Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Oracle 1Z0-032 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Z0-032 Sample Questions:

1. While starting up the database on a Monday morning, you get the following error after the database is mounted: ORA-01157: cannot identify/lock data file 9 - see DBWR trace file
ORA-01110: data file 9: '/u01/oracle/app/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf'
While investigating, you realize that a backup of the data file (users01.dbf) exists. Which data dictionary view would you use to locate the archived redo log files that are required for recovery?
A. V$ARCHIVED_LOG
B. V$RECOVERY_LOG
C. V$RECOVER_FILE
D. V$RECOVERY_STATUS
Answer: B

2. You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) to maintain daily backups of your database, which is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. In which two scenarios would you perform an incomplete database recovery using UNTIL TIME from the backups that you maintain using RMAN? (Choose two.)
A. when a table is dropped
B. when a table is truncated
C. when the SYSTEM tablespace is corrupted
D. when the data block in a nonsystem tablespace is corrupted
E. when a data file that belongs to a nonsystem tablespace is corrupted
Answer: A, B

3. SQL*Loader is a utility that can perform which two tasks? (Choose two.)
A. load data from a disk, tape, or named pipes
B. load data into an Oracle database using DML statements
C. extract, reorganize, and insert data within an Oracle database
D. load data from external files into tables in an Oracle database
E. load data into an Oracle database using operating system commands F.load data directly from a non-Oracle database to an Oracle database
Answer: A, D

4. Which option must you specify in the sqlnet.ora file on the client machines to enable clients to use the host naming method?
A. names.addresses
B. names.default_domain
C. names.directory_path
D. names.preferred_servers
E. sqlnet.authentication_services
Answer: C

5. Which three features are provided by Oracle Net Services? (Choose three.)
A. data encryption
B. user authentication
C. transparent data conversion
D. configuration and administration mechanisms
E. support for multiple network transport protocols
Answer: C, D, E

6. Which user-managed backup performed on your database can be labeled as consistent?
A. a backup performed when the database is open
B. a backup performed on a tablespace after putting the tablespace into backup mode
C. a backup performed when the database is closed by using the SHUTDOWN ABORT command
D. a backup performed when all data files and control files are checkpointed with respect to the same system change number (SCN)
Answer: D

7. You work on a database that is used for application development and operates in NOARCHIVELOG mode. The database has 10 tablespaces out of which two are read only. As a DBA, you know that database downtime can be tolerated and have designed a backup strategy containing a weekly closed database backup.
Which files can you exclude from the weekly user-managed backup? (Choose all that apply.)
A. control files
B. sqlnet.ora file
C. tnsnames.ora file
D. data files associated with read-only tablespaces
E. data files associated with read/write tablespaces
Answer: B, C, D

8. You work on a database that is used for application development and operates in ARCHIVELOG mode. As a DBA, you know that database downtime can be tolerated and have designed a backup strategy containing a weekly closed database backup. The local naming method is used by clients to connect to the database.
Which files should you include in this weekly user-managed backup? (Choose all that apply.)
A. control file
B. sqlnet.ora file
C. archived log files
D. tnsnames.ora file
E. listener configuration file
Answer: A, C

9. Because your business requirements do not permit you to shut down the database to perform backups, you decide to perform online backups. You use the ALTER TABLESPACE .. BEGIN BACKUP command to perform
the backups. The command returns the following error: ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01123: cannot start online backup; media recovery not enabled
What could be the reason for this error?
A. The database is in the MOUNT state.
B. The database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode.
C. The command was executed on the SYSTEM tablespace.
D. The command was executed on a temporary tablespace. E.The command was executed on a read-only tablespace.
Answer: B

10. You plan to perform a backup of the control file in your database. Which two statements regarding the control file backup are true? (Choose two.)
A. You can back up the control file to a binary file.
B. You must bring the database to the NOMOUNT state to perform the control file backup.
C. You must store all types of control file backups in the location defined by USER_DUMP_DEST.
D. You can back up the control file by generating a script that can be used to re-create the control file.
Answer: A, D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved