Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Citrix 1Y0-900 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Y0-900 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Target devices in a Provisioning Server environment are using TFTP to request and receive a boot file from the TFTP service. Which port needs to be open on a firewall for the target devices to communicate with the TFTP service?

A. 66
B. 67
C. 68
D. 69

Answer: D

Q: 2 An administrator needs to make some modifications to an environment where the Provisioning Servers are configured to support High Availability (HA). Which two ways can
the administrator modify the Provisioning Servers listed in the boot file? (Choose two.)

A. Run the HA Disk Assignment Wizard.
B. Select the desired boot behavior option from the Provisioning Server Console.
C. Configure the boot behavior in the PXE Bootstrap file using the 'Configure PXE Bootstrap' option.
D. Re-run the Configuration Wizard and add the Provisioning Servers to the 'Stream Servers Boot list'.

Answer: C, D

Q: 3 Where must a target device be located in order for it to be associated with a vDisk?

A. NTFS
B. Console
C. Database
D. Management API

Answer: C

Q: 4 Which boot option must an administrator use during the initial setup of
Provisioning Server if the network environment does not support the use of DHCP or PXE?

A. WINS
B. TFTP
C. Active Directory
D. Boot device manager

Answer: D

Q: 5 Scenario: An administrator is planning to build the first vDisk image in an environment with Provisioning Server. The administrator completed the imaging prerequisites for a Master Target Device, created the vDisk and formatted it.
Which boot option must the administrator select to ensure the vDisk can be created using the Master Target Device?

A. Boot First Disk
B. Hard Disk First
C. Virtual Disk First
D. Boot First Available

Answer: B

Q: 6 An administrator within a Provisioning Server environment must ensure that multiple target devices are able to access a vDisk with read only access. How can the administrator configure the vDisk to accomplish this task?

A. Unmap the vDisk from the target devices
B. Unassign the vDisk from all target devices
C. Select standard image as the access mode
D. Remove the vDisk from the server boot order file

Answer: C

Q: 7 Scenario: An administrator finished creating, mapping and formatting a vDisk. The administrator now needs to assign the vDisk to a Master Target Device for imaging.
However, the administrator must first the new vDisk before booting it with the Master
Target Device. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. unmap
B. enter a label to identify
C. designate a drive letter assignment for
D. configure the target device BIOS to PXE boot

Answer: A

Q: 8 A Provisioning Server environment currently uses a DHCP service to resolve the target device IP addresses. Which two ports need to be open on a firewall for the DHCP service to communicate with the target devices? (Choose two.)

A. 66
B. 67
C. 68
D. 69

Answer: B, C

Q: 9 Scenario: An administrator is almost ready to image a Master Target Device.
The administrator has already set the vDisk to private image mode and configured the target device BIOS to PXE boot. Which two additional configurations must the administrator complete before imaging the Master Target Device? (Choose two).

A. Add the vDisk to the database.
B. Set the boot order to Hard Disk First.
C. Type the MAC address for the target device.
D. Verify communications between the target device and Provisioning Server.

Answer: B, D

Q: 10 Scenario: An administrator needs to make changes to a vDisk that is currently assigned to target devices. However, attempts to map the vDisk are unsuccessful. Which step must the administrator take in order to map the vDisk?

A. Refresh the Console.
B. Unassign the vDisk from all but one of the target devices.
C. Power down the target devices currently booting the vDisk.
D. Copy the vDisk in the Console and delete the original version of the vDisk.

Answer: C

Q: 11 It would be acceptable for an administrator to release a vDisk lock when the ______ or the ______. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A. vDisk is set to private image mode
B. vDisk is set to standard image mode
C. target device accessing the vDisk fails
D. target device accessing the vDisk has multiple vDisks from which it can boot

Answer: B, C

Q: 12 An administrator would need to access vDisk properties when ______. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. verifying the Class and Type
B. verifying the Provisioning Servers it is on
C. modifying target device access to the vDisk
D. modifying the Provisioning Server database entry for the vDisk

Answer: A

Q: 13 An administrator must configure the Stream Service to start with an account other than the default when the Provisioning Server environment ______. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. has High Availability enabled and the database is located on shared storage
B. is running on a single server and the vDisks are located locally on the Provisioning Server
C. is running on a single server with Active Directory integration and the database is located locally
D. has High Availability enabled without Active Directory integration and the database is located locally

Answer: A

Q: 14 Which service must be running for target devices to access the bootstrap file?

A. TFTP
B. DHCP
C. Stream
D. BOOTP

Answer: A

Q: 15 Scenario: An organization is removing the hard drives from their computers, which all access vDisks. The administrator of the Provisioning Server environment needs to modify the vDisks to work in this environment. Which two changes could the administrator make to the vDisks so that they function correctly in this environment? (Choose two.)

A. Set the write cache to Server-based disk.
B. Map the vDisks to the new target devices.
C. Set the cache to target device RAM cache.
D. Create a boot file for the new target devices and reformat the vDisks to work with the new target devices.
E. Set the vDisks to private image mode and increase the vDisk size to accommodate write changes made to the vDisks.

Answer: A, C

Q: 16 Which command can an administrator run to delete an Active Directory computer account named TargetDevice01 from a Provisioning Server database using the command line interface?

A. SetComputerAccount /r TargetDevice01
B. SetTargetDeviceName /r TargetDevice01
C. SetActiveDirectoryAccount /d TargetDevice01
D. SetProvisioningServerName /d TargetDevice01

Answer: A

Q: 17 An administrator would need to modify configurations in the Server Properties when ______. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. adding vDisks to the server
B. configuring port blocker settings
C. modifying boot behavior for a target device
D. removing IP addresses associated with the server

Answer: D

Q: 18 How should an administrator add additional target devices to a Provisioning Server environment using BIOS prompts?

A. Create a target device template which prompts for computer name and description.
B. Set the Provisioning Server Properties to add new target devices automatically using BIOS prompts.
C. Configure the Provisioning Server to detect new target devices with BIOS prompts using the Management API.
D. Set the Target Device Properties to add new target devices automatically using a template that includes prompts for computer name and description.

Answer: B

Q: 19 An administrator can modify the cache file location when changing the ______. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. cache type to Client-based disk cache
B. cache type to Client-based RAM cache
C. cache type to Server-based disk cache
D. vDisk to private image mode regardless of cache type
E. vDisk to standard image mode regardless of cache type

Answer: C

Q: 20 An administrator needs to modify the automatic update settings for a Provisioning Server so that it matches those of other Provisioning Servers in the environment. What are two ways in which the administrator can change this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Make the modification on the vDisks assigned to that server.
B. Copy/paste the settings from another server in the environment.
C. Make the modification on the target devices assigned to that server.
D. Manually configure the automatic update settings in the Server Properties.

Answer: B, D

Q: 21 Which three can an administrator check in order to find out which target devices are accessing the server? (Choose three.)

A. The properties of the Provisioning Server
B. The show connection option for the server
C. The connection status for the Master Target Device
D. The servers node of the Provisioning Server Console
E. The target device node of the Provisioning Server Console

Answer: B, D, E

Q: 22 An administrator created multiple vDisks using the file system copy feature.
What are three ways the administrator can add the vDisks to the Provisioning Server Console? (Choose three.)

A. Scanning for vDisks and adding them individually
B. Scanning for vDisks and adding them automatically
C. Attaching the vDisks in My Computer to one or more target devices
D. Selecting to create a new disk from the Provisioning Server Console, choosing the existing disk option and selecting all the vDisks in My Computer
E. Selecting to create a new disk from the Provisioning Server Console, choosing the existing disk option, selecting one of the vDisks in My Computer and repeating the process for each vDisk

Answer: A, B, E

Q: 23 Scenario: An administrator needs to add additional target devices into an existing Provisioning Server environment. Because of the size of the environment, the administrator does not want to add the target devices to the database manually.
What are two ways in which the administrator can have these target devices added automatically? (Choose two.)

A. Create using BIOS prompts
B. Running the Configuration Wizard
C. Create using a target device template
D. Running a script from the Management API

Answer: C, D

Q: 24 An administrator is in the process of adding additional servers to a Provisioning Server farm with High Availability (HA) enabled. Which two ways should the administrator add the new server addresses to the bootstrap file? (Choose two.)

A. Configure automatic addition using the Configuration Wizard.
B. Add them manually using the Configure PXE bootstrap window.
C. Configure automatic addition using the HA disk Assignment Wizard.
D. Add them manually using the Provisioning Server Configuration Wizard.

Answer: B, D

Q: 25 An administrator has determined that the amount of time currently taken for a target device to pause between attempts to log in needs to be modified. How can the administrator change the current pause time?

A. Configure a pause time in the boot file.
B. Modify the pause time from Server Properties.
C. Configure a pause time from vDisk Properties.
D. Configure a pause time in the Configuration Wizard.
E. Modify the pause time from Target Device Properties.

Answer: B

Q: 26 Scenario: A company has just applied new security policies due to an information confidentiality breach. The administrator responsible for the Provisioning Server environment needs to change some of the configurations in order to comply with the new security policies. Specifically, the administrator needs to prevent floor employees from using any drives while
accessing vDisks. These employees need to access multiple vDisks, which other departments also access to complete their job roles.
The floor employees use one of ten target devices located in their work area. These target devices are filtered into a target device group on the Provisioning Server Console.
How should the administrator change the Provisioning Server environment to meet the security policy requirements in this scenario?

A. Configure the port blocker option on the vDisks.
B. Configure the personality tab on the target devices.
C. Modify the settings in the security tab on the vDisks.
D. Configure the port blocker option on the target devices.
E. Modify the settings in the security tab on the target devices

Answer: D

Q: 27 The Stream Service should be stopped and restarted when ______. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. updating a High Availability vDisk
B. enabling automatic password support
C. modifying the properties of a target device
D. disabling Windows Write Caching procedure

Answer: B

Q: 28 How should an administrator remove a vDisk in order to eliminate it from the Provisioning Server Console but maintain it in a file share?

A. Remove the vDisk from the server boot order file.
B. Select the 'Unassign from all clients' option from the vDisk menu.
C. Change the vDisk to private image mode and disable High Availability.
D. Select 'Delete' from the vDisk menu and deselect the 'Remove the file from the hard disk' checkbox.

Answer: D


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved