Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Citrix 1Y0-613 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Y0-613 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Scenario: Your team will provide an assessment of a client's Access Suite environment, which will then be followed by the POC (Proof of Concept) and design phases. You met with the Active Directory Administrator twice. In these meetings, you learned that there are multiple OUs (Organizational Units) related to the Citrix servers and that different GPOs (Group Policy Objects) apply to each OU. You asked for more detailed information regarding how they have applied the OU structure and GPO, but it has not yet been provided. You have raised this issue several times to the customer project manager and even the project sponsor.
This information is required for both the assessment and upcoming design. What should you do in response to this delay?

A. You should issue a risk memo to the Active Directory Administrator.
B. You should issue a risk memo to the project manager and project sponsor.
C. You should include this in the Issues section of the weekly project status report.
D. You should conclude the assessment portion of the project and indicate that the information was unavailable in all areas related to network traffic.

Answer: B

Q: 2 Scenario: Your consulting firm must provide an Access Strategy Assessment to a company based on one Presentation Server farm consisting of 15 servers. The company has instructed the team to review specific configurations related to printing and Terminal Services profiles to address user complaints. Finally, you are required to talk directly with several users who have been experiencing issues.
In discussing the Statement of Work with the customer, approximately how much time should be allotted for the Access Strategy Assessment?

A. 1 - 2 weeks
B. 3 - 4 weeks
C. 2 - 3 business days
D. 14 - 20 business days

Answer: A

Q: 3 Scenario: After a meeting with the CIO from your client organization, you learn that they plan to expand their environmental consulting practice and double in size in the next two years. Six of their Presentation Servers are used to host a specific application that facilitates writing environmental management plans. This application is accessed by field consultants through Access Gateway Advanced Edition. Users report that they are generally satisfied with the current access strategy, although they occasionally experience connection issues to the file server that houses customer documentation.
They plan on adding two or three additional modules of the application within the next few months. The CIO has asked you to review their current environment to determine how it can be optimized in order to support their plans.
Based on the information provided, what is the primary objective of the client organization?

A. Growth
B. Security
C. User connectivity
D. Application deployment

Answer: A

Q: 4 Scenario: An enterprise deployed a Presentation Server farm which includes five servers. These servers were built manually using a documented process. They are planning to expand
the environment by one to two servers per quarter and seek guidance from you regarding how they should facilitate the server build process.
What should you recommend?

A. They should continue to use the manual process as it is suitable for the provided projections.
B. They should create a base server build based on the operating system, Citrix Presentation Server, and all applications using a scripting or cloning tool.
C. They should create a base server build based on the operating system using a scripting or cloning tool. Citrix Presentation Server and all applications should be deployed using Installation Manager.
D. They should create the base server build based on the operating system and Citrix Presentation Server using a scripting or cloning tool. All applications should be deployed using Installation Manager.

Answer: D

Q: 5 Scenario: You have been asked to assess the Presentation Server environment at a corporation. As you learn more about the corporation, you find that inconsistencies abound within the environment, and as a result has led to user frustration and dissatisfaction.
When questioning the administrator of the Presentation Server about the requirements for implementing changes, he states that he merely informs the other administrators verbally or by e-mail about major changes, such as a new application or server. Minor changes, such as configuration modifications, are commonly made as necessary.
Which two recommendations would you make regarding the change control process? (Choose two.)

A. Only two administrators should be allowed to make changes.
B. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only after informing the other administrators.
C. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only after having tested the change thoroughly.
D. Administrators should be allowed to make changes only when following a fully documented process.

Answer: C, D

Q: 6 Scenario: A construction company has deployed a Presentation Server farm consisting of four servers. Because of a recent virus attack, they installed Terminal Services-certified
anti-virus software on the Presentation Servers. The anti-virus software that they use has the required features; it checks continuously for updated patterns and scans all incoming and outgoing files. As a result, the company found that the number of users per server dropped.
In order to use the anti-virus software effectively and increase the number of users per server, which two configuration changes should the company implement? (Choose two.)

A. Incoming files should be scanned at all times.
B. Outgoing files should be scanned at all times.
C. Incoming files should be scanned during business hours.
D. Outgoing files should be scanned during business hours.
E. Incoming files should be scanned during non-business hours.
F. Outgoing files should be scanned during non-business hours.

Answer: A, F

Q: 7 Scenario: A company has engaged your team to review their Citrix Access Suite deployment with a focus on their security environment. Their Security Manager has advised the Citrix Administrators that corporate security must be tightened because of a recent leak of corporate information. Based on discussions and observations, you learned that:
Physical security within the data center is based on card access that is limited to specific individuals.
Administrators use the RDP protocol to remotely access servers. Users cannot access any resources using RDP.
Web Interface servers and Presentation Servers are located behind the internal firewall. Access Gateway devices are located in the DMZ.
Two-factor authentication is required for Access Gateway connections.
Pass-through authentication is enabled for users.
Based on these data points, what should you recommend to this company?

A. Pass-through authentication should be disabled.
B. Administrators should be prohibited from using RDP protocol as well.
C. Place an additional Web Interface server in the DMZ for external users only.
D. Two-factor authentication should be disabled for users and a single sign-on solution should be implemented.

Answer: A

Q: 8 Scenario: A company currently has no policy in place to deactivate dismissed
users accounts. Users in this environment have also maintained the same password for the past three (3) years. The company has been victimized on numerous occasions by criminals and ex-employees who use their passwords and the passwords of others to steal corporate information and trade it to outsiders.
The IT Manager wants to immediately change every user password, implement identity verification questions for password security, enforce the change of passwords every 45 days and allow passwords to be reused once every 36 months.
Based on the assessment of the current environment, which two recommendations would you give to the company as a means of optimizing their Password Manager environment? (Choose two.)

A. Implement self-service password reset and set it to 45 days.
B. Implement password policies for password expiration settings.
C. Implement identity verification questions to ensure password security.
D. Implement a complex password policy requiring users to use varying characters and numbers.

Answer: B, C

Q: 9 Scenario: A hospital has Password Manager 4.1 configured for use with four published applications in its Presentation Server 4.0 farm. As a result of an expansion, which included
the acquisition of other hospitals, the company has added several new applications to enhance the productivity of their employees. The number of applications that require users to authenticate has increased by 100%. These users also have no means of changing/resetting their own passwords.
Requirement: The IT Manager wants to meet these requirements:
Applications that require authentication should be configured so that users can save their credentials and avoid the extra time spent entering them every time in order to use the same applications.
Helpdesk load must be kept at a reduced level by enabling users with capabilities to change their own primary passwords.
Users will have to change their passwords every eight weeks.
Passwords will have to be a minimum of eight characters and contain at least one numeric character.
Based on the current setup of their environment, which three recommendations would you make to the CIO as a better means of optimizing Password Manager? (Choose three.)

A. Implement an Active Directory central store to allow pass-through authentication.
B. Implement Password Manager Account Self-Services to allow users to change their own primary passwords.
C. Implement a Presentation Server policy to allow pass-through authentication to Presentation Server published applications.
D. Implement a Password Manager policy in order to ensure that users' passwords are changed according to the requirements.
E. Implement a Password Manager policy for applications that require credentials so that users' passwords are stored after they authenticate for the first time.

Answer: B, D, E

Q: 10 Scenario: A marketing firm has Access Gateway Advanced Edition implemented as the single point of entry into its Citrix farm. A federal auditing team fined the firm for not complying with security requirements to protect customers' privacy. A partner of this firm, in charge
of their billing and collection, was discovered printing personal data belonging to the firm's customers. This partner needs access to the database to bill customers but has apparently been using the data for improper purposes.
To resolve the issue, the state auditing team and the marketing firm reached an agreement stating that policies should be implemented that would prohibit external users from printing certain information.
Based on the stated requirement, which two recommendations should you provide to the IT Manager? (Choose two.)

A. Implement access to the database application as a file share, but deny the partners.
B. Implement Presentation Server policies that prevent printing, clipboard mapping and drive mapping.
C. Implement access to the database application as a web resource with File Type Association for external users.
D. Implement access to the database application as a network resource with the No Print action control for the resource.
E. Implement access to the database application as a network resource with the Live Edit action control for external users.

Answer: B, C

Q: 11 Scenario: A company asked you to assess their Presentation Server environment with special emphasis on making recommendations that will improve logon times. Current configurations include:
Presentation Server policies are used to map all client drives.
Roaming profiles are used; folder redirection is not used.
All printers are autocreated.
Web Interface does not upgrade the Presentation Server Client.
Printer properties are retained in the user profile.
Two-factor authentication is used.
Based on this information, which two recommendations should you make to the company? (Choose two.)

A. A logon script should be implemented.
B. Client drive mapping should be disabled.
C. Folder redirection should be implemented.
D. Only the default printer should be auto-created.
E. Printer properties should be retained on the client device.

Answer: C, D

Q: 12 Scenario: A restaurant chain engaged your services to assess their Presentation Server environment. The Citrix Administrator is new and asked you to focus on user access and client workstations because food servers complain that it takes too long to initially log into the food ordering application and that the screen color sometimes differs. None of the users should be able to change the user interface of the food order application.
Upon researching this issue, you see that the food servers, hosts, and cooks access the Presentation Server-based food order application from different devices throughout the restaurant by inputting a smart card, which provides all of the user information required by the application. Terminal Services roaming profiles have been configured. Workspace control has been configured through Web Interface so that users can move among devices and reconnect to a disconnected session. What should you recommend to the administrator?

A. The administrator should disable Workspace Control.
B. The administrator should ascertain smart card compatibility.
C. The administrator should deploy Terminal Services mandatory profiles.
D. The administrator should place the Terminal Services roaming profiles on each Presentation Server.

Answer: C

Q: 13 Scenario: A recording company, based in Alaska, recently began an expansion effort and has since opened a satellite office in Seattle. The company also relocated approximately 15% of its Alaska staff there. The company's current environment includes Access Gateway Advanced Edition integrated with Presentation Server 4.0 in VPN mode as the single point of entry.
Users in the satellite office need to access MetReg, a recording database that contains the company's customer data. The company is very careful about allowing access to important information from external entry points.
The IT team wants to have the capability to provide external users with restricted access to this SQL database. The IT Director is currently seeking consultation to implement the new access strategy.
Based on the current situation at this company, how would you recommend the IT team optimize their Access Gateway Advanced Edition environment?

A. Implement access to the database application as a file share but deny the Seattle users read permissions
B. Implement access to the database application as a web resource with File Type Association for external users.
C. Implement access to the database application as a network resource with File Type Association for external users.
D. Implement access to the database application as a web resource with the Download action control for external users

Answer: B

Q: 14 Scenario: A mobile phone company has Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 implemented in its environment. The CIO has mandated that no single points of failure exist within the environment.
The company has hired you to assess their Citrix environment. Which two statements explain why the installation of another license server, which will not be clustered, is not necessary? (Choose two.)

A. The addition of another license server will increase IT workload.
B. The addition of another license server will reduce current network bandwidth.
C. The addition of another license server does not address the requirement because two license servers cannot share the same license file.
D. The addition of another license server will not help the company because Presentation Server users will still
be able to connect for up to 30 days after connection is lost to the license server.
E. The addition of another license server will provide for load balancing. Presentation Servers will have the option to connect to the least busy license server or the license server closest to them.

Answer: C, D

Q: 15 Scenario: A company engaged your team to assess their Presentation Server environment. Users in the remote offices are experiencing slow Presentation Server sessions at certain times during the day; however, users in the headquarters office do not experience slow sessions.
In reviewing their environment, you have learned that printing policies are configured for all users as listed:
All printers are autocreated
Only the universal printer driver is used.
No printer bandwidth policies are invoked. No session printing policies are configured.
User devices are running on Win32, WinCE/Pocket PC, and Macintosh devices, all of which use the most recent and appropriate Presentation Server Client. Which two risks can you associate with the printing environment? (Choose two.)

A. Network printing is configured.
B. No printer bandwidth policies are invoked.
C. Auto-creating all printers could be taking additional time.
D. Not all clients can take advantage of the latest universal printer driver.
E. Not limiting printer bandwidth is having an adverse impact on all users.
F. The universal printer driver is used if the native driver is unavailable for all users.

Answer: B, D

 

Q: 17 Scenario: Your customer does not have sufficient hardware to designate a dedicated Zone Data Collector based on a single-zone implementation consisting of ten servers. In order
to ensure that this Zone Data Collector is not overloaded with hosting applications, the Citrix
Administrator has moved the Farm Metric Server to another Presentation Server. In addition,
connectivity to the Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine (MSDE)-based data store database has been changed from indirect to direct for all servers. Which two options are true for this environment? (Choose two.)

A. This data store configuration is not supported.
B. The Farm Metric Server must connect indirectly to the data store.
C. A custom load evaluator should be applied to all servers except the Zone Data Collector.
D. The resource requirements of the Zone Data Collector decrease by removing Farm Metric Server functionality.

Answer: A, D

Q: 18 Scenario: In an environment in which you are assessing the Citrix Access Suite implementation, all the Citrix servers are assigned static IP addresses, and on more than one occasion, administrators have accidentally re-assigned an IP address, causing duplicate IP assignments. What should you recommend to avoid this problem in the future?

A. Administrators should ping the new IP address before assigning it to a server.
B. Administrators should first release the IP address to be used before re-assigning it.
C. Dynamic DHCP addresses should be used to ensure that servers always have a valid IP address.
D. A centralized repository should be created to track IP addresses. Alternatively, DHCP reserved addresses could be used.

Answer: D

Q: 19 Scenario: Your client has a Presentation Server farm that is based on five servers. Because the server farm is small, they implemented Microsoft Access as the data store database.
Business has grown considerably and they now need to double the number of users and servers. They would also like to implement the Resource Manager Summary Database using the same database type as the data store.
Which database recommendation should you make to your client?

A. Microsoft Access
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. Microsoft SQL Server Express
D. Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine (MSDE)

Answer: B

Q: 20 Scenario: A company recently upgraded to Presentation Server 4.0 and has asked you to assess their printing environment. The former Citrix Administrator did not understand printing well and gave all users the ability to install native drivers. They have since disabled that capability and the IT Manager has asked about removing all native drivers, as well as the first two versions of the Citrix universal printer drivers, and using only the newest version of the universal printer driver to address all printing requirements.
Their client devices consist of Win32, WinCE/PocketPC, and Macintosh clients, all of which use the most recent Presentation Server Client version. Some of the Macintosh users use the Client for Java, and others use the native Client for Macintosh. Printing is required from all devices. Which benefits/issues should you highlight to the customer?

A. Only the Presentation Server Client for Win32 supports the universal printer driver that works with Presentation Server 4.0.
B. Only the Presentation Server Clients for Win32 and Java support the universal printer driver that works with Presentation Server 4.0.
C. All of the Presentation Server Clients for the listed devices can support the universal printer driver that works with Presentation Server 4.0.
D. If all Macintosh users use the Client for Java, then all of the listed devices can support the universal printer driver that works with Presentation Server 4.0.

Answer: A

Q: 21 Scenario: The CIO from your client's organization recently approved the
purchase of four additional servers with faster CPUs than the current production hardware, and a test laboratory can now be populated with that equipment. Additional hardware matching this configuration will be purchased within a few months as some of the production hardware reaches the end of its lifecycle.
Your customer determined that the test laboratory should be configured as a separate farm. At least one of the new servers will be put in the test laboratory.
Which two strengths are true for this environment? (Choose two.)

A. The testing of server scalability is now possible.
B. The test laboratory is configured as a separate farm.
C. The end of life of the hardware will make the test farm persist for a longer time.
D. The scalability of the hardware increases by using hardware with the same configuration.

Answer: A, B

Q: 22 Scenario: A distributing company asked you to assess their Presentation Server environment, with special focus on reviewing their Terminal Services policies and profiles.
Their users are primarily salespeople and warehouse clerks that use Terminal Services mandatory
profiles that have been configured by means of a Windows 2003 Active Directory GPO. Users complain that they are prompted to enter their credentials for Microsoft Office applications, and that they must reconfigure their email settings as part of each logon. For this reason, they frequently keep their ICA sessions open for several days at a time.
The Presentation Server administrator is concerned about not having sufficient licenses to service their concurrent users once the new distribution center in Vancouver is opened. Thus, they plan to limit the connection time of some of the users to a period of four hours instead of the current five-day limit.
Which two recommendations can you give the company? (Choose two.)

A. By means of a Group Policy Object, disconnect timeouts should be set to four hours.
B. By means of the Citrix Connection Configuration, disconnect timeouts should be set to four hours.
C. By means of a Group Policy Object, folder redirection of the Application Data folder should be enabled.
D. By means of a Group Policy Object, roaming profiles should be configured as the replacement for mandatory profiles.

Answer: A, C

Q: 23 Scenario: A company engaged your team to assess their Presentation Server environment. They are planning to replace their Secure Gateway server with Access Gateway appliances as a part of the next phase of the project but have asked you to assess their current Web Interface/Secure Gateway deployment now.
The company deployed Secure Gateway and Web Interface on the same server within the DMZ so that managers can track retail sales at each of the 86 store locations from a centralized location.
In conversing with the project manager, you learn that they purchased two Access Gateway Standard Edition appliances.
Which two options identify the strength and risk for this company? (Choose two.)

A. Risk: A single point of failure still exists because Web Interface is on a single server.
B. Strength: The current environment is based on single points of failure unless the Access Gateway access mechanisms are used.
C. Risk: Access Gateway Standard Edition does not provide the full functionality of Secure Gateway unless the Advanced Edition is purchased.
D. Strength: The company has recognized the single point of failure of a Secure Gateway device; this is why they are upgrading to Access Gateway.
E. Strength: The company is upgrading Secure Gateway to Access Gateway, which will provide a hardened Linux-based device that can be placed on the internal network.

Answer: A, D

Q: 24 Scenario: The new CIO of a company has engaged your team to assess their Presentation Server environment. The current environment was originally deployed as a three-server farm and has since grown to 30 servers. Very little tuning and optimization has been done, and most of
the original defaults have not been modified. The company deployed Web Interface for internal users and now plans on deploying Access Gateway Advanced Edition for traveling and elecommuting employees. The known facts regarding this new group of users are:
Some users will be accessing from company-assigned Win32 and Macintosh laptops. The most recent native Presentation Server Client has been installed on these devices.
Some users will be accessing from non-company assigned computers based on Windows 2000 or Windows XP. These devices do not have a Presentation Server Client installed. Client installation and access should create a minimal number of help desk calls.
Which two recommendations should you make to the company's CIO? (Choose two.)

A. The Macintosh devices will need to use the Access Client for Java.
B. The non-company assigned computers should use the Win32 Web Client.
C. The non-company assigned computers should use Program Neighborhood Agent.
D. The non-company assigned computers should use the Citrix Access Client package.

Answer: A, B

Q: 25 Scenario: A company engaged your team to assess its Presentation Server environment. Approximately two months ago, they deployed five Presentation Servers using Citrix documentation, and thus far, users seem to be pleased with the environment. Users access the Presentation Server environment by means of Windows 2000 and Windows XP devices.
During the course of the assessment, the CIO asks you about Terminal Services licensing. He explains that he recently met with his Microsoft representative and was advised that he needed Terminal Services Client Access Licenses because Presentation Server is deployed on Windows Server 2003. He asks you to make a recommendation regarding how this is generally configured.
How should you respond?

A. The Terminal Services license server functionality must be shared with a domain controller.
B. The Microsoft Terminal Services license server functionality cannot be shared with the Citrix license server.
C. At least one Terminal Services license server is required to provide Terminal Services Client Access Licenses to users; however, two are preferred.
D. Per-device licensing is the most common configuration and is optimal because the IT Department frequently rebuilds user computers rather than repair them.

Answer: C

Q: 26 Scenario: A production company engages your services to assess their Presentation Server environment. They are currently using Active Directory based on Windows 2000 and have plans to migrate to Windows 2003 within the next few months. They ask you to outline the items they should consider related to Citrix Presentation Server. Which further information about Citrix
Presentation Server can you offer the company at this phase?

A. Active Directory based on Windows 2003 eliminates the need to use Citrix policies.
B. Active Directory based on Windows 2003 provides for Terminal Services-related group policy objects (GPOs).
C. The organizational unit structure that was deployed under Windows 2000 cannot be upgraded to Windows 2003.
D. The Group Policy Management Console in Windows 2003 cannot be used to create group policies in a Citrix Presentation Server environment.

Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved