Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-042 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-042 Sample Questions:

1. In your Oracle 10g database , you have scheduled a job to update the optimizer statistics at 05:00 pm every Friday. The job has successfully completed. Which three pieces of information would you check to confirm that the statistics have been collected? (Choose three.)
A. average row size
B. last analyzed date
C. size of table in bytes
D. size of table in database blocks
E. number of free blocks in the free list
F. number of extents present in the table
Answer: A, B, D

2. You are in the middle of a transaction and very crucial data has been modified. Because of a hardware failure, the instance has shut down before synchronizing all the database files.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. On startup, SMON coordinates instance recovery.
B. On startup, CKPT coordinates instance recovery.
C. On startup, use RMAN to perform instance recovery.
D. Uncommitted changes will be rolled back after the database is opened.
E. On startup, perform media recovery and then instance recovery.
F. On startup, all the files will be synchronized and you get both committed and uncommitted data.
Answer: A, D

3. You are using the backup scheduler in Enterprise Manager (EM) to schedule a backup of your database.
Which type of script does the backup scheduler generate?
A. SQL script
B. PL/SQL script
C. Operating System (OS) script
D. Enterprise Manager (EM) script
E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) script
Answer: E

4. You executed the following command to export the EMPLOYEES table from a remote machine:
$ EXPDP hr/hr@data.us.oracle.com
DUMPFILE=my_dir:exp_hr.log
LOGFILE=data_pump_dir:log_hr.log
TABLES=employees
What would be the outcome of this command?
A. The command would execute successfully and the export dump file would be created in the destination of the directory object MY_DIR.
B. The command would execute successfully. But log file would not be created as DATA_PUMP_DIR directory is only accessible to user with SYSDBA privilege.
C. The command fails with an error because DATA_PUMP_DIR directory have higher precedence over the per-file directory.
D. The command fails with an error because no absolute path is specified for log file and dumpfile.
Answer: A

5. Which step do you need to perform to enable a user with the SYSDBA privilege to log in as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus?
A. The user must be granted the database administrator (DBA) privilege.
B. The user must be listed in the password file for the authentication.
C. No special setup is needed for the user to connect as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus.
D. Set up a user in the Oracle Application Server Containers for J2EE (OC4J) user manager, and grant the webDba role to the user.
Answer: D

6. Which two statements regarding the LOGGING clause of the CREATE TABLESPACE. .. statement are correct? (Choose two.)
A. This clause is not valid for a temporary or undo tablespace.
B. If the tablespace is in the NOLOGGING mode, no operation on the tablespace will generate redo.
C. The tablespace will be in the NOLOGGING mode by default, if not specified while creating a tablespace.
D. The tablespace-level logging attribute can be overridden by logging specifications at the table, index, materialized view, materialized view log, and partition levels.
Answer: A, D

7. Which two statements are true about the primary key constraint in a table? (Choose two.)
A. It is not possible to disable the primary key constraint.
B. It is possible to have more than one primary key constraint in a single table.
C. The primary key constraint can be referred by only one foreign key constraint.
D. The primary key constraint can be imposed by combining more than one column.
E. The non-deferrable primary key constraint creates an unique index on the primary key column if it is not already indexed.
Answer: D, E

8. You want the user APP_DBA to administer the Oracle database from a remote machine. APP_DBA is granted the SYSDBA privilege to perform administrative tasks on the database.
Which file is used by the Oracle database server to authenticate APP_DBA?
A. control file
B. password file
C. listener controller file
D. control file and password file
Answer: B

9. Which three statements are true regarding the logical structure of the Oracle database? (Choose three.)
A. Each segment contains one or more extents.
B. Multiple tablespaces can share single data file.
C. A data block is the smallest unit of I/O for data files.
D. It is possible to have tablespaces of different block sizes in a database.
E. Each data block in the database always corresponds to one OS block.
Answer: A, C, D

10. Which is the memory area that is created when a dedicated server process is started, and contains data and control information for that server process?
A. SGA
B. PGA
C. Shared Pool
D. Streams Pool
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved