Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Citrix 1Y0-A09 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Y0-A09 Sample Questions:

1. Scenario: During the creation of a MicrosoftWindows 2003 Standard Edition server virtual machine (VM), an administrator is asked to make as many processors available as possible to allow a developer to test a new multi-cpu application.What is the maximum number of VCPUs that an administrator can assign to this VM?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: B

2. According to best practices, which step should an administrator perform before booting the installer CD to upgrade to XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 from XenServer 4.x?
A. Suspend any running virtual machines
B. Delete the current server configuration
C. Re-enter the physical network configuration
D. Backup the existing virtual machines (VMs) with a VM export
Answer: D

3. Which two physical hardware configurations are supported by XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0?
(Choose two.)
A. 512GB RAM
B. 256GB RAM
C. 32 CPU cores
D. 128 CPU cores
E. 32-bit architecture
F. 64-bit architecture
Answer: CF

4. To allow for rapid deployment of XenServer hosts in a large environment, an administrator decides to install XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 using a network boot process. To which type of server must the administrator configure DHCP to communicate?
A. FTP
B. HTTP
C. TFTP
D. HTTPS
Answer: C

5. Where can an administrator determine when a XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 license will expire?
A. XenCenter
B. XenServer Tools
C. mycitrix.com web site
D. Citrix License Management Console
Answer: A

6. Scenario: An administrator is installing XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 in an environment. The administrator has two disks available for storage. According to best practices, how should the administrator configure the local disk storage repositories (SRs) during the initial XenServer installation?
A. Install XenServer on one disk and the control domain on the other disk
B. Install XenServer on one disk and the virtual machine SR on the other disk
C. Install XenServer and an in-place upgrade partition on one disk and the control domain on the other disk
D. Install XenServer and the virtual machine SR on one disk and an in-place upgrade partition on the other disk
Answer: B

7. How much disk space is required for the control domain and guest VM storage repository in a XenServer Enterprise Edition 5.0 installation?
A. 4 GB
B. 8 GB
C. 16 GB
D. 32 GB
Answer: C

8. Scenario: An organization has a single installation of XenServer Enterprise Edition 4.0. The administrator plans to upgrade the host to version 5.0. Which upgrade path should the administrator take?
A. Upgrade the XenServer using Emergency Mode
B. Upgrade directly from version 4.0 to version 5.0
C. Upgrade to version 4.1 and then upgrade to version 5.0
D. Upgrade XenCenter to 5.0 and use the Updates Manager
Answer: C

9. Scenario: A company has acquired two small businesses recently. The administrator for the company needs to create a template of a virtual machine (VM) that has Microsoft Exchange running on Microsoft Windows Server 2003. The template will be used to create two more VMs to accommodate the recent business expansion. In which way should the administrator create the template?
A. Take a regular snapshot of the VM
B. Create a template using an ISO image
C. Create a template VM using a Windows Server 2003 Install CD
D. Take an existing clean Windows Server 2003 VM and turn it into a template
Answer: D

10. Which two steps must an administrator take to create a Microsoft Windows virtual machine using the XenConvert Physical to Virtual (P2V) conversion tool? (Choose two.)
A. Modify device drivers
B. Reboot the physical machine
C. Run XenConvert on the physical Windows machine
D. Import the template or image into the XenServer host
Answer: CD

11. An administrator created a template of a Microsoft Windows XP SP3 virtual machine (VM) and now needs to modify it. How can the administrator modify the template?
A. Power on the VM template, make the changes and save the template
B. Export the template from the XenServer host, import it to another system, power it on and make the changes
C. Put the XenServer host in Maintenance Mode, make the changes to the VM template and then exit Maintenance Mode
D. Create a new VM based on the original template, make the changes to the new VM and turn the new VM into the new template
Answer: D

12.What are two best practices for cleaning up a virtual machine after completing a Physical to Virtual (P2V) migration using XenConvert? (Choose two.)
A. Install XenServer Tools
B. Delete any local user accounts on the machine that are not in use
C. Remove and reinstall applications such as antivirus and anti-spyware
D. Remove any hardware related software such as management utilities and unused drivers
Answer: AD

13. In which three locations could an administrator go within XenCenter to create a new virtual machine? (Choose three.)
A. VM menu
B. Tools menu
C. New VM button
D. Templates menu
E. Add New Server button
Answer: ACD

14. What are two differences between a Microsoft Windows virtual machine (VM) installation of the XenServer Tools and a Linux VM installation of the XenServer Tools? (Choose two.)
A. The XenServer Tools are pre-installed on a Windows VM but NOT on a Linux VM
B. The XenServer Tools CD is automatically detected on a Windows VM but must be mounted on a Linux VM
C. The XenServer Tools do NOT need to be installed on a Linux VM but do need to be installed on a Windows VM
D. The XenServer Tools are installed on a Linux VM using the command line interface (CLI) but installed on a Windows VM using the GUI installer
Answer: BD

15. Scenario: An administrator wants to create a new virtual machine (VM) on XenServer1, which does NOT reside in the current resource pool. The administrator wants to keep the configurations exactly the same as those in the resource pool but does NOT want to manually configure the new VM. How can the administrator create the new VM with the same configurations as those in the resource pool?
A. Copy the VM to a shared storage location and export it to XenServer1
B. Convert the resource pool VM to a template and start it on XenServer1
C. Make a backup of the desired VM configurations and save it to a shared storage location before exporting it to XenServer1
D. Create a custom template of the resource pool VM and import it to XenServer1 then create a new VM from the template on XenServer1
Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved