Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Y0-A22 Sample Questions:

Q: 1
An administrator needs to validate the data store in a XenApp farm. The administrator should use the DSCHECK command with the /CLEAN parameter after _______. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. restoring the data store
B. backing up the data store
C. restarting the XenApp server
D. restarting the IMA Service on the data collector
Answer: B

Q: 2
Scenario: An administrator in a XenApp farm is in the process of replacing a couple of the failed XenApp servers in the farm. The administrator has been instructed to execute the DSCHECK command once the servers have been replaced. What will be the outcome of executing the DSCHECK command?
A. Recover the local data store
B. Purge corrupt local host cache entries
C. Purge the data store of incorrect entries
D. Display information about servers in the farm
Answer: C

Q: 3
Scenario: An administrator migrated the data store of a Citrix XenApp 6.5 server farm from Microsoft SQL Server Express on XenApp server XAS01 to a separate Microsoft SQL Server 2008 cluster.
The administrator tested the move, noted that the cluster is running well and found no errors.
None of the XenApp 6.5 servers can connect to the new location of the data store.
In this scenario, when should the administrator use the DSCHECK command?
A. After restarting the data collector
B. After using the DSMAINT command
C. After running the QFARM command
D. After using the CHANGE CLIENT command
Answer: B

Q: 4
When should an administrator use the DSCHECK command line utility?
A. To fix errors on server entries in the data store
B. To fix errors related to configuring Proxy Authentication
C. To fix errors in the local host cache on each XenApp 6.5 server
D. To generate a report of logon/logoff activity for a XenApp 6.5 server
Answer: A

Q: 5
Scenario: An administrator has configured a XenApp Web site and customized the footer text of the site to reflect the required customer-specific hyperlinks. The administrator now plans to back up the site.
Which file must the administrator back up?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Answer: D

Q: 6
After repairing a XenApp Web site, an administrator notices that the customized footer text is missing.
Which file must the administrator restore from backup?
A. Default.ica
B. Web.config
C. Repair.SFO
D. WebInterface.conf
E. LoginMainFormFoot.inc
Answer: D

Q: 7
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The
administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Replicating the data store to a second database server
C. Moving the data store from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Answer: B

Q: 8
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The
administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which action would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Adding an additional zone to the farm
B. Mirroring the SQL database to a second SQL server
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Answer: B

Q: 9
Scenario: An administrator used the Server Configuration Tool to install a Microsoft SQL Server Express data store database automatically as part of a XenApp 6.5 farm installation. The initial configuration consisted of a single zone and servers in a single physical location. The
administrator added an equal number of servers and users to the farm at a second physical location over a WAN.
Which new requirement would require the administrator to migrate the data store database from Microsoft SQL Server Express to Microsoft SQL Server?
A. Implementing database mirroring
B. Adding an additional zone to the farm
C. Moving the database from local storage to SAN storage
D. Adding the configuration logging database to the same SQL server
Answer: A

Q: 10
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in an enterprise environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA connections from the external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ using ICA proxy mode.
Which two locations for these components would be the most secure? (Choose two.)
A. Place the XML broker in the DMZ.
B. Place the Web Interface in the DMZ.
C. Place the XML broker in the internal network.
D. Place the Web Interface in the internal network.
Answer: C,D

Q: 11
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator in a small environment plans to use Access Gateway to secure ICA connections from an external network. The Access Gateway is in the DMZ in ICA proxy mode.
The environment requires minimum configuration to secure connections from the Web Interface server to the XML broker server.
Where should the administrator place the Web Interface server and XML broker?
A. On one server and place the server in the DMZ
B. On separate servers and place the servers in the DMZ
C. On one server and place the server in the internal network
D. On separate servers and place the servers in the internal network
Answer: C

Q: 12
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator of a 100-server farm needs to apply Citrix and vendor hotfixes on a monthly basis, and a server restart is always required. The administrator needs to automate this process but does NOT have a third party tool available.
Which two tasks should the administrator complete to guarantee that updates will be applied successfully? (Choose two.)
A. Prohibit logons and notify users.
B. Restart the server and install hotfixes.
C. Apply application load evaluators and notify users.
D. Log off all users from servers and schedule a .EXE setup file installation.
Answer: A,B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved