Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-034 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-034 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
Examine the following scenario: The target database instance is running. The most recent backup available for the target database was taken two days ago. Log files switches have occurred in last two days. The target database is duplicated on the same host, using the Recovery Manager (RMAN) duplicate command as follows:

RMAN> RUN
{
ALLOCATE AUXILIARY CHANNEL aux 1 DEVICE TYPE DISK;
DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO auxdb;
}

Which statement is true about the duplicate database in this scenario?
A. It contains data till the last backup
B. It contains all data from target database until the current time
C. It contains all data from only the committed transactions in the target database
D. It contains all data except that which is used by the transactions in the current online redo file of target database
Answer: D

Q: 2
UNDO__RETENTION is set to 1000 and retention is not guaranteed.
You configure the database with a fixed size undo tablespace.
Which is true about undo retention in this configuration?
A. Undo expires after 1000 seconds and is deleted.
B. Inactive undo is retained for 1000 seconds even if new transactions fail due to lack of space in the undo tablespace.
C. Inactive undo is retained for at least 1000 seconds if free undo space is available.
D. Undo is retained in the UNDO tablespace for 1000 seconds, and then moved to the SYSAUX tablespace to provide read consistency.
Answer: C

Q: 3
You decided to use Direct NFS configuration in a non-RAC Oracle installation and created the oranfstab file in / etc. Which two statements are true regarding this oranfstab file? (Choose two.)
A. Its entries are specific to a single database.
B. It contains file systems that have been mounted by Direct NFS.
C. It is globally available to all Oracle 11g databases on the machine.
D. It contains file systems that have been mounted by the kernel NFS system.
Answer: C,D

Q: 4
Automatic PGA Memory Management eliminates the need to manually configure which of the following initialization parameters? (Choose all that apply.)
A. SORT_AREA_SIZE
B. HASH_AREA_SIZE
C. BITMAP_MERGE_AREA_SIZE
D. CREATE_BITMAP_AREA_SIZE
E. PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET
Answer: A,B,C,D

Q: 5
Which steps are mandatory to enable Direct NFS?
1. Mount all required file systems using the kernel NFS driver.
2. Create an oranfstab file containing the attributes for each NFS server to be accessed using Direct NFS.
3. Replace the ODM library libodm11.so_stub with libodm11.so.
A. 2 and 3
B. 1 and 3
C. 1 and 2
D. 1, 2 and 3
Answer: B

Q: 6
In Recovery Manager (RMAN), you are taking Image copies of the data files of your production database and rolling them forward at regular intervals. You attempt to restart your database. After a regular maintenance task, you realize that one of the data files that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the data file by using the image copy.
Because a media failure caused the data file to be damaged, you want to place the data file in a different location while restoring the file. Which option must you consider for this task?
A. using only the RMAN SWITCH command to set the new location for the data file
B. placing the database in the MOUNT state for the restore and recovery operations.
C. using an RMAN RUN block with the SET NEWNAME and then the SWITCH command.
D. configuring two channels: one for the restore operation and the other for the recovery operation
Answer: C

Q: 7
Consider the following scenario for your database:

- Backup optimization is enabled in RMAN.
- The recovery window is set to 7 days in RMAN.
- The most recent backup to disk for the TOOLS tablespace was taken on November 3, 2007.
- The TOOLS tablespace is read-only since November 4, 2007.

On November 23, 2007, you issue the RMAN command to back up the database to disk. Which statement is true regarding the backup of the TOOLS tablespace?
A. The RMAN backup fails because the TOOLS tablespace is read-only
B. The RMAN skips the backup of the tablespace because backup optimization is enabled
C. The RMAN makes backup because optimization can be enabled only for backups to disk
D. The RMAN makes the backup because no backup of the tablespace exists within the seven day window
Answer: D

Q: 8
You executed the following command In Recovery Manager {RMAN):

RMAN>REPORTNEEDBACKUPdays 3;

What is the output of this command?
A. a list of files that require a backup within three days
B. a list of files requiring more than 3 days of archive logs to apply
C. a list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility
D. a list of files for which a backup has already been performed in the last three days and which is required tobe backed up again based on the high number of transactions performed on them
Answer: B

Q: 9
Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You have been taking backups of all the data files and control files regularly.
You are informed that some important tables in the BILLING tablespace have been dropped on February 28, 2007 at 10.30 AM and must be recovered.
You decide to perform an incomplete recovery using the following command:

SQL> RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL TIME '2007-02-28:10:15:00';

Identify the files that must be restored to recover the missing tables successfully.
A. Restore the backup of all the data files.
B. Restore the backup of all the data files and the control file.
C. Restore the backup of only the data files that contain the dropped tables.
D. Restore the backup of all the data files belonging to the tablespace containing the dropped tables.
Answer: A

Q: 10
Your database initialization parameter file has the following entry:

SEC_MAX_FAILZD_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS=3

Which statement is true regarding this setting?
A. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail for any user.
B. It is enforced only if the password profile is enabled for the user.
C. It locks the user account after the specified number of attempts.
D. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail only for users who have the SYSDBA privilege.
Answer: A


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved