CUST_STATUS column would store exactly one character.
D.The CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column would not be able to store decimal values.
E.The TRANS_VALIDITY column would have a maximum size of one character.
F.The TRANS_DATE column would be able to store day, month, century, year, hour, minutes, seconds, and fractions of seconds.
Answer: B, C

15. Examine the structure proposed for the TRANSACTIONS table:
Which two statements are true regarding the storage of data in the above table structure? (Choose two.)
A.The TRANS_DATE column would allow storage of dates only in the dd-mon-yyyy format.
B.The CUST_CREDIT_VALUE column would allow storage of positive and negative integers.
C.The TRANS_VALIDITY column would allow storage of a time interval in days, hours, minutes, and seconds.
D.The CUST_STATUS column would allow storage of data up to the maximum VARCHAR2 size of 4,000 characters.
Answer: B, C

16. You need to create a table with the following column specifications:
1. Employee ID (numeric data type) for each employee
2. Employee Name (character data type) that stores the employee name
3. Hire date, which stores the date of joining the organization for each employee
4. Status (character data type), that contains the value 'ACTIVE' if no data is entered
5. Resume (character large object [CLOB] data type), which contains the resume submitted by the employee
Which is the correct syntax to create this table?
A.CREATE TABLE EMP_1
B.CREATE TABLE 1_EMP
C.CREATE TABLE EMP_1
D.CREATE TABLE EMP_1
Answer: D

17. Which is the valid CREATE TABLE statement?
A.CREATE TABLE emp9$# (emp_no NUMBER(4));
B.CREATE TABLE 9emp$# (emp_no NUMBER(4));
C.CREATE TABLE emp*123 (emp_no NUMBER(4));
D.CREATE TABLE emp9$# (emp_no NUMBER(4), date DATE);
Answer: A

18. Which two statements are true regarding tables? (Choose two.)
A.A table name can be of any length.
B.A table can have any number of columns.
C.A column that has a DEFAULT value cannot store null values.
D.A table and a view can have the same name in the same schema.
E.A table and a synonym can have the same name in the same schema.
F.The same table name can be used in different schemas in the same database.
Answer: E, F

19. Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two.)
A.A foreign key cannot contain NULL values.
B.A column with the UNIQUE constraint can contain NULL values.
C.A constraint is enforced only for the INSERT operation on a table.
D.A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data. E.All constraints can be defined at the column level as well as the table level.
Answer: B, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved