Free Cheat-test Samples and Demo Questions Download
Adobe exams Adobe
Apple exams Apple
Avaya exams Avaya
Check Point exams Check Point
Cisco exams Cisco
Citrix exams Citrix
CIW exams CIW
CompTIA exams CompTIA
CWNP exams CWNP
EC-Council exams EC-Council
EMC exams EMC
Exin exams Exin
Fortinet exams Fortinet
GIAC exams GIAC
Hitachi exams Hitachi
HP exams HP
IBM exams IBM
Isaca exams Isaca
ISC exams ISC
ISEB exams ISEB
Juniper exams Juniper
LPI exams LPI
McAfee exams McAfee
Microsoft exams Microsoft
Oracle exams Oracle
PMI exams PMI
Riverbed exams Riverbed
SNIA exams SAP
Sun exams SAS
Symantec exams Symantec
VMware exams VMware
All certification exams

Citrix 1Y0-306 Exam - Cheat-Test.com

Free 1Y0-306 Sample Questions:

Q: 1 Scenario: Ken configured an Exchange Server and Outlook clients for email synchronization. Client devices are using Microsoft Outlook 2000 and running on Windows XP operating systems. The Secure Access Client is installed on all client devices.
What are two requirements to perform the configurations required for this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. The administrator must create and configure a policy.
B. The administrator grants the Download Email Attachment privilege for all users.
C. The administrator verifies that the client devices have Internet Explorer 5 or 6 with all critical updates installed.
D. The administrator verifies connectivity from the Access Gateway to the Exchange Server on all the ports to which the Exchange Server listens.
Answer: A, D

Q: 2 Scenario: An administrator wants to provide access to XXYYInc.com intranet site from the access server farm. The home page for the intranet site includes several links to external web pages. The administrator wants to ensure that all links can be accessed through this resource. How can this be configured?
A. Create a filter that allows access to all the websites lnked from the home page.
B. Enable URL rewriting to provide users access to the pages linked on the website.
C. Include all the web pages linked from the home page using a URL that contains a wildcard.
D. Within the New Web Resource Wizard add URLs for the home page and each page linked from the home page.
Answer: D

Q: 3 Whenever a RADIUS or LDAP profile is associated with a logon point, the administrator must ______. (Fill in the blank with a listed option.)
A. use a Sample Logon Point
B. deploy the Secure Access Client on every client device
C. provide a decentralized database to store users' profiles
D. provide the associated credential during the deployment of the logon point
Answer: D

Q: 4 Scenario: An administrator of an enterprise, where users' actions are restricted in terms of downloading, installing, and running programs on their computers, receives a service ticket from a user who is complaining of not being able to install the Endpoint Analysis Client software. What could be the cause?
A. The user account being used is not a member of the users group.
B. The user account being used is a member of the administrator group.
C. The user account being used is not a member of the power users group.
D. The user account being used is a member of a domain user account, which is a member of the local administrator group.
Answer: C

Q: 5 Scenario: An administrator is required to configure the setting that determines whether users can reconnect to both active and disconnected sessions or only to disconnected sessions while creating a logon point. Which option should the administrator enable?
A. Window
B. Session Time-out
C. Domain Prompting
D. Workspace Control
Answer: D

Q: 6 Along with Active Directory, which other two authentications could be implemented in order to provide Advanced Authentication? (Choose two.)
A. Smart Cards
B. LDAP authentication
C. RSA SecurID
D. Secure Computing SafeWord PremierAccess
Answer: C, D

Q: 7 A client device is scanned but the user receives a message that he is denied access to the network. Which two actions can help the administrator determine which endpoint analysis scans failed? (Choose two.)
A. Examine the "Endpoint Analysis Scan Results" snap-in
B. Modify the Disallowed.ascx page to show the scan results
C. View the event log on the Advanced Access Control server
D. Export the results to a comma-separated list using an endpoint analysis command-line tool
Answer: B, C

Q: 8 In an environment that restricts client device access to resources based upon the presence of a specific version of an antivirus software, which step must be completed for a continuous process scan?
A. Clear the MD5 field.
B. Browse to the client version of the antivirus executable.
C. Provide the registry path and values for the antivirus software.
D. Type the earliest date stamp that is acceptable for the process.
Answer: B

Q: 9 Scenario: You are in the process of deploying Advanced Access Control in your company's IT environment. The corporate IT policy requires that all users have access to the company's employee portal website, but only the sales team has access to their web-based CRM application.
Which configurations best meet the requirements of the described environment?
A. Create a single web resource and add the URL for both the employee portal and the CRM application. Create a single access policy and grant only the sale team access to the CRM application.
B. Create two separate web resources; one for the employee portal and one for the CRM application. Create a single access policy and deny all non-sales team employees access to the CRM application.
C. Create two separate web resources; one for the employee portal and one for the CRM application. Create two separate policies; include the employee portal in one and include the CRM application in the second. Add a filter to the CRM policy that denies all non-sales team employees access.
D. Create two separate web resources; once for the employee portal and one for the CRM application. Create two separate policies; include the employee portal in one and include the CRM application in the second. Grant everyone access to the employee portal policy and only the sales team access to the CRM application policy.
Answer: D

Q: 10 After providing the configuration database server and the access server farm name, which additional step must an administrator perform to change the farm membership of server?
A. Run discovery in the Access Suite Console
B. Restart the server for which the farm membership was changed
C. Provide the credentials used to access the configuration database server
D. Restart the license server for the access server farm where the server was added
Answer: C

Q: 11 Which statement regarding the rules for configuring a connection policy is true?
A. Multiple connection policies can be used for a single session.
B. Multiple connection policies cannot be used for a single logon point.
C. IP address pools can be defined in the connection policy for dynamic IP addressing.
D. Names can be duplicated among several connection policies as long as the farm name is included.
Answer: C

Q: 12 Scenario: The password for the service account has been compromised. The administrator decides to use a new user name and password for the service account. What are two requirements for changing the service account? (Choose two.)
A. The Access Suite Console must be closed.
B. The administrator must use the Server Configuration Tool.
C. All the services must be manually stopped and then restarted again.
D. The administrator must use the Access Gateway Administration Tool.
Answer: A, B

Q: 13 When creating a custom filter that requires client devices to have a specific certificate installed and to enter from a specific logon point but NOT pass an endpoint analysis scan which detects a worm on the client system, which logical expression should be used to define the conditions under which a connection is permitted? (For all options, X represents the certificate filter, Y represents the logon point, and Z represents the passing of an endpoint analysis scan.)
A. (X OR Y) AND Z
B. (X OR Y) AND NOT Z
C. (X AND Y) AND NOT Z
D. (X AND Z) AND NOT Y
Answer: C

Q: 14 Which policy setting is the only permission that can be set for network resources?
A. Upload
B. Access
C. VPN Tunnel
D. File Type Association
Answer: B

Q: 15 In an environment where client devices must pass two file scans before being permitted access to the network, which logical expression should be used to create a continuous scan?
A. NOT Y, where Y represents a failed scan
B. X OR Y, where X and Y represents the file scans
C. X AND Y, where X and Y represents the file scans
D. (X AND Y) OR Y, where X and Y represents the file scans
Answer: C

Q: 16 Which three URL addresses are valid when creating a web resource? (Choose three.)
A. https://www.*.com/users/
B. http://Server1/Pilotresource
C. file://Server1/Pilotresource/index.html
D. http://Server1/Pilotresource/index.html
E. https://www.yourcompany.net/users/ #<username>
Answer: B, D, E

Q: 17 Which two settings(action controls) should be enabled to allow users to open and edit documents on servers using published resources in server farms running Presentation Server? (Choose two.)
A. Access
B. Live Edit
C. Download
D. File Type Association
Answer: A, D

Q: 18 When a logon point is renamed just after it is deployed, __________. (Fill in the blank with a listed option.)
A. it can no longer be used
B. it must be redeployed using the update function in the Access Suite Console
C. the Advanced Access Control setup CD must be used to redeploy the updated logon
D. it must be redeployed using the update/refresh function in the Server Configuration Wizard before users can begin using the logon point to access resources
Answer: D

Q: 19 Which statement is true about access policies?
A. If multiple policies apply to a resource, a policy that allows access permission wins over other policies that denies access permission.
B. Access to published applications and resources on a Citrix Presentation Server is controlled by Advanced Access Control Presentation Server policies.
C. Access to published resources on Citrix Presentation Server depends on the properties of Advanced Access Control policies and the logon point that is used to access the resources.
D. It is possible to select policy settings on the configure settings page for types of resources that you did not select for the policy to control and add those types of resources to the policy at a later time.
Answer: D

Q: 20 From which node in the Access Suite Console can an administrator configure event logging?
A. Servers node
B. Resource node
C. Endpoint Analysis node
D. Access Server Farm node
Answer: D

Q: 21 Where can an administrator configure the endpoint analysis scan for an operating system?
A. In the Endpoint Analysis scan node
B. From the Operating System rule node
C. From the Operating System policy node
D. From the Operating System scan group node
Answer: D

Q: 22 Scenario: To ensure that a service pack level scan is run whenever Windows XP or 98 operating system is encountered, which configuration is required?
A. Configure two rules for the scan with client device locale conditions and the remote language selected.
B. Configure two rules for the scan with logon point conditions and the remote logon point added to the property value for the scan.
C. Configure two rules for the scan with the logon point and operating system conditions and SP1 as the property values for the scan.
D. Configure two rules for the scan with operating system conditions and the respective service pack as the property values for the scan.
Answer: D

Q: 23 If migrating from a MetaFrame Secure Access Manager 2.X implementation to Advanced Access Control, which file must be specified during the initial configuration of the access server farm?
A. NFE.XML
B. XPS.CAB
C. NFUSE.CONF
D. MSAM2.X CAB
Answer: D

Q: 24 Which two steps must an administrator take to ensure that a file share appears in the navigation page for users? (Choose two.)
A. Publish the file share.
B. Make the file share the home page.
C. Create a policy that allows users access to the file share.
D. Select the file share in the properties of the navigation page.
Answer: A, C

Q: 25 What does a port of zero (0) mean when defining a network resource?
A. All ports
B. No ports
C. TCP Port 0
D. Variable port depending on the resource table
Answer: A

Q: 26 Which server role must be selected for Advanced Access Control servers that will process CDAs?
A. Web server
B. State server
C. Agent server
D. HTML Preview server
Answer: C

Q: 27 In an environment where client devices must pass a file scan or a registry scan before being permitted access to the network, which logical expression should be used to create a continuous scan? (For all options, X represents the file scan and Y the registry scan.)
A. X OR Y
B. X AND Y
C. X OR NOT Y
D. (NOT X) AND (NOT Y)
Answer: A

Q: 28 In the Access Suite Console, which steps must an administrator take to create an access policy that controls access to all visible servers and services in the network?
A. Select "Network Resources" and choose "Entire Network."
B. Select the farm node and disable network policy enforcement.
C. Select the Access Policies node in the console tree and add all visible servers and services to the access policy.
D. Select the appropriate domain from the domain list and choose to make the access policy the default authentication for that domain.
Answer: A

Q: 29 Which utility can an administrator use to audit a logged event for a specific server?
A. Access Suite Console
B. Windows Event Viewer
C. Server Configuration Tools
D. Presentation Server Management Console
Answer: B


© 2014 Cheat-Test.com, All Rights Reserved